marg


Home Page
Flying Units
Projects
Crashes
Help
Virtual Museum
Contact

RFC and RAF Officers believed to have served in Warwickshire in WW1 and 1920s

We hope this list will be useful for family history research.  We have more information on most of the people listed, which we are pleased to share.  If a member of your family is listed, or you know where photographs or anecdotes can be found, please can you contact us? We appreciate the opportunity to copy original material and aim to build an archive of early military flying in the south Midlands.  Thank you.  With thanks to Graham Berry for much of the research that went into this list.

First Date Last Date Rank Initials Surname Unit Service No Country of Origin
31/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. Montague West Farmilo 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5320
24/03/1918 24/03/1918
Dolf Farn Lilbourne

07/03/1918 07/03/1918 3/A.M. A.E. Farr 25th Wing 120191
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. James Farrer 71 Squadron Aus/1062 Aus.
05/07/1916 05/07/1916 1/A.M. B.J. Farrow 54 Squadron 9018
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 E.D. Felix 115 Squadron 193673
13/01/1916 13/01/1916 2/A.M. F. Fennimore 5th Brigade 16761
09/07/1918 09/07/1918 Pte.2 C. Fenwick HQ 25th Wing 146314
16/10/1917 16/10/1917 2/A.M. J.C. Ferguson 28 Training Squadron P/96991
15/10/1917 15/10/1917 Cpl. Raymond Augustus Ferreira 71 Squadron Aus/1137 Aus.
22/11/1917 22/11/1917 Sgt. Maj.
Ferris 5 Training Squadron 4269
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 F. Fielding 115 Squadron 190105
01/10/1918 01/10/1918 Sgt. Maj. George Alfred Fillmore 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A./Cpl. P.J. Finnegan 115 Squadron 186262
23/12/1916 23/12/1916 2/A.M. Horace S. or Ivan Fisher 5 Reserve Squadron

18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Cpl. Bernard Thomas Fitchett 71 Squadron Aus/1050 Aus.
18/03/1917 18/03/1917 Cpl.
Fitzgerald 5 Reserve Squadron

25/10/1915 13/04/1916 2/A.M. A. Fletcher 5 Reserve Squadron 9928
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Ferdinand Raymond Flight 71 Squadron Aus/ 901 Aus.
27/10/1915 27/10/1915 2/A.M. H. Flood
9968
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A./Sgt.  F.M. Flute 115 Squadron 253505
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M.
Flynn
9952
09/07/1918 09/07/1918 Pte.2 C. Footitt HQ 25th Wing 199008
08/06/1915 08/06/1915 2/A.M. C. Ford 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4737
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. J. Ford
11435
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. W.H. Ford
11560
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.1 L. Foreman 115 Squadron 47361
15/06/1916 15/06/1916 2/A.M. W.J. Foreman 34 Squadron 12391
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. William James Forsythe 71 Squadron Aus/ 902 Aus.
02/06/1918 02/06/1918 Pte.2 F.G. Foster HQ 25th Wing 124066
09/02/1916 09/02/1916 S. Sgt.
Fowkes RFC Testing Centre, Birmingham

18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Flt. Sgt. Ernest Alfred Fox 71 Squadron Aus/ 965 Aus.
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. C.H. Foyle 55 Squadron 29458
20/05/1915 20/05/1915 2/A.M. H. Fradgley
3668
20/05/1917 26/05/1917 Cpl.
Francis 28 Reserve Squadron

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 G.W. Franks 115 Squadron 196039
22/06/1916 22/06/1916 2/A.M. D. Fraser 5 Reserve Squadron 25220
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. John Stedeford Fraser 71 Squadron Aus/ 903 Aus.
27/10/1915 27/10/1915 2/A.M. F. Freeman
10047
16/10/1917 16/10/1917 2/A.M. H.C. Freer 28 Training Squadron P/86241
11/04/1916 11/04/1916 2/A.M. A.T. or A.J. Fry 54 Squadron 2856
13/05/1915 13/05/1915 2/A.M. F. Fuggle
4860
30/06/1916 30/06/1916 2/A.M. H.A. Fuller 28 Reserve Squadron 8799
06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. M. Fuller 19 Squadron (P)6747
10/02/1918 10/02/1918 2/A.M. A.L. Gale 25th Wing 119227
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. W. Gale 55 Squadron 14782
07/08/1915 07/08/1915 2/A.M. A. Galvin 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 7006
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. George Gamble 71 Squadron Aus/1063 Aus.
14/08/1917 14/08/1917 2/A.M. Harold Edward Gamble 71 Squadron Aus/ 906 Aus.
26/11/1917 26/11/1917 3/A.M. W.F. Gant 25th Wing 101397
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. A. Gardiner
9947
10/11/1915 14/04/1916 2/A.M. W.C. Gardner 5 Reserve Squadron 11490
31/05/1916 31/05/1916 A.M.
Gardner 34 Squadron

16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. J.W. Gathercole 55 Squadron 22777
27/10/1915 27/10/1915 2/A.M. A. Gaunt
10041
07/04/1916 17/05/1916 1/A.M.
Gaunt 5 Reserve Squadron

20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. H.G. Gazeley 55 Squadron 24654
01/02/1919 28/02/1919 Sgt.
Gear 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

12/04/1917 12/04/1917 Pte. Adam Geary 71 Squadron Aus/1064 Aus.
06/09/1917 06/09/1917 2/A.M. W.J. Geary A.R.S. 25th Wing 93303
31/05/1915 14/04/1916 2/A.M., 1/A.M., Cpl. Tom Gee 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5398
11/05/1918 01/07/1918 Ch. Mech. Thomas Charles George A.R.S. 25th Wing, 28 Training Squadron 5404
13/01/1916 13/01/1916 2/A.M. M. Geymour 5th Brigade 16088
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Gilbert Stanley Gibb 71 Squadron Aus/1133 Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Sgt. Harry Austin Gibb 71 Squadron Aus/ 881 Aus.
18/11/1917 18/11/1917 2/A.M. W. Gibbons 5 Training Squadron 39809
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Ch. Mech. M.A. Gibbs 115 Squadron 7927
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. F. Gibson 55 Squadron 23395
02/06/1915 02/06/1915 2/A.M. Leonard Gibson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5423
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. E. Giddens
11773
14/08/1917 14/08/1917 2/A.M. Vivian Raymond Giddes 71 Squadron Aus/ 907 Aus.
02/05/1917 01/06/1917 Bombdr.
Gildesgame


31/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. J. Gilhooly 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5323
03/07/1915 17/07/1915
J. Gilhooley 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron

16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. H.C. Gill 55 Squadron 27869
20/09/1917 18/11/1917 1/A.M. C.H. Gillam 5 Training Squadron 4718
01/11/1919 30/11/1919 Cpl.
Gilroy 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 E. Glover 115 Squadron 199320
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Sgt. Eric Bennett Gluyas 71 Squadron Aus/1065 Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Rec William Gluyas 71 Squadron Aus/3378 Aus.
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. O.G. Going
11567
22/07/1917 22/07/1917 2/A.M. J. Gold A.R.S. 25th Wing 83829
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. C. Golding 55 Squadron 13067
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. S.B.E. Golding 55 Squadron B/29106
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Cullis Henry Goldsworthy 71 Squadron Aus/1748 Aus.
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. W. Good
11438
14/08/1915 14/08/1915 2/A.M. J. Goodall 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 6802
17/05/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Mersey William J. Goode 71 Squadron Aus/ 961 Aus.
04/07/1916 04/07/1916 2/A.M. J.C. Goodrum 5 Reserve Squadron 32616
13/05/1917 19/05/1917 Cpl.
Goodwin 5 Reserve Squadron

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A./Cpl. J. Gott 115 Squadron 36419
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. G.S. Gough 55 Squadron 27836
12/07/1916 12/07/1916 2/A.M. J.H. Gough 54 Squadron 33305
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 A./Cpl. T.S. Gould 55 Squadron 22132
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Frank George Goulding 71 Squadron Aus/1095 Aus.
16/10/1917 16/10/1917 2/A.M. A.T. Gourlay 28 Training Squadron P/58806
14/08/1917 14/08/1917 2/A.M. Ernest Harold Graham 71 Squadron Aus/ 908 Aus.
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. P. Graham
9948
11/05/1915 05/02/1916 2/A.M., 1/A.M. J. Grant 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4274
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. H.C. Gray 71 Squadron Aus/1024 Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. William Gray 71 Squadron Aus/1066 Aus.
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. A.H. Greaves 55 Squadron 27872
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. A. Green
11437
06/11/1917 06/11/1917 Cpl. C. Green Western Group Command, Birmingham 19250
02/06/1915 12/03/1917 2/A.M., 1/A.M., Cpl., Sgt., Flt. Sgt. Ernest Green 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5429
07/09/1918 07/09/1918 3/A.M. F. C. Green 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 G. Green 115 Squadron 190224
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. H.L. Green 71 Squadron Aus/ 972 Aus.
07/06/1915 07/06/1915 2/A.M. W. Greenaway 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4653
19/08/1918 19/08/1918 3/A.M. George Greenland 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park 194997
26/11/1918 26/11/1918 Pte.2 Percy Greenslade Midland Area Instrucotors School

16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. S.D. Gregory 55 Squadron 23751
08/07/1918 08/07/1918 Pte.2 H.E. Grenville HQ 25th Wing 199024
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. F. Griffin 55 Squadron 17289
08/07/1916 08/07/1916 A.M.
Griswood 5 Reserve Squadron

04/09/1915 04/09/1915 2/A.M. H. Gwinnell 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 7236
14/08/1917 14/08/1917 2/A.M. John Reginald Hackett 71 Squadron Aus/ 911 Aus.
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. V.W.S. Hackney 55 Squadron 23200
07/07/1917 07/07/1917 2/A.M. Ernest John Hadaway 71 Squadron Aus/1104 Aus.
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. E. Hagger
11445
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. W. Haines
11574
01/09/1918 01/09/1918 A.M.
Haines 115 Squadron

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 W. Haines 115 Squadron 190232
11/05/1915 11/05/1915 2/A.M. A.A. Hall 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4328
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Claude Leslie Hall 71 Squadron Aus/1750 Aus.
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. R. Hall
11781
29/10/1915 29/10/1915 1/A.M.
Hall 19 Squadron

01/12/1918 31/12/1918 Flt. Sgt.
Hall 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

02/06/1915 02/06/1915 2/A.M. Edison Hallowell 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5375
04/09/1915 04/09/1915 2/A.M. F. Halley 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 7273
07/08/1915 26/10/1915 2/A.M. Clive Harold Halse 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 6993
07/08/1915 08/10/1915 2/A.M., Cpl. Stanley Seward Halse 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 6992
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Flt. Sgt. William Hamilton 71 Squadron Aus/ 984 Aus.
01/07/1918 31/07/1918 A.M.
Hammond 115 Squadron

06/07/1915 06/07/1915 2/A.M. D. Hancock 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5993
23/08/1918 23/08/1918 A.M.2 E.M. Hancock 115 Squadron 276695
23/03/1916 23/03/1916 2/A.M. F.J.E. Hancock 34 Squadron G/21799
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. H. Hancock 55 Squadron 13248
27/06/1916 27/06/1916 2/A.M. J.C. Hancock 28 Reserve Squadron 26891
09/07/1918 09/07/1918 Pte.2 T. Hanford HQ 25th Wing 144072
27/06/1916 27/06/1916 2/A.M. T.J. Hanneford 28 Reserve Squadron 23362
02/06/1915 02/06/1915 2/A.M. Fred Hanson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5428
05/10/1917 05/10/1917 1/A.M. Frederick Samuel Hanson 28 Training Squadron

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 W.A. Hanson 115 Squadron 91575
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. H.D. Harding
11571
14/04/1916 14/04/1916 2/A.M. C. Hardy 5 Reserve Squadron 18838
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. E. Hardy
11632
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Sgt. Archibald Leslie Harman 71 Squadron Aus/1007 Aus.
11/05/1915 01/07/1915 2/A.M., 1/A.M. W.G. Harness 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4210
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Frederick Harris 71 Squadron Aus/1069 Aus.
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. N.J. Harris
11502
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Reginald Gordon Harris 71 Squadron Aus/1096 Aus.
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. W.H. Harris 55 Squadron 22562
01/05/1916 14/05/1916 Cpl.
Harris 34 Squadron 13653
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 G.W. Harrod 115 Squadron 88893
11/05/1915 11/05/1915 2/A.M. E. Hartley 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 2809
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. W. Hartley 55 Squadron 23440
17/05/1917 18/12/1917 Sgt. George Sydney Hartman 71 Squadron Aus/ 879 Aus.
05/12/1917 05/12/1917 1/A.M. S.T. Hartshorn 28 Training Squadron 37756
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. J. Harvey 55 Squadron 16781
29/11/1917 29/11/1917 2/A.M. T. Haslam Western Group Command, Birmingham 67908
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. H.J. Hatt
11724
01/07/1918 31/07/1918 A.M.
Hauson 115 Squadron

11/05/1915 11/05/1915 2/A.M. W. Hawksworth 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4242
31/07/1915 31/07/1915
W. Hawksworth 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron

20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. F.R. Hawsworth 55 Squadron 24633
02/08/1918 02/08/1918 Sgt. E. Hayes 115 Squadron

25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. W. Haylock
9942

09/1916
Sgt
A
Haynes
'Splicing' 28 Reserve Squadron


27/06/1916 27/06/1916 Flt. Sgt. Frank Richard Haynes 28 Reserve Squadron 1400
15/07/1916 15/07/1916 Flt. Sgt.
Haynes 5 Reserve Squadron

15/02/1918 15/02/1918 2/A.M. J.C. Hayton 28 Training Squadron 101719
22/05/1915 22/05/1915 Sgt. J.H. Hayward 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 668
23/03/1916 23/03/1916 2/A.M. J.V. Hazell 5 Reserve Squadron G/21853
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Rowland Henry Jack Head 71 Squadron Aus/1070 Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Cpl. William Ernest Heale 71 Squadron Aus/1134 Aus.
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 1/A.M. Donald Mitchell Healey 5 Reserve Squadron

01/07/1915 01/07/1915 2/A.M., 1/A.M. W.H. Hearn 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4839
24/06/1916 24/06/1916 2/A.M. E.C. Heather 5 Reserve Squadron B/24019
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Sgt. William Alfred Heaton 71 Squadron Aus/1097 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Cpl. C.A. Hedger 115 Squadron 60118
14/09/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Ralph Hedley 71 Squadron Aus/1026 Aus.
17/06/1916 17/06/1916 A.M.
Heely 5 Reserve Squadron

18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Vickers Heily 71 Squadron Aus/ 987 Aus.
09/07/1918 09/07/1918 Pte.2 G. Heis HQ 25th Wing 146327
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. H. Hellier 55 Squadron 14293
01/10/1918 30/10/1918 Sgt.
Henderson 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 W. Henley 115 Squadron 190229
31/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. Alfred William Hensman 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5316
23/03/1916 23/03/1916 2/A.M. W. Henson 34 Squadron G/21819
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. M. Hepburn
11570
02/04/1918 14/04/1918 A.M.3 A.G. Herbert 28 Training Squadron 36510
15/07/1916 15/07/1916 2/A.M. C.S. Hernigold 5 Reserve Squadron

15/07/1916 15/07/1916 2/A.M.
Hernigold 5 Reserve Squadron

25/10/1915 12/04/1916 2/A.M., 1/A.M. F. Herring 5 Reserve Squadron 9933
29/09/1917 29/09/1917 1/A.M. W. Hetherington 5 Training Squadron 26976
07/07/1916 07/07/1916 2/A.M. W. Hetherington 5 Reserve Squadron G/26976
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Pte. Harold Hewlett 71 Squadron Aus/1716 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A./Sgt.  E. Heyes 115 Squadron 175700
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Cpl. William Henry Heyhoe 71 Squadron Aus/ 912 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Sgt. J.L. Heywood 115 Squadron 99985
21/01/1918 21/01/1918 Sgt. Maj. H.S. Hicks 25th Wing 2982
11/03/1916 11/03/1916 2/A.M. E. Hill 34 Squadron 23019
06/07/1917 06/07/1917 2/A.M. W.A. Hill 71 Squadron

24/06/1916 24/06/1916 2/A.M. D.W.G. Hillier 5 Reserve Squadron 24149
23/08/1918 23/08/1918 A.M.2 H.R. Hine 115 Squadron 52192
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J. Hoare 115 Squadron 185900
27/10/1915 27/10/1915 2/A.M. H. Hobbs
9970
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. L.S. Hobbs 55 Squadron 27815
31/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. Robert Hodge 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5318
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. John Hodgkiss
9845
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J. Hogg 115 Squadron 191140
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Cpl. Archibald Jones Holland 71 Squadron Aus/1012 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 W. Hollingsworth 115 Squadron 190255
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. G.W. Holt 55 Squadron 24915
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. J. Holton 55 Squadron 29496
23/06/1917 23/06/1917 1/A.M. George Francis Honeybone 5 Reserve Squadron

16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. C. Honeybun 55 Squadron 17139
28/08/1915 28/08/1915 2/A.M. F. Hook 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 7156
10/07/1915 10/07/1915 2/A.M. G. Hopwell 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 6245
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Cpl. Eric Huon Hore 71 Squadron Aus/ 909 Aus.
16/02/1918 16/02/1918 2/A.M. D. Horne 25th Wing 75277
23/08/1918 23/08/1918 A.M.2 A.T. Hornett 115 Squadron 246703
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. William Henry Horton 71 Squadron Aus/ 990 Aus.
07/03/1918 07/03/1918 3/A.M. C. Hoskins 25th Wing 126816
12/12/1917 12/12/1917 2/A.M. A. Howard 54 Training Squadron 18667
11/05/1915 13/11/1915 2/A.M., 1/A.M., Cpl. C.J. Howard 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron 1416
06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. H. Howard 19 Squadron 12737
23/03/1918 23/03/1918 Cpl. R. Howard Western Group Command, Birmingham 340075
17/09/1916 17/09/1916 1/A.M. S. Howard 28 Reserve Squadron 14180
22/04/1918 24/04/1918 Sgt. Stanley Howard 28 Training Squadron

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 T.W. Howe 115 Squadron 44033
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 E.D. Howells 115 Squadron 466766
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. B. Howes
11491
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Albert Edward Hoye 71 Squadron Aus/ 991 Aus.
27/06/1917 27/06/1917 2/A.M. C. Hudson 28 Reserve Squadron 22285
01/12/1915 01/12/1915 Flt. Sgt., Sgt. Maj. Thomas James Hudson 19 Squadron 77
18/09/1915 18/09/1915

Hudson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron

14/08/1917 14/08/1917 2/A.M. Patrick Leo Hughes 71 Squadron Aus/ 916 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 W. Hughes 115 Squadron 190960
24/06/1916 24/06/1916 2/A.M. Z.A. Hughes 5 Reserve Squadron 24015
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. J.W. Hulbert 55 Squadron G/21861
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. G. Humble 55 Squadron 21972
19/08/1918 20/08/1918 Sgt. Franz Rudolf Hunter 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park 7092
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. G. Hunter 55 Squadron 17152
24/09/1918 24/09/1918 3/A.M. H. C. Hunter 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

13/05/1915 13/05/1915 2/A.M. J. Hunter
3955
20/01/1918 20/01/1918 Cpl. William Hunter Lilbourne

11/05/1915 01/08/1915 2/A.M., 1/A.M. C.F. Hurd 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 3639
11/05/1915 16/10/1915 1/A.M., Cpl., Sgt. J. Hurst 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 129
18/07/1917 18/07/1917 3/A.M. W. Hutchinson HQ 25th Wing 80169
02/05/1916 02/05/1916 1/A.M., 2/A.M.
Hutchinson 34 Squadron 6117
11/05/1915 11/05/1915 2/A.M. H. Hyatt 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4040
14/07/1916 23/12/1916 2/A.M. William Imeson 5 Reserve Squadron 33974
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.3 J. Ince 115 Squadron 146754
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. C.F. Ingram
11496
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Herbert Ingram 71 Squadron Aus/ 914 Aus.
29/06/1916 29/06/1916 2/A.M. L.R. Irving 28 Reserve Squadron 25225
22/09/1917 22/09/1917 2/A.M. J.M. Isacke HQ 25th Wing P/189236
24/07/1918 25/08/1918 Sgt. J. Isherwood 115 Squadron 2315
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J. Isherwood 115 Squadron 169476
12/04/1916 12/04/1916 2/A.M.
Ives 5 Reserve Squadron 13893
18/12/1915 18/12/1915 1/A.M. A. Ivey 5th Brigade 2132
22/06/1916 22/06/1916 2/A.M. A.J. Jackson 5 Reserve Squadron 11785
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. L. Jackson 55 Squadron 22399
17/10/1917 10/11/1917 Cpl. Robert or Ronald Jackson 5 Training Squadron 25741
21/01/1917 21/06/1917 Cpl.
Jagger 5 Reserve Squadron

18/12/1917 18/12/1917 A./Cpl. Rudolph Victor Jahn 71 Squadron Aus/5734 Aus.
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. E. James 55 Squadron 24368
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.1 J.D. James 115 Squadron 106206
04/09/1915 04/09/1915 2/A.M. W. James 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 7266
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 J. Jameson 115 Squadron 114808
07/02/1916 18/02/1916 Cpl. J. Jampson 34 Squadron 9043
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 N.B. Janeway 115 Squadron 162308
04/02/1917 04/02/1917 Cpl.
Jarman 5 Reserve Squadron

24/07/1917 24/07/1917 2/A.M. J. Jeakins A.R.S. 25th Wing 29264
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. A.E. Jeeves 55 Squadron 8985
15/07/1916 15/07/1916 1/A.M.
Jefferey 5 Reserve Squadron

17/07/1915 18/09/1915 2/A.M. B. Jenkins 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5796
01/09/1917 30/09/1917 Sgt.
Jenkins 73 Squadron

18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Walter William Jenkins 71 Squadron Aus/1028 Aus.
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 1/A.M. A.W. Johnson 55 Squadron 2472
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Ernest Stanley Johnson 71 Squadron Aus/1029 Aus.
09/07/1918 09/07/1918 Pte.2 J. Johnson HQ 25th Wing 190470
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Pte. W. Johnson 71 Squadron Aus/2003 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 W.R.C. Johnson 115 Squadron 118330
28/08/1915 20/07/1917 2/A.M., 1/A.M. A.T. Jones 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 5 Training Squadron 7179
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. C.H. Jones
11260
01/10/1918 01/10/1918 Sgt. D. T. A. Jones 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. E.E. Jones
11495
06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. F. Jones 19 Squadron 15196
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. G.W. Jones
11494
14/08/1917 14/08/1917 2/A.M. Gaffney John Jones 71 Squadron Aus/ 917 Aus.
31/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. Joseph Henry Jones 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5329
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Leslie John Roberts Jones 71 Squadron Aus/ 918 Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Louis Rowland Jones 71 Squadron Aus/1072 Aus.
17/04/1916 17/04/1916 2/A.M. Percy Jones 5 Reserve Squadron 20837
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 S. Jones 115 Squadron 185886
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. T. Jones 55 Squadron B/29500
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.3 T. Jones 115 Squadron 160800
07/03/1918 07/03/1918 2/A.M. W. Jones A.R.S. 25th Wing 22394
23/03/1916 23/03/1916 2/A.M. W.B. Jones 5 Reserve Squadron G/21792
31/07/1916 24/12/1916 Cpl.
Jones 5 Reserve Squadron

25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. A. Joyce
9932
12/12/1917 12/12/1917 2/A.M. C.N. Joyce 54 Training Squadron 93715
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. C.A. Joyner 55 Squadron P/41605
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 H. Jukes 115 Squadron 66087
02/05/1917 01/06/1917 Pte. V.B. Kapillov 5 Reserve Squadron
Russia
16/06/1916 26/09/1916 2/A.M. P.P. Karck 54 Squadron 26817
11/05/1915 01/08/1915 2/A.M., 1/A.M. Thomas Kavanagh 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4357
27/10/1915 27/10/1915 2/A.M. M. Kearns
10046
07/07/1916 07/07/1916 2/A.M. A. Keech 5 Reserve Squadron G/26363
18/11/1917 18/11/1917 2/A.M. W.D. Keelly 5 Training Squadron 89228
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Victor Harold Keenan 71 Squadron Aus/1073 Aus.
06/07/1916 06/07/1916 Flt. Sgt. E.J.P. Kelly 28 Reserve Squadron 272
29/06/1916 29/06/1916 Cpl. J. Kelly 28 Reserve Squadron 4841
23/08/1918 23/08/1918 A.M.2 R.W. Kelly 115 Squadron 63100
01/08/1916 01/08/1916 Sgt. Maj.
Kemp 38 Squadron

16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. H.W. Kempson 55 Squadron 27863
17/11/1917 18/12/1917 A./Sgt.  Thomas Henry Kempson 71 Squadron Aus/ 923 Aus.
11/05/1915 11/05/1915 Cpl. H.J. Kendrick 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 55
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 P. Kendrick 115 Squadron 196011
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J.G. Kenrath 115 Squadron 161578
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 E.R. Kent 115 Squadron 163247
02/06/1919 13/06/1919 Flt. Sgt. Frank Kent 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park 5483
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A./Cpl. H. Kenyon 115 Squadron 46552
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Charles Griffin C. Kerr 71 Squadron Aus/1030 Aus.
26/05/1916 26/05/1916 Cpl.
Kerry 34 Squadron

11/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. P. Kessell 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4422
13/05/1915 13/05/1915 2/A.M. D.E. Kewell
4857
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 C. Kilroy 115 Squadron 190235
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. Philip Henry King
9844
10/07/1915 10/07/1915 2/A.M. T. King 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 6436
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.1 J.H. Kirby 115 Squadron 107718
14/03/1916 14/03/1916 Sgt. P. Kirby 34 Squadron 2133
14/09/1916 14/09/1916 2/A.M. H. Kirk 54 Squadron 28952
06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. E. Kirkley 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 13907
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A./Cpl. T. Kirtley 115 Squadron 33750
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. T. Kitchen 55 Squadron 27252
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. G. Knapp
9958
14/09/1916 14/09/1916 2/A.M. D.O. Knight 54 Squadron 28953
05/12/1917 05/12/1917 Sgt. Maj. Jesse Knight


02/05/1917 01/06/1917 Pte. V.K. Kouzmin 5 Reserve Squadron
Russia
05/04/1918 05/04/1918 A.M.
Kramer 74 Training Squadron

17/10/1917 17/10/1917 3/A.M. ?.J. Lacey 28 Training Squadron 63955
27/05/1918 27/05/1918 1/A.M. Frederick Lacroix 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. C. Laidlaw 19 Squadron 14994
28/08/1915 28/08/1915 2/A.M. F. Lamb 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 7058
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J. Lambert 115 Squadron 190197
15/09/1917 17/10/1917 Sgt. Maj. Frank Lamdin 5 Training Squadron 798
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 W. Lane 115 Squadron 190217
14/08/1917 14/08/1917 2/A.M. Sidney Bernard Larkin 71 Squadron Aus/ 970 Aus.
17/09/1916 17/09/1916 Sgt. E. Larthe 28 Reserve Squadron 16488
23/10/1916 23/10/1916 Sgt. Edward Larthes


20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. B.G. Last 55 Squadron 24261
24/07/1918 24/07/1918 A.M.
Law 115 Squadron

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 W. Law 115 Squadron 111990
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 W.J. Law 115 Squadron 262647
29/11/1917 29/11/1917 3/A.M. H.M. Lawrence Western Group Command, Birmingham 67395
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. J. Lawrence
11672
13/05/1915 01/08/1915 2/A.M., 1/A.M., Cpl. J.A. Lawrie 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 3702
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Lawrence Frank Lawson 71 Squadron Aus/ 919 Aus.
31/12/1915 31/12/1915 Cpl.
Lawson 5th Brigade 3965
24/06/1916 24/06/1916 2/A.M. M. Lazarus 5 Reserve Squadron 24016
23/08/1918 23/08/1918 A./Cpl.
Le Huray 115 Squadron 62209
26/06/1915 26/06/1915 2/A.M. H. Leach 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 6077
24/03/1918 24/03/1918 2/A.M.
Leach Lilbourne

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J. Leaf 115 Squadron 191056
23/10/1916 23/10/1916 2/A.M. Horace Leaman 28 Reserve Squadron

18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. John Edward Leavey 71 Squadron Aus/1099 Aus.
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. F. Lee 55 Squadron 27862
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Tom Lee 71 Squadron Aus/1075 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 G. Leeding 115 Squadron 185889
29/03/1916 29/03/1916 2/A.M. W. Lee 34 Squadron 14582
31/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. Albert John Lennard 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5311
25/02/1917 25/02/1917 Cpl.
Lennard 28 Reserve Squadron

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J. Lennon 115 Squadron 263158
01/01/1919 31/01/1919 Sgt.
Leofold 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Aubrey Benedict Leonard 71 Squadron Aus/1763 Aus.
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. A. Lewis
9929
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. D. Lewis 55 Squadron 29137
30/06/1916 30/06/1916 2/A.M. W.N. Lewis 28 Reserve Squadron 8848
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Pte. William Edward Lewis 71 Squadron Aus/ 172 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 H. Lilley 115 Squadron 164188
26/04/1916 26/04/1916 1/A.M. Frederick Hugh Lincoln 34 Squadron 5769
10/06/1916 07/09/1916 1/A.M. Frederick Hugh Lincoln 5 Reserve Squadron 5769
07/09/1917 07/09/1917 Flt. Sgt. Robert Lincoln 5 Training Squadron

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 R. Linde 115 Squadron 199961
11/05/1915 01/07/1915 2/A.M. Verner Lingard 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4352
01/07/1915 01/07/1915 1/A.M. Verner Lingard 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4352
03/07/1915 03/07/1915

Lingard 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron

01/02/1919 28/02/1919 Sgt.
Linnett 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

02/05/1917 01/06/1917 Pte. A.S. Lissitsen 5 Reserve Squadron
Russia
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 A. Littlefair 115 Squadron 194401
06/07/1917 06/07/1917 2/A.M. Francis Michael Lock 71 Squadron
Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 D. Logan 115 Squadron 169528
11/05/1915 11/05/1915 2/A.M. F. Logan 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4715
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J. Logan 115 Squadron 279351
23/08/1918 23/08/1918 A.M.1 T. Long 115 Squadron 61861
14/08/1915 14/08/1915 2/A.M.
Longford 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 7277
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.3 T. Longstaff 115 Squadron 194646
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 F. Longworth 115 Squadron 88199
14/08/1917 14/08/1917 2/A.M. Andrew Smith Lonsdale 71 Squadron Aus/ 921 Aus.
11/05/1915 11/05/1915 2/A.M. J. Loomes 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4355
25/07/1916 25/07/1916 Cpl.
Loomes 5 Reserve Squadron

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 F. Lord 115 Squadron 130976
01/10/1918 31/10/1918 Sgt.
Lord 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

24/06/1916 24/06/1916 2/A.M. E.V. Love 5 Reserve Squadron 24152
23/10/1916 23/10/1916 Pte.
Love


23/03/1916 23/03/1916 2/A.M. E. Lown 34 Squadron G/21803
28/08/1915 28/08/1915 2/A.M. A. Lucas 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 7103
16/10/1917 16/10/1917 2/A.M. J.J. Luck 28 Training Squadron P/64285
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. A. Lugwell
9956
23/03/1916 23/03/1916 2/A.M. H. Lynn 34 Squadron G/21813



[Home Page ] [Flying Units] [Projects] [Crashes] [Help] [Virtual Museum] [Contact]

Midland aircraft recovery group aviation history Warwickshire history Worcestershire history aviation archaeology recovery aircraft WW2 digs