marg


Home Page
Flying Units
Projects
Crashes
Help
Virtual Museum
Contact

RFC and RAF Officers believed to have served in Warwickshire in WW1 and 1920s

We hope this list will be useful for family history research.  We have more information on most of the people listed, which we are pleased to share.  If a member of your family is listed, or you know where photographs or anecdotes can be found, please can you contact us? We appreciate the opportunity to copy original material and aim to build an archive of early military flying in the south Midlands.  Thank you.  With thanks to Graham Berry for much of the research that went into this list.

First Date Last Date Rank Names or Initials Surname Unit Country of Origin
09/01/1916 21/01/1916 2/Lt W.B. Saint 19 Squadron
01/11/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt Leslie Moore Sampson 71 Squadron Aus.
25/10/1916 07/11/1916 Capt D. Sanday 28 Reserve Squadron
17/09/1915 28/09/1915 Lt M.T. Sandys 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
30/04/1916 30/04/1916 2/Lt
Sangster 5 Reserve Squadron
24/05/1916 24/05/1916 2/Lt Robert Henry Magnus Spencer Saundby 5 Reserve Squadron
07/04/1916 24/05/1916 2/Lt W.S.F. Saundby 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
31/05/1917 31/05/1917 2/Lt R.J. Saunders A.R.S. 25th Wing
19/05/1917 14/06/1917 Lt
Sayer 28 Reserve Squadron
12/02/1918 12/02/1918 Lt W.W. Sayer HQ 25th Wing
23/06/1916 24/07/1916 2/Lt F Scarborough 5 Reserve Squadron
27/11/1917 27/11/1917 2/Lt G. Scarrett 5 Training Squadron


Lt F. S. Schell 19 Squadron
01/01/1917 28/01/1917 Lt G.B. Schon(e) 28 Reserve Squadron
12/04/1916 26/05/1916 2/Lt, Lt Robert Walter Scoles 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
07/06/1916 07/06/1916 2/Lt
Scott 5 Reserve Squadron
09/06/1916 09/06/1916 Capt
Scott 5 Reserve Squadron
21/06/1916 21/06/1916 Lt A.M.C. Scott 54 Squadron
22/12/1916 22/12/1916 Capt C.L.M. Scott 54 Squadron
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt Francis James Scott 71 Squadron Aus.
23/03/1916 23/03/1916 Lt J.A. Scott 34 Squadron
01/10/1915 05/11/1915 Lt James Stanley Scott 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
19/11/1915 19/11/1915 Lt J.A. (?) Scott 19 Squadron
26/03/1916 20/04/1916 Lt J.S. Scott 34 Squadron
22/12/1916 22/12/1916 Lt Maurice Douglas Guest Scott 54 Squadron
04/07/1918 04/07/1918 2/Lt Neville Victor Scott 54 Training Squadron
19/07/1915 13/08/1915 2/Lt Philip George or B. Scott 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
07/01/1918 07/01/1918 2/Lt A.F. Scroggs 54 Training Squadron
11/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt H.A. Seaby 115 Squadron
19/11/1915 20/01/1916 Capt V.H. Secker 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
24/01/1916 24/01/1916 2/Lt Henry O'Neill de Hane Segrave 19 Squadron
13/11/1915 04/03/1917 Lt, Capt E. Selby 19 Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron


Capt F. H. B. Selous 19 Squadron
03/02/1918 03/02/1918 2/Lt
Selwyn 28 Training Squadron
10/01/1917 17/05/1917 2/Lt H.C. Sharp(e) 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron


2/Lt M. Sharpe 19 Squadron
28/12/1917 28/12/1917
Thomas Sydney Sharpe 73 Squadron
12/01/1917 23/01/1917 2/Lt E.H.G. Sharples 5 Reserve Squadron
18/07/1916 19/07/1916 Lt
Shaw 5 Reserve Squadron
20/07/1916 20/07/1916 2/Lt Evelyn Percy Murray Shaw 5 Reserve Squadron
17/09/1915 15/10/1915 2/Lt Guy Shaw 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
04/09/1915 04/09/1915 Lt G.T. Shaw 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
30/08/1915 15/10/1915 2/Lt William Robert Douglas Shaw 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
24/03/1916 10/05/1916 Lt Ronald Hope Shears 5 Reserve Squadron
17/04/1916 28/04/1916 Lt J.H. Shears 5 Reserve Squadron
03/04/1916 22/05/1916 2/Lt, Lt
Shears 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
01/06/1917 09/11/1917 Lt Malcolm Sheehan 5 Reserve Squadron, 71 Squadron Aus.
04/04/1917 14/08/1917 Capt, Maj William Sheldon 71 Squadron Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Lt
Shell 73 Squadron
18/03/1916 30/03/1916 2/Lt
Shepherd 5 Reserve Squadron
07/02/1916 10/04/1916 Lt James Monntague Edward Shepherd 5 Reserve Squadron
01/04/1917 30/03/1918 2/Lt Reginald Shepherd 84 Squadron
11/05/1918 11/05/1918 2/Lt Roderick Oliver Sherar 10 Training Squadron
24/07/1915 09/08/1915 Lt Dermot James Sheridan 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
24/09/1915 17/02/1916 Lt D. Sheridan 19 Squadron, 34 Squadron
29/12/1916 29/01/1917 2/Lt J.W. Sheridan 28 Reserve Squadron
25/06/1917 03/07/1917 Maj H.M. Shield 28 Reserve Squadron
08/04/1916 03/06/1916 2/Lt, Lt Frank Lawrence James Shirley 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
15/12/1917 15/12/1917 2/Lt William Sidebottom 73 Squadron
20/06/1916 26/06/1916 2/Lt Harold William Sidley 5 Reserve Squadron
01/10/1915 27/07/1917 2/Lt Robert Horne Sievwright 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
24/05/1916 30/05/1916 Lt
Simones 34 Squadron
12/06/1916 08/12/1917 2/Lt, Lt H. Simonis 34 Squadron, 73 Squadron
11/03/1918 11/03/1918 2/Lt B.Z. Simpson No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
11/12/1915 11/12/1915 2/Lt J.C. Simpson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
23/08/1916 08/01/1917 Capt J.H. Simpson 28 Reserve Squadron, 25th Wing
01/01/1917 15/02/1917 2/Lt W.F. Simpson 28 Reserve Squadron
09/06/1917 09/06/1917 2/Lt F. Skelton 71 Squadron
26/05/1916 02/06/1916 Capt
Skinner 5 Reserve Squadron
01/06/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt A. Slack 5 Reserve Squadron
30/05/1917 30/05/1917 2/Lt R.B. Slade 5 Reserve Squadron


Capt W. V. Slingnell 54 Squadron
30/09/1917 30/09/1917 2/Lt T.W. Sleigh 5 Training Squadron
07/01/1918 07/01/1918 2/Lt R.A. Slipper 54 Training Squadron
02/11/1915 07/11/1915 Capt R.G.D. Small 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
20/01/1918 20/01/1918 Lt B. S. Smallman 55 Training Squadron
21/06/1916 20/07/1916 Lt
Smith 5 Reserve Squadron


2/Lt A. S. Smith 5 Reserve Squadron
15/07/1915 09/08/1915 2/Lt A.G. Smith 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
15/07/1915 06/08/1915 2/Lt Alan Higson Smith 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
29/12/1916 13/04/1917 2/Lt, Capt A.W. Smith 28 Reserve Squadron, 5 Reserve Squadron
02/06/1918 25/06/1918 2/Lt B.C. Smith 74 Training Squadron
22/12/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt C.F. Smith 54 Squadron
30/09/1917 30/09/1917 2/Lt C.G.H. Smith 5 Training Squadron
10/04/1917 18/04/1917 2/Lt F.L. Smith 5 Reserve Squadron
03/08/1915 04/09/1915 2/Lt Hubert Constantine Smith 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
01/02/1916 21/02/1916 2/Lt
Smith 5 Reserve Squadron
11/12/1915 23/03/1916 2/Lt H.G. Smith 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 34 Squadron Can.
22/12/1916 11/03/1917 2/Lt J.C. Smith 28 Reserve Squadron
23/06/1916 26/06/1916 2/Lt K.A. Smith 5 Reserve Squadron
30/09/1917 14/11/1917 2/Lt L.G. Smith 5 Training Squadron
14/02/1916 26/04/1916 2/Lt L.T. Smith 34 Squadron
01/11/1916 21/12/1916 Lt Russell Smith 54 Squadron
20/07/1916 20/07/1916 2/Lt Reginald Arthur Smith 5 Reserve Squadron
17/12/1917 25/01/1917 2/Lt Reston Alexander Smith 73 Squadron
22/12/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt R.N. Smith 54 Squadron
16/09/1916 16/09/1916 2/Lt Sydney Oliver Smith 5 Reserve Squadron
23/12/1916 04/03/1917 2/Lt S.O. Smith 5 Reserve Squadron
02/05/1917 03/09/1917 Capt Sydney William Smith 5 Training Squadron
09/06/1917 09/06/1917 2/Lt W.R.S. Smith 71 Squadron


2/Lt E. J. Smythe 19 Squadron
04/02/1918 08/03/1918 2/Lt G.D.N. Snyman 74 Training Squadron
13/11/1915 29/12/1915 2/Lt J.A. Soames 19 Squadron
20/02/1917 20/02/1917 2/Lt Frank Ormond Soden 5 Reserve Squadron
02/06/1918 02/06/1918

Soden 74 Training Squadron
24/09/1916 24/09/1916 2/Lt Hubert Philip Solomon 5 Reserve Squadron
05/07/1915 01/08/1915 2/Lt John Sowrey 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
15/10/1917 07/11/1917 Lt L.O. Spain HQ 25th Wing
02/11/1915 19/11/1915 2/Lt H.S. or R.S. Spencer 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
01/12/1917 01/12/1917 2/Lt M.P.S. Spencer No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
01/12/1917 01/12/1917 Capt J.E. Spickernell No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
01/06/1917 26/06/1917 2/Lt W.L.S. Spinks 5 Reserve Squadron
01/12/1917 01/12/1917 2/Lt W.D. Squire No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
09/06/1916 09/06/1916 Lt Hugh Warren Stafford 5 Reserve Squadron
01/06/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt E.E. Stammers 5 Reserve Squadron
26/04/1917 10/07/1917 Capt Herbert Victor Stammers 5 Reserve Squadron
02/05/1917 04/05/1917 2/Lt C.J. Stanfield 5 Reserve Squadron
29/12/1916 23/03/1917 2/Lt William Moorwood Staniforth 28 Reserve Squadron
01/06/1917 15/06/1917 2/Lt H.C. Stanyon 5 Reserve Squadron, 71 Squadron
22/12/1916 22/12/1916 Capt S.H. Starey 54 Squadron
21/09/1916 21/09/1916 Lt
Startin 28 Reserve Squadron
04/12/1916 17/01/1917 2/Lt N.E. Startin 54 Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron




Stead 73 Squadron
01/12/1917 01/12/1917 2/Lt E.S. Steedy No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
20/06/1916 20/06/1916 2/Lt
Stephen 5 Reserve Squadron




Stephens 73 Squadron
17/06/1916 17/06/1916 Lt
Stephens 5 Reserve Squadron
08/04/1918 08/04/1918 Lt
Stevens 74 Training Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt S.C. Stevens 115 Squadron
22/08/1916 28/08/1916 Lt
Stevenson 5 Reserve Squadron
13/05/1916 13/05/1916 2/Lt
Stewart 5 Reserve Squadron



H. G. Stewart 19 Squadron
09/01/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt H.G.H. Stewart 5 Reserve Squadron



P. R. Stewart 19 Squadron
20/09/1917 05/12/1917 2/Lt Vernon Radcliffe Stewart 28 Training Squadron
03/08/1917 03/08/1917 2/Lt W.F. Stiver 71 Squadron
12/04/1917 06/05/1917 2/Lt G.H. Stocking 28 Reserve Squadron
01/10/1915 04/11/1915 2/Lt Ralph Cyril Stoddard 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
27/03/1916 18/06/1916 Maj George B. Stopford or Stoppard 5 Reserve Squadron
25/02/1916 25/02/1916 Capt G.L.J. Storey 5th Brigade
02/02/1916 02/02/1916 Capt F. Straker 5 Reserve Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt H.? Stratton 115 Squadron
17/01/1917 17/01/1917 Lt S. Stretton 28 Reserve Squadron
08/06/1916 08/06/1916 2/Lt William Charles Stringer 5 Reserve Squadron
20/01/1918 20/01/1918 2/Lt H.M. Struben 54 Training Squadron
16/11/1916 22/12/1916 Capt William Victor Strugnell 54 Squadron
08/05/1916 30/05/1916 2/Lt
Stuart 5 Reserve Squadron
12/04/1916 11/05/1916 2/Lt Peter Dudley Stuart 5 Reserve Squadron
01/06/1917 21/06/1917 2/Lt Charles Lionel Stubbs 5 Reserve Squadron, 84 Squadron
05/01/1917 03/03/1917 Lt E.W. Stubbs 25th Wing
25/12/1916 17/01/1917 2/Lt R.J. or R.G. Stubbington 28 Reserve Squadron
04/02/1916 24/03/1916 2/Lt Theodore Quintus Studd 5 Reserve Squadron
01/12/1917 01/12/1917 2/Lt J.S. Suckling No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
22/11/1915 13/12/1915 2/Lt John Kenneth Summers 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
08/04/1917 23/06/1917 Lt Frank Surgey 28 Reserve Squadron
10/11/1917 10/11/1917 2/Lt J.G. Sutton 28 Training Squadron
22/12/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt O.M. Sutton 54 Squadron
16/09/1917 30/12/1917 2/Lt Frank Arthur Swoffer 84 Squadron
29/12/1916 23/03/1917 2/Lt A.W. Symington 28 Reserve Squadron
17/09/1916 17/09/1916 2/Lt Leslie Syson 28 Reserve Squadron
24/04/1917 27/09/1917 Lt R.K. Tailyour 28 Reserve Squadron
12/11/1916 22/01/1917 2/Lt Arthur Sydney Talbot 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron


2/Lt R. F. R. Talbot 19 Squadron
03/01/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt H. Tallis 5 Reserve Squadron
06/06/1916 08/06/1916 2/Lt
Tanner 5 Reserve Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt E.E. Taylor 115 Squadron
07/01/1917 07/01/1917 2/Lt F A Taylor 5 Reserve Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt J.W. Taylor 115 Squadron
25/12/1916 17/01/1917 Lt R.C. Taylor 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
10/08/1917 10/08/1917 Lt William Alexander Taylor 84 Squadron
22/01/1918 22/01/1918 Capt William Hubert Taylor Lilbourne
04/03/1917 23/03/1917 2/Lt Thomas Laurence Tebbit 5 Reserve Squadron
09/12/1916 09/12/1916 Lt David Cecil Telford 5 Reserve Squadron
18/07/1915 18/08/1915 2/Lt Edmund Roger Tempest 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
07/11/1915 20/12/1915 2/Lt Frederick John Terrell 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
04/02/1916 13/04/1916 2/Lt Alfred Marshall Thom 5 Reserve Squadron
27/07/1917 27/07/1917 Lt Clifford Thomas 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
12/04/1916 11/05/1916 Capt Robert Newton Thomas 5 Reserve Squadron
28/02/1916 13/04/1916 Lt Maurice Wotton Thomas 5 Reserve Squadron
16/10/1917 16/10/1917 2/Lt C.E. or G.E. Thompson 5 Training Squadron


2/Lt F. Thompson 19 Squadron


2/Lt J. Thompson 19 Squadron
02/11/1915 16/12/1915 Lt Stuart Wyvol Thompson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
26/03/1916 26/04/1916 Lt S.W. Thompson 34 Squadron
02/04/1916 14/04/1916 Lt P.W. Thompson 34 Squadron
15/07/1916 15/08/1916 Capt Arthur Ashford Benjamin Thomson 54 Squadron
28/08/1917 05/10/1917 2/Lt Cyril Thornton 28 Training Squadron


Capt C. R. Tidswell 19 Squadron
06/03/1916 17/03/1916 2/Lt L. Tilden-Smith 34 Squadron
13/03/1917 04/06/1917 2/Lt R.H. Timmis 5 Reserve Squadron
14/09/1917 14/09/1917 2/Lt L.C. Tims 28 Training Squadron
09/03/1918 09/03/1918 2/Lt F. W. J. Tooley 59 Training Squadron
01/10/1915 23/01/1916 Lt Hugh Tomlinson 19 Squadron
21/08/1916 21/08/1916 Lt
Tompson 5 Reserve Squadron
26/05/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt H.H. Tonks 5 Reserve Squadron
07/11/1917 07/11/1917 2/Lt John Topcliffe 71 Squadron Aus.
04/04/1918 04/04/1918 2/Lt Victor Topping 28 Training Squadron
01/10/1915 03/11/1915 Lt E. Trafford Jones 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
23/12/1916 18/01/1917 2/Lt A. Travers 28 Reserve Squadron
23/05/1917 03/04/1918 2/Lt Charles Tindall Travers 84 Squadron
29/03/1918 29/03/1918 2/Lt N.T. Trembath 54 Training Squadron
12/04/1916 28/04/1916 Lt F.C. Troup 5 Reserve Squadron
06/01/1917 06/11/1917 2/Lt T.B. Tully 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
01/11/1917 18/12/1917 Lt Walter Ballantyne Tunbridge 71 Squadron Aus.
10/05/1918 10/05/1918 Lt
Turberville 74 Training Squadron
16/03/1916 28/04/1916 2/Lt, Lt George MacDougall Turner 5 Reserve Squadron
24/05/1916 19/07/1916 Lt George MacDougall Turner 54 Squadron

20/04/1916 20/04/1916 2/Lt P.K. Turner 34 Squadron
10/12/1917 10/12/1917 Lt
Turner 73 Squadron
24/05/1916 24/05/1916 Lt W. Turner-Coles 34 Squadron
02/12/1917 02/12/1917 Capt
Tweedie 28 Training Squadron
15/09/1916 01/10/1916 Maj L.J.E. Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 38 Squadron
25/08/1915 09/05/1917 2/Lt, Capt, Maj Eric James Tyson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
30/06/1917 30/06/1917 Maj F.H. Unwin No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
29/12/1916 04/03/1917 2/Lt H.T.H. Unwins 28 Reserve Squadron
26/12/1916 26/12/1916 2/Lt C.F. Unwins 54 Squadron
01/10/1917 01/10/1917 Capt R. H. C. Usher 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
08/05/1916 08/05/1916 2/Lt
Vale 5 Reserve Squadron


Lt. Col. K.R. van der Spuy 25th Wing
24/03/1918 24/03/1918 2/Lt Harry Norman Van Duzer 55 Training Squadron Can.
01/01/1917 28/01/1917 Lt C.S. Vane-Tempest 28 Reserve Squadron
03/01/1917 23/01/1917 Capt Awdry Morris Vaucour 28 Reserve Squadron
26/12/1916 23/01/1917 2/Lt C.L. Veitch 5 Reserve Squadron
25/06/1917 11/07/1917 2/Lt Bertram Joseph Venn 5 Training Squadron
23/06/1916 13/07/1916 2/Lt, Lt
Verel 5 Reserve Squadron
04/06/1917 23/06/1917 2/Lt E. Villiers 28 Training Squadron
01/10/1915 26/10/1915 Lt Herman W. von Poellnitz 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
15/10/1917 01/02/1918 2/Lt H. Waddington 28 Training Squadron, A.R.S. 25th Wing


Lt
Wade 73 Squadron


Lt
Wadham 19 Squadron
07/01/1917 07/01/1917 2/Lt Ernest Hinchcliffe Wadsworth 5 Reserve Squadron
01/09/1916 06/09/1916 Lt Ethelbert Godwin Stockwell Wagner 5 Reserve Squadron
28/06/1915 23/07/1915 2/Lt Hugh Claude Wakefield 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
02/12/1917 02/12/1917 Capt E.W.E. Waldron Western Group Command, Birmingham
03/01/1917 11/09/1917 Lt, Capt G.H. Walker 28 Reserve Squadron, 5 Reserve Squadron
22/11/1915 13/12/1915 Capt Henry Stewart Walker 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
22/12/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt W.E.M. Walker 54 Squadron
30/06/1917 30/06/1917 2/Lt F. Walters No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
07/02/1917 07/02/1917 2/Lt A.H. Walton
17/02/1917 17/02/1917 2/Lt A.G. Walwyn 5 Reserve Squadron
17/06/1917 17/06/1917 Lt E. Wanum 71 Squadron
25/08/1915 22/01/1916 Lt, Capt D.C. Ware 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron
09/03/1916 09/03/1916 2/Lt
Warn 5 Reserve Squadron
12/12/1916 31/12/1916 Lt C.H. Waring 5 Reserve Squadron
15/07/1916 18/07/1916 Lt
Warren 5 Reserve Squadron
10/01/1917 08/02/1917 2/Lt H.E. Waters 5 Reserve Squadron
31/01/1918 31/01/1918 2/Lt J. H. Waterworth 10 Training Squadron
23/12/1915 28/01/1916 Lt Edward James Watkins 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
23/12/1915 12/02/1916 Lt Loudon Pierce Watkins 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
08/04/1917 06/05/1917 2/Lt Henry Joseph Watlington 28 Reserve Squadron




Watson 73 Squadron
15/09/1915 15/09/1915 Lt
Watson-Bourne 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
19/02/1917 29/03/1917 Lt C.C. Watts 25th Wing



R. Watts 19 Squadron



Wilfred Edmund Watts 84 Squadron




Watts 73 Squadron
01/12/1917 01/12/1917 Lt W.J. Watts No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt E.B. Webster 115 Squadron
23/03/1916 23/03/1916 Lt H.A. Weed 34 Squadron
29/09/1915 03/11/1915 2/Lt Ronald Stephen Wells 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron


2/Lt T. West 19 Squadron
29/01/1917 29/01/1917 2/Lt J.A. Westerman 28 Reserve Squadron
06/09/1915 17/09/1915 2/Lt J.G. Western 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
17/09/1915 31/01/1916 2/Lt J.G. Western 19 Squadron
26/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt R.J. Whitaker 115 Squadron
24/01/1917 21/02/1917 2/Lt H.M. Whitcut 5 Reserve Squadron
17/09/1916 17/09/1916 Lt Alister F. Keble White
26/04/1916 26/04/1916 2/Lt
White 5 Reserve Squadron
07/04/1916 09/06/1916 2/Lt Hugh Granville White 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
14/05/1916 14/05/1916 Lt
White 5 Reserve Squadron
07/09/1916 07/09/1916 2/Lt Leslie Wallis White 5 Reserve Squadron
27/05/1916 07/06/1916 2/Lt
Whitehead 5 Reserve Squadron
13/03/1918 05/04/1918 Lt
Whitehurst 74 Training Squadron
11/12/1915 04/03/1916 Lt Francis Herbert Whiteman 5 Reserve Squadron Can.
20/08/1917 01/04/1918 Lt Frederick Arthur Whitfield 5 Training Squadron, 74 Training Squadron
18/02/1918 17/06/1918 2/Lt Charles Brock Whitney 74 Training Squadron Can.
24/05/1916 30/05/1916 Capt
Whittle 5 Reserve Squadron
21/12/1916 16/02/1917 2/Lt Edward Deric Whittles 5 Reserve Squadron
24/03/1916 01/04/1916 Lt William Hervey Allen Whitworth 5 Reserve Squadron
11/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt C.E. Whyte 115 Squadron
22/08/1916 22/08/1916 Lt Nottingham Wyke Wickham 5 Reserve Squadron
02/08/1916 02/08/1916 Lt
Wicklow 5 Reserve Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt J.W. Wicks 115 Squadron
09/04/1918 15/05/1918 Lt
Wilderspin 74 Training Squadron
07/11/1915 13/12/1915 2/Lt Gerald Howard Wilkinson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
08/02/1916 19/02/1916 2/Lt
Williams 5 Reserve Squadron
07/01/1916 21/02/1916 Lt Arthur Trafalgar Williams 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron
18/11/1917 18/11/1917 2/Lt F.S. Williams 5 Training Squadron


Capt G. G. A. Williams 19 Squadron
12/04/1918 12/04/1918 2/Lt J.C.F. Williams HQ 25th Wing
09/12/1917 09/12/1917 Lt
Williams 73 Squadron
12/01/1916 10/04/1916 Capt George William Williamson 19 Squadron, 5 Reserve Squadron
24/09/1916 10/04/1917 2/Lt John Alexander Williamson 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
27/07/1929 27/07/1929 F/O J. D. Williamson Armstrong Whitworth Reserve School
07/11/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt Frank Barry Willmott 71 Squadron Aus.
02/09/1915 15/10/1915 2/Lt Robert Peel Willock 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
20/08/1917 27/09/1917 Lt A.F. Wilson 28 Reserve Squadron
19/11/1917 19/11/1917 2/Lt C.K. Wilson 28 Training Squadron
02/12/1917 20/08/1918 Capt David Wilson 25th Wing
01/06/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt P. Wilson 5 Reserve Squadron
09/06/1917 09/06/1917 2/Lt Percy Wilson 71 Squadron
03/04/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt R.B.P. Wilson 5 Reserve Squadron
31/05/1918 31/05/1918 2/Lt R. K. Wilson 55 Training Squadron
25/01/1916 25/01/1916 2/Lt Rowland Murray Wilson-Browne

25/05/1918 27/05/1918 Lt William Wilson-Walker Castle Bromwich
26/12/1916 26/12/1916 2/Lt J. Wingate 28 Reserve Squadron
10/09/1915 15/10/1915 2/Lt Lawrence Arthur Wingfield 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
31/12/1915 22/01/1916 2/Lt L.A. Wingfield 19 Squadron
29/01/1917 29/01/1917 2/Lt R.A. Wingfield 28 Reserve Squadron
07/11/1915 16/12/1915 2/Lt Ernest Claude Winkley 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
02/05/1917 03/08/1917 2/Lt Frank Edward Winser 28 Reserve Squadron
18/07/1916 04/08/1916 2/Lt Claude George Hunt Winter 5 Reserve Squadron
26/01/1917 14/02/1917 Lt D.R. or W.R. Winterbottom 5 Reserve Squadron
22/04/1917 10/05/1917 Lt W.R. Winterbottom 28 Reserve Squadron



Arthur O'Hara Wood 71 Squadron
11/12/1915 14/01/1916 2/Lt Harry Alison Wood 5 Reserve Squadron Can.
11/04/1916 11/04/1916 Lt H.A. Wood 34 Squadron
27/01/1916 26/04/1916 Lt J.W. Woodhouse 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
19/07/1916 19/07/1916 Capt
Woodhouse 28 Reserve Squadron
24/03/1916 28/04/1916 2/Lt Stanley William Woodley 5 Reserve Squadron
23/08/1916 23/09/1916 Lt Sidney Woodrow 54 Squadron
18/07/1916 20/07/1916 Lt
Woods 5 Reserve Squadron
21/10/1917 21/10/1917 2/Lt J.T. Woodward 5 Training Squadron
01/11/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt Fred Smith Woolhouse 71 Squadron Aus.
26/07/1916 08/03/1917 Lt Arthur Coates Workman 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron, 84 Squadron
26/04/1917 26/04/1917 Lt Charles Service Workman 28 Reserve Squadron
05/08/1916 05/08/1916 Lt Franz Workman 5 Reserve Squadron


Lt E. Wornum 73 Squadron
22/01/1918 22/01/1918 Capt Leslie Randall Wren Lilbourne
15/09/1915 13/11/1915 Capt A.C. Wright 19 Squadron
27/05/1918 01/10/1918 Lt Desmond A. Wright 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
17/09/1917 17/09/1917 Lt D.C. Wright 28 Training Squadron
07/11/1917 07/11/1917 2/Lt E.F. Wright 28 Training Squadron
20/12/1916 21/12/1916 2/Lt Percy Andrew Wright 5 Reserve Squadron
21/12/1916 21/12/1916 2/Lt William Allan Wright 5 Reserve Squadron
30/09/1917 06/11/1917 2/Lt L.A. Wykes 5 Training Squadron
06/05/1917 23/05/1917 Lt T.S. Wynn 28 Reserve Squadron
12/08/1915 12/08/1915 2/Lt C.S. Wynne-Eaton 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
01/07/1915 09/08/1915 2/Lt Arthur Tyrconnel Wynyard-Wright 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
06/05/1917 06/05/1917 2/Lt Frederick Lewis Yeomans 84 Squadron
02/04/1917 02/04/1917 2/Lt W. Yonge HQ 25th Wing
01/03/1917 23/05/1917 2/Lt J.E.R. Young 28 Reserve Squadron



[Home Page ] [Flying Units] [Projects] [Crashes] [Help] [Virtual Museum] [Contact]

Midland aircraft recovery group aviation history Warwickshire history Worcestershire history aviation archaeology recovery aircraft WW2 digs