marg


Home Page
Flying Units
Projects
Crashes
Help
Virtual Museum
Contact

RFC and RAF Officers believed to have served in Warwickshire in WW1 and 1920s

We hope this list will be useful for family history research.  We have more information on most of the people listed, which we are pleased to share.  If a member of your family is listed, or you know where photographs or anecdotes can be found, please can you contact us? We appreciate the opportunity to copy original material and aim to build an archive of early military flying in the south Midlands.  Thank you.  With thanks to Graham Berry for much of the research that went into this list.

First Date Last Date Rank Initials Surname Unit Service No Country of Origin
17/03/1918 17/03/1918 2/A.M. G.W. Abbott 74 Training Squadron 49403
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. A.C. Abel
11517
16/10/1917 16/10/1917 1/A.M. M. Abrams 28 Training Squadron P/23838 
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Pte. John Horace Acott 71 Squadron Squadron Aus/6243 Aus.
16/06/1918 16/08/1918 Sgt.
Adam 74 Training Squadron

24/06/1916 24/06/1916 2/A.M. H. Adams 5 Reserve Squadron 24173
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 W.F. Adams 115 Squadron 102314
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 H. Addison 115 Squadron 279562
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Pte. Herbert Aitken 71 Squadron Squadron Aus/3676 Aus.
13/05/1915 13/05/1915 1/A.M. J. Alcock
3367
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Cpl. W. Alexander 115 Squadron 51856
10/02/1918 10/02/1918 2/A.M. J.W. Allen 25th Wing 119792
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Cpl. William Robertson Allen 71 Squadron Squadron Aus/ 962 Aus.
17/02/1918 17/02/1918 2/A.M. J. Allison Western Group Command, Birmingham 61339
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. S. Allsop 55 Squadron B/32430
14/08/1916 31/08/1916 2/A.M. H. Alstrom 38 Squadron 25423
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Cpl. Arthur Gordon Anderson 71 Squadron Squadron Aus/1089 Aus.
06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. W. Anderson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 12309
01/04/1917 05/04/1917 Cpl.
Anderson 5 Reserve Squadron

25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. Edgar Joseph Andrews
9820
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. E. Andrews
11505
06/09/1915 06/09/1915 Sgt. Frederick James Andrews 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 1340
17/05/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. John Arbrew 71 Squadron Squadron Aus/ 107 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A./Cpl. B.T.C. Archer 115 Squadron 405854
26/06/1915 26/06/1915 2/A.M. Ernest Archer 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5235
31/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. Frederick Archer 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5251
01/09/1915 31/01/1916 2/A.M. Frederick Archer 19 Squadron

16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. H. Archer 55 Squadron 17097
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. H.J. Ardley 55 Squadron 17434
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. J.W. Armond
11525
21/07/1917 21/07/1917 3/A.M. W. Armour 5 Training Squadron P/61942
23/08/1918 23/08/1918 A.M.2 D.W. Arnold 115 Squadron 76196
10/12/1918 10/12/1918 1/A.M. G. Arnold 74 Training Squadron
15/09/1916 15/09/1916 2/A.M. W.T. Arthur 54 Squadron 25525
06/09/1915 06/09/1915 Cpl. Sydney Ashby 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 506
11/05/1915 11/05/1915 2/A.M. E.P. Ashdown 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 2395
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. L.J. Asher
11524
26/06/1915 26/06/1915 2/A.M. Harry Ashfield 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5393
07/12/1917 07/12/1917 2/A.M. R.C. Ashton 5 Training Squadron P/43454
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 C.H. Atkinson 115 Squadron 114812
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 A.A. Axtell 115 Squadron 253791
14/07/1916 14/07/1916 2/A.M. A. Ayres 28 Reserve Squadron 28797
24/07/1918 24/07/1918 A.M.
Bacon 115 Squadron
16/02/1918 16/02/1918 2/A.M. F. Bailey 25th Wing 101098
24/06/1916 24/06/1916 2/A.M. J.F. Bailey 5 Reserve Squadron 20765
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. G.F. Bainbridge 55 Squadron 22278
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J. Bainbridge 115 Squadron 263058
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Keith Christopher Bainbridge 71 Squadron Squadron Aus/1724 Aus.
22/07/1917 22/07/1917 3/A.M. J. Baker 28 Training Squadron 86633
13/05/1915 13/05/1915 2/A.M. S. Balcombe
4398
24/06/1916 24/06/1916 2/A.M. G.W. Baldock 5 Reserve Squadron 24158
26/05/1918 26/05/1918 A.M.
Balfour 74 Training Squadron

24/07/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.1 G.A. Ball 115 Squadron 232500
23/09/1918 20/01/1919 Flt. Sgt. F. Ballard 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park

07/06/1915 07/06/1915 2/A.M. R. Bampton 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4797
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 A. Bancroft 115 Squadron 118012
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. E. Banks 55 Squadron 13839
06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. G. Banks 19 Squadron 15283
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Cpl. G. Banks 115 Squadron 23157
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. Frederick Banner
9838
23/10/1916 23/10/1916 Flt. Sgt. Harry Bannister 28 Reserve Squadron 157
07/01/1917 10/01/1917 Cpl.
Barber 5 Reserve Squadron

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 H.A. Barcroft 115 Squadron 277837
02/05/1917 01/06/1917 Pte. G.I. Barishnikov 5 Reserve Squadron
Russia
02/06/1918 02/06/1918 Flt. Sgt. John Barker 74 Training Squadron 1633
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. Percy William Barkworth
9843
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Cpl. Frederick Frank Barnes 71 Squadron Squadron Aus/2118 Aus.
24/07/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.1 W.P. Barnes 115 Squadron 233223
14/08/1915 14/08/1915 2/A.M. E. Barnett 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 6762
03/11/1917 05/11/1917 Cpl. J. Barnett HQ 25th Wing 7238
16/10/1917 16/10/1917 2/A.M. R. Barnfather 28 Training Squadron P/56261
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Clk. 1 H.H. Barr 115 Squadron 123594
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. W. Barr
9917
22/04/1917 22/04/1917 Cpl.
Barrett 28 Reserve Squadron

11/05/1915 19/07/1915 2/A.M. J. Barrie 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4420
14/10/1915 14/10/1915 1/A.M.
Barrie 19 Squadron

07/04/1918 07/04/1918 Pte.2 H. Barriott
278070
16/03/1916 16/03/1916 2/A.M. E. Bartholemew 34 Squadron 16555
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 F.W. Bartlett 115 Squadron 165781
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. E. Barton 55 Squadron 12525
09/04/1918 09/04/1918 Pte.2 T. Batchelor
145723
06/07/1917 06/07/1917 Flt. Sgt. Arthur Garfield Tucker Bate 71 Squadron Squadron
Aus.
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. J. Bateley
11415
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. T. Bateman 55 Squadron 24671
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. S. Bathurst 55 Squadron 27870
01/06/1917 01/06/1917 2/A.M. W.J. Batt 5 Reserve Squadron 16762
22/05/1917 16/07/1917 Sgt. W.J. Batt 5 Reserve Squadron 16762
11/05/1915 28/06/1916 1/A.M., Sgt. G. Batten 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 2675
04/02/1916 30/08/1916 Sgt.
Batten 5 Reserve Squadron

20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. W.H. Baxter 55 Squadron 27492
11/05/1915 01/12/1915 2/A.M., 1/A.M., Cpl., Sgt. Frederick George Beale 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 878
01/06/1917 27/06/1917 Sgt. Donald Wainwright Beard 5 Training Squadron 839
27/06/1917 26/07/1917 Sgt. Donald Wainwright Beard 28 Training Squadron 839
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Frederick Beard 71 Squadron Squadron Aus/2583 Aus.
18/11/1917 18/11/1917 2/A.M. A. Beasley 5 Training Squadron 35443
14/07/1916 14/07/1916 2/A.M. W.H. Beasley 28 Reserve Squadron 32473
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. J. Beatty 55 Squadron 20840
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Pte. Joseph Beddows 71 Squadron Squadron Aus/3009 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 F.D. Bedford 115 Squadron 260601
23/07/1918 23/07/1918 Pte.2 Herbert Stephen Frank Mafeking Bedford 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park

05/12/1917 05/12/1917 2/A.M. A. Beesley 28 Training Squadron 35443
16/07/1918 16/07/1918 Pte.2 Jospeh Begley 55 Training Squadron 133296
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 H.E. Belcher 115 Squadron 111147
24/06/1916 24/06/1916 2/A.M. F.S. Bell 5 Reserve Squadron 22019
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. H. Bell
9941
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J.H. Bell 115 Squadron 196042
01/10/1917 30/10/1917 1/A.M.
Bell 73 Squadron

08/07/1916 08/07/1916 A.M.
Belliars 5 Reserve Squadron

15/02/1918 15/02/1918 2/A.M. J. Benham 28 Training Squadron 98671
22/06/1916 22/06/1916 2/A.M. B. Bennett 5 Reserve Squadron 25224
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. F. Bennett 55 Squadron 23715
02/05/1917 01/06/1917 Pte. L.A. Bernadsky 5 Reserve Squadron
Russia
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. T. Berry
11658
17/10/1917 17/10/1917 Sgt. W. Berry


24/09/1918 24/09/1918 Sgt.
Bertie 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

06/07/1917 06/07/1917 Cpl. George William Best 71 Squadron Squadron

23/03/1916 23/03/1916 2/A.M. E. Betts 34 Squadron G/21814
22/06/1916 22/06/1916 2/A.M. W.H. Biginton 5 Reserve Squadron G/25876
03/06/1915 01/08/1915 2/A.M. Robert Charles Binnion 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4195
01/08/1915 01/08/1915 1/A.M. Robert Charles Binnion 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4195
14/08/1915 03/01/1916 2/A.M. B. Bird 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 6044
01/01/1917 01/01/1917 Cpl.
Birkbeck 28 Reserve Squadron

16/01/1918 22/04/1918 Sgt. Henry Joseph Birtles 28 Training Squadron 100042
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 E. Bishop 115 Squadron 260981
20/09/1917 20/09/1917 3/A.M. H.P. Bishop 28 Training Squadron 89360
14/08/1917 14/08/1917 Cpl. Sydney Henry R. Black 71 Squadron Squadron Aus/ 886 Aus.
06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. E. Blackband 19 Squadron 15126
10/11/1915 03/01/1916 2/A.M. O.V.O. Blackmore 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 11647
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. H. Bland 55 Squadron 17300
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 G. Blockley 115 Squadron 115140
24/07/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 C. Boer 115 Squadron 106882
06/07/1917 06/07/1917 2/A.M. John Edward Bolger 71 Squadron Squadron

06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. G. Bone 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 14309
12/12/1917 12/12/1917 2/A.M. H. Bones 54 Training Squadron 45551
24/09/1918 24/09/1918 Cpl.
Boomer 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Charles William V. Booth 71 Squadron Aus/1017 Aus.
31/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. Leedham Border 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5246
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. R. Bourne
9927
03/07/1915 03/07/1915 2/A.M. R. Boustead 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5846
16/10/1917 16/10/1917 2/A.M. A. Bowan 28 Training Squadron P/43163
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. David Thomas Bowen
9841
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 F. Brace 115 Squadron 262942
17/10/1917 17/10/1917 1/A.M. Charles Bradley 5 Training Squadron

17/03/1916 17/03/1916 2/A.M. A.T. Braley 5th Brigade 4487
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Pte. Harry Brebner 71 Squadron Aus/5040 Aus.
01/01/1919 31/01/1919 Sgt.
Brewer 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. S.E. Brice 55 Squadron 27253
24/06/1916 24/06/1916 2/A.M. E.C. Bricknell 5 Reserve Squadron 24150
10/02/1918 10/02/1918 2/A.M. L.E. Bridger 25th Wing 119034
24/07/1916 10/08/1916 Cpl. E.W. Brimley 28 Reserve Squadron 7474
07/03/1918 07/03/1918 3/A.M. S.W. Brisbane 25th Wing 127194
23/08/1918 23/08/1918 A.M.2 H.G. Bristow 115 Squadron 247xx9
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Sgt.
Britten 115 Squadron 135158
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Henry Broadhead 71 Squadron Aus/2311 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.3 D. Brodie 115 Squadron 191661
20/07/1917 20/07/1917 3/A.M. J. Bromley 5 Training Squadron 65481
08/07/1916 08/07/1916 A.M.
Brookes 5 Reserve Squadron

10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. D. Brooks
11413
20/09/1917 18/11/1917 1/A.M. W. Brough 5 Training Squadron 3100
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 L.A. Broughton 115 Squadron 163238
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. A. Brown
11406
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. A.S. Brown 55 Squadron 28401
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 G.T. Brown 115 Squadron

24/07/1917 24/07/1917 2/A.M. G.W. Brown A.R.S. 25th Wing 85976
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. H. Brown
9945
24/07/1917 24/07/1917 3/A.M. J. Brown No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston 86851
22/04/1918 25/05/1918 Sgt. James B. Brown Castle Bromwich

28/05/1916 09/06/1916 1/A.M. R. Brown 34 Squadron 6638
06/09/1917 06/09/1917 2/A.M. W. Brown A.R.S. 25th Wing 93305
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. W.E. Brown
11640
08/03/1918 27/04/1918 Sgt.
Brown 74 Training Squadron

25/05/1918 25/05/1918 Sgt.
Brown


03/11/1917 05/11/1917 A./Sgt.  A.B. Browne
62785
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Cpl. Arthur Victor Browne 71 Squadron Aus/ 974 Aus.
10/02/1918 10/02/1918 2/A.M. S.H. Bruce 25th Wing 405199
11/05/1915 01/05/1916 2/A.M., 1/A.M., Cpl., Sgt., Flt. Sgt. F. Brunning 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 1188
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. J. Bryce
9936
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. A. Buchan 55 Squadron 8426
13/05/1915 13/05/1915 2/A.M. A. Bull
4555
01/10/1916 01/10/1916 2/A.M. G.A. Bull 38 Squadron 35453
03/06/1915 03/06/1915 2/A.M. A. Bumstead 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4547
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Victor Courtenay Bunting 71 Squadron Aus/1058 Aus.
23/03/1916 23/03/1916 2/A.M. F.S. Bunyan 34 Squadron G/21802
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. E. Burden
11651
21/08/1918 21/08/1918 Sgt. A.B. Burgess 115 Squadron 221333
19/02/1917 03/05/1917 Cpl.
Burgess 5 Reserve Squadron

30/11/1915 30/11/1915 2/A.M. H.M. Burniston 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 15911
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Robert John Burns 71 Squadron Aus/ 889 Aus.
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. J.S. Burt
11533
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. B. Busby 55 Squadron 17435
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. H. Buston
11416
27/12/1915 27/12/1915 2/A.M. C.H. Butchers 5th Brigade 7485
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. E. Butler
9943
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. E.W. Butt 55 Squadron 23732
13/01/1916 13/01/1916 2/A.M. G. Butt 5th Brigade 16092
06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. J. Butt 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 13466
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. R. Butt
11522
16/12/1915 05/01/1916 1/A.M. William Hedley Butt 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 91
20/02/1916 20/02/1916 2/A.M.
Butt 5 Reserve Squadron

11/05/1915 11/05/1915 2/A.M. R. Bywater 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 3581
17/03/1918 17/03/1918 2/A.M. W. Bywater 74 Training Squadron 59513
28/10/1915 28/10/1915 2/A.M.
Bywater 19 Squadron

18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. H. Cabena 71 Squadron Aus/1020 Aus.
06/07/1917 06/07/1917 2/A.M. A.M. Caffyn 71 Squadron

12/04/1916 12/04/1916 2/A.M.
Calder 5 Reserve Squadron 15774
01/09/1917 01/09/1917 Flt. Sgt., Sgy. Maj. F.T. Campbell No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston 6495
04/09/1915 04/09/1915 2/A.M. T. Campbell 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 7335
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 A.H. Cane 115 Squadron 102395
21/07/1917 21/07/1917 3/A.M. J. Cardwell 5 Training Squadron P/85011
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 D. Carney 115 Squadron 112214
18/11/1917 18/11/1917 2/A.M. H. Carrington 5 Training Squadron 85434
21/07/1917 21/07/1917 3/A.M. H. Carrington 5 Training Squadron P/85434
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 J. Carruthers 115 Squadron 107930
11/05/1915 11/05/1915 2/A.M. E.J. Carson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 2674
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. H. Carter
11432
22/07/1917 22/07/1917 2/A.M. S. Cartlidge 28 Training Squadron 78502
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. A.J. Carver 55 Squadron 24600
04/07/1916 04/07/1916 2/A.M. R.H. Catley 54 Squadron B/32343
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2
Caulfield 115 Squadron 263153
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. A.G. Chalmers 55 Squadron 31384
20/09/1917 20/09/1917 3/A.M. G.E. Chambers 28 Training Squadron 89631
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. C. Chandler
11501
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 H. Charles 115 Squadron 185374
31/05/1915 01/08/1915 2/A.M., 1/A.M. James Chase 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5353
27/10/1915 27/10/1915 2/A.M. E. Cherry
10048
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. A. Churcher
11500
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. S. Ciddor
11424
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. R. Clare 55 Squadron 19434
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. T.C. Claridge 55 Squadron B/24265
09/04/1918 09/04/1918 Pte.2 F. Clark
145721
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. J. Clark 55 Squadron 17147
04/04/1918 04/04/1918 Pte.2 J.F. Clark 28 Training Squadron 189464
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. S. Clark
11346
09/07/1918 09/07/1918 Pte.2 S. Clark HQ 25th Wing 139405
12/12/1917 12/12/1917 Sgt. C. Clarke 54 Training Squadron 9338
11/05/1915 11/05/1915 1/A.M. C.H. Clarke 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 1108
03/07/1915 18/09/1915
E. Clarke 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron

11/05/1915 11/05/1915 2/A.M. Ernest Edward Clarke 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4197
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Ernest Henry Clarke 71 Squadron Aus/1092 Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Cpl. G. Clarke 71 Squadron Aus/ 976 Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Reginald V. John Clarke 71 Squadron Aus/ 978 Aus.
08/07/1916 15/07/1916 Cpl.
Clarke 5 Reserve Squadron

16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. T.W. Clarkson 55 Squadron 28366
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Norman Godfrey R. Clay 71 Squadron Aus/1347 Aus.
13/05/1915 01/08/1915 2/A.M., 1/A.M., Cpl C. Clifford 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 2522
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Sgt. Oliver Robert Clothier 71 Squadron Aus/1013 Aus.
12/12/1917 12/12/1917 2/A.M. E. Clowe 54 Training Squadron 89882
24/09/1918 24/09/1918 Cpl. A. Coch 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. C. Cockbain
9946
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Sgt. Albert Leslie Cohen 71 Squadron Aus/ 882 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.1 H. Cohen 115 Squadron 103965
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 F. Colbeck 115 Squadron 253776
27/10/1915 27/10/1915 2/A.M. F. Cole 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 9359
10/03/1916 10/03/1916 Cpl. F. Cole 5 Reserve Squadron 9359
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. S. Cole
11419
06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. E. Coleman 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 14081
13/03/1917 13/03/1917 2/A.M. Thomas John Collihole 28 Training Squadron 62859
05/10/1917 05/10/1917 Pte. Edward Collins R.A.M.C.

10/02/1918 10/02/1918 2/A.M. G.L. Collins 25th Wing 114326
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. S. Collins
11425
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. John Francis Comber 71 Squadron Aus/ 980
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. H.R. Commerford
11711
20/03/1916 20/03/1916 Cpl. J.W. Congdon 34 Squadron 1603
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte. J.J. Cookson 115 Squadron 193679
18/11/1917 18/11/1917 2/A.M. D.D. Coombs 5 Training Squadron 92403
16/10/1916 27/10/1916 2/A.M. H.S. Cooper 54 Squadron 14581
30/07/1916 30/07/1916 A.M.
Cooper 5 Reserve Squadron

28/04/1916 28/04/1916 Sgt. Maj. Ernest Edward Copper 5 Reserve Squadron 188
19/05/1916 19/05/1916 Sgt. Maj.
Copper 5 Reserve Squadron

18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Sgt. Edward Clement Cordner 71 Squadron Aus/ 89 Aus.
18/02/1918 18/02/1918 Cpl. F.W. Corney HQ 25th Wing 106678
06/07/1917 06/07/1917 Flt. Sgt. John Classen Courtney 71 Squadron
N.Z.
07/04/1918 07/04/1918 Pte.2 T. Coventry
278084
29/11/1917 29/11/1917 3/A.M. J. Cowan Western Group Command, Birmingham 67404
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. W. Cowan
9931
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Sgt. Maj. Alfred Simeon Cowell 71 Squadron Aus/ 877 Aus.
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. H. Cowen
11426
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Pte. Arthur Thomas J. Cox 71 Squadron Aus/2615 Aus.
07/07/1916 07/07/1916 2/A.M. H.A.C. Cox 5 Reserve Squadron 28430
22/12/1916 23/12/1916 Cpl.
Cox 28 Reserve Squadron

19/04/1918 19/04/1918 1/A.M. Frank Coxah 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

06/07/1917 06/07/1917 2/A.M. J.C. Coy 71 Squadron

11/05/1915 11/05/1915 2/A.M. T. Crabtree 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4102
31/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. J. Cragg 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5138
17/07/1915 17/07/1915

Cragg 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron

29/06/1916 29/06/1916 2/A.M. J. Craigie 28 Reserve Squadron 25207
24/01/1918 24/01/1918 Flt. Sgt. R. Crawford 28 Training Squadron 20582
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. W. Crisp
11393
26/06/1915 26/06/1915 2/A.M. J. Cross 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 4958
09/07/1918 09/07/1918 Pte.2 P. Cross HQ 25th Wing 146322
30/06/1918 30/06/1918 Pte.2 Charles Crossland 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. J. Cunliffe 55 Squadron 27144
27/05/1918 01/12/1918 Sgt. Herbert Curtis 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

27/10/1915 27/10/1915 2/A.M. G. Currill
10012
11/05/1915 11/05/1915 1/A.M. H.W. Cutler 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 1457
13/10/1915 13/10/1915 Cpl.
Dakin 19 Squadron

25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. Harry Ernest Dolby
9831
06/07/1918 06/07/1918 2/A.M. A.G.H. Dale HQ 25th Wing 51938
22/06/1916 22/06/1916 2/A.M. J.W. Dale 5 Reserve Squadron 25231
14/03/1918 14/03/1918 2/A.M.
Dale 74 Training Squadron

14/08/1917 14/08/1917 2/A.M. Arnold Garnett Dalton 71 Squadron Aus/ 893 Aus.
02/06/1915 03/01/1916 2/A.M., Cpl. F. Dalton 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5432
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Osborne Downing Daly 71 Squadron Aus/1021 Aus.
02/12/1917 02/12/1917 2/A.M. A.G. Danby 28 Training Squadron 58547
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. J. Daniel
11431
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Pte. John Raymond Darby 71 Squadron Aus/1173 Aus.
01/11/1918 30/11/1918 Sgt.
Davenport 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. William Henry Davey 71 Squadron Aus/ 991 Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Joseph Charles David 71 Squadron Aus/6246 Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Stanley Elsmore David 71 Squadron Aus/ 894 Aus.
16/01/1918 27/06/1918 Sgt. Alexander Davidson 28 Training Squadron, 74 Training Squadron

10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. R. Davie
10743
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Arthur Ernest Davies 71 Squadron Aus/1022 Aus.
14/06/1915 14/06/1915 2/A.M. Charles Davies
5475
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. E. Davies
11430
06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. F. Davies 19 Squadron 15273
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Frederick John Davies 71 Squadron Aus/ 895 Aus.
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. H.E. Davies 55 Squadron 27927
05/07/1917 05/07/1917 Sgt. Joseph William Davies 71 Squadron

10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. L.B. Davies
11553
31/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. Sidney Davies 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5392
03/07/1915 17/07/1915
S. Davis 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron

18/09/1915 18/09/1915

Davis 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron

15/04/1917 15/04/1917 Cpl.
Davis 5 Reserve Squadron

18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Waltham Lloyd Davies 71 Squadron Aus/1093 Aus.
14/08/1917 18/12/1918 Sgt. George Henry Davis 71 Squadron Aus/1052 Aus.
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. R. Davis 55 Squadron 24655
24/06/1916 24/06/1916 2/A.M. H. Dawkins 5 Reserve Squadron 24177
09/01/1918 01/07/1918 Sgt. Mech. Christopher Charles Dawson 74 Training Squadron

03/02/1918 28/05/1918 Sgt.
Dawson 74 Training Squadron

06/06/1917 20/07/1917 2/A.M. D. or H. Deakin 5 Training Squadron 15633
11/05/1915 01/07/1915 2/A.M., 1/A.M. J. Deakin 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 2806
22/07/1917 22/07/1917 2/A.M. A. Dean 28 Training Squadron 66092
06/05/1918 06/05/1918 Cpl. Edward C. Dean 10 Training Squadron

16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. E.E. Dean 55 Squadron 9424
06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. A. Dear 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 13207
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. H.N. Denham 55 Squadron 23759
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 W.H. Denham 115 Squadron 190236
25/05/1918 27/05/1918 Cpl. Edward Dennant 74 Training Squadron

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 W. Dennison 115 Squadron 163398
14/08/1917 14/08/1917 2/A.M. James Deverall 71 Squadron Aus/ 884 Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Roger Alexander Dewar 71 Squadron Aus/ 897 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J.E. Dewey 115 Squadron 194705
31/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. Horace Dewhurst 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5331
01/02/1916 01/02/1916 Cpl.
Dewhirst 5 Reserve Squadron

14/07/1916 21/08/1916 Sgt.
Dewhurst 5 Reserve Squadron

23/08/1918 23/08/1918 A.M.2 H. Dewson 115 Squadron 29638
05/10/1917 05/10/1917 1/A.M. John Ernest Dicken 28 Training Squadron

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 H. Dickens 115 Squadron 262627
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 C. Dixon 115 Squadron 164640
06/01/1916 06/01/1916 2/A.M. M. Diz 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 13672
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. C.M. Dobbs 55 Squadron 25671
16/02/1918 16/02/1918 2/A.M. J. Dobson 25th Wing 102375
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Stanley Donaldson 71 Squadron Aus/1023 Aus.
06/07/1917 06/07/1917 2/A.M. James Claude Thomas Donnelly 71 Squadron
Aus.
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. A.G. Dorren
11552
10/03/1916 10/03/1916 2/A.M. K.W. Douglas 5 Reserve Squadron 14303
12/04/1916 12/04/1916 2/A.M.
Dove 5 Reserve Squadron 15479
09/01/1918 08/06/1918 Sgt. Harold William Dowdell 28 Training Squadron, 74 Training Squadron 99977
27/10/1915 27/10/1915 2/A.M. D. Dowell
10045
11/05/1915 09/12/1915 2/A.M., Cpl. C.E. Downie 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron 3890
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. T. Doyle
11402
10/11/1915 03/01/1916 2/A.M. J. Drake 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 11548
15/07/1917 15/07/1917 Cpl. Frank Matthew Drolz 71 Squadron Aus/1054 Aus.
09/07/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 P. or T. Drury 115 Squadron, HQ 25th Wing 146325
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Leon DuChesne 71 Squadron Aus/ 892 Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 1/A.M. Noel Horace Duckett 71 Squadron Aus/1094 Aus.
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 H.H. Dugard 115 Squadron 120012
03/08/1918 03/08/1918
Charles Septimus John Dunckley 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park 163588
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Sgt. Maj. E. Dunn 115 Squadron 14360
16/02/1918 16/02/1918 2/A.M. P. Dunn 25th Wing 88918
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J. Durand 115 Squadron 190042
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 G. Durdy 115 Squadron 262702
02/06/1915 01/03/1918 2/A.M., 1/A.M., Cpl., Sgt., Flt. Sgt. Frederick Durose 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5426
13/03/1918 13/03/1918 A./Sgt. Maj. Frederick Durose A.R.S. 25th Wing 5426
17/05/1917 18/12/1917 2/A.M. Sidney Dutton 71 Squadron Aus/ 905 Aus.
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. T.G. Dutton 55 Squadron 27878
02/05/1917 01/06/1917 Pte. P.I. Dzoubenko 5 Reserve Squadron
Russia
31/05/1915 31/05/1915 2/A.M. T. Eades 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 5193
01/04/1916 01/04/1916 Flt. Sgt. W. Earle 34 Squadron 1670
12/03/1916 12/03/1916 Sgt. W.W. Earle 34 Squadron

20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. S.F. Earthy 55 Squadron 27012
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 S.G. East 115 Squadron 267547
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 2/A.M. Albert Eastes 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 9825
01/01/1916 01/01/1916 1/A.M. Albert Eastes 5 Reserve Squadron 9825
14/08/1917 14/08/1917 2/A.M. John Lerwell Edgcombe 71 Squadron Aus/ 900 Aus.
10/11/1915 10/11/1915 2/A.M. A. Edwards
11556
23/03/1916 23/03/1916 2/A.M. A. Edwards 34 Squadron G/21804
11/05/1915 01/08/1915 2/A.M., 1/A.M. G. Edwards 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron 3856
21/11/1917 21/11/1917 2/A.M. G. Edwards 28 Training Squadron 44090
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/A.M. J. Edwards 55 Squadron 17291
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 Pte.2 J. Edwards 115 Squadron 191153
27/10/1915 27/10/1915 2/A.M. S. Edwards
10043
19/10/1915 19/10/1915 1/A.M.
Edwards 19 Squadron

27/10/1915 27/10/1915 2/A.M. W. Eeles
9896
06/07/1917 06/07/1917 1/A.M. James Alfonse Egan 71 Squadron
Aus.
01/02/1919 28/01/1919 Sgt.
Egan 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

12/04/1916 12/04/1916 2/A.M.
Elgar 5 Reserve Squadron 15692
16/06/1916 16/06/1916 2/A.M. W.B. Elliott 55 Squadron 23836
23/12/1916 23/12/1916 1/A.M. Harold Thomas Ellis 5 Reserve Squadron

29/08/1918 29/08/1918 3/A.M. Henry England 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park

25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.3 J.R. Evans 115 Squadron 141916
22/07/1917 22/07/1917 2/A.M. R. Evans A.R.S. 25th Wing 69351
23/08/1918 23/08/1918 A.M.2 T.J. Evans 115 Squadron 76471
25/08/1918 25/08/1918 A.M.2 A.G. Eversfield 115 Squadron 116795



[Home Page ] [Flying Units] [Projects] [Crashes] [Help] [Virtual Museum] [Contact]

Midland aircraft recovery group aviation history Warwickshire history Worcestershire history aviation archaeology recovery aircraft WW2 digs