marg


Home Page
Flying Units
Projects
Crashes
Help
Virtual Museum
Contact

RFC and RAF Officers believed to have served in Warwickshire in WW1 and 1920s

We hope this list will be useful for family history research.  We have more information on most of the people listed, which we are pleased to share.  If a member of your family is listed, or you know where photographs or anecdotes can be found, please can you contact us? We appreciate the opportunity to copy original material and aim to build an archive of early military flying in the south Midlands.  Thank you.  With thanks to Graham Berry for much of the research that went into this list.

First Date Last Date Rank Names or Initials Surname Unit Country of Origin
12/12/1917 26/04/1918 2/Lt James Orr MacAndrew 54 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
19/08/1918 19/08/1918 Lt Robert Edward Andrew MacBeth 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park Can.
12/12/1917 26/03/1918 Capt Guyon Kenneth MacDonald 54 Training Squadron
06/11/1915 18/05/1916 Lt Ian Cameron Macdonell 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron, 34 Squadron
08/02/1917 23/04/1917 2/Lt E.C. Macdonell 5 Reserve Squadron
19/09/1917 19/09/1917 2/Lt K.A. MacFadyen 28 Training Squadron
07/11/1917 12/12/1917 Lt Alexander Macfarlane 5 Training Squadron
28/11/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt Alan Leslie Macfarlane 54 Squadron N.Z.
12/12/1917 27/04/1918 2/Lt Peter Macfarlane 54 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
15/09/1916 04/10/1916 Lt Leeuwin Macdonald Macintosh 5 Reserve Squadron
13/05/1918 01/07/1918 Cadet Lawrence Alexander MacKay 28 Training Squadron
27/08/1916 16/09/1916 2/Lt Ivan Morris Mackenzie 54 Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
18/02/1918 22/03/1918 2/Lt John MacDougall Mackinnon 54 Training Squadron
30/05/1917 30/05/1917 2/Lt J.McM. Maclennan 5 Reserve Squadron
25/06/1918 27/06/1918 2/Lt Andrew Donald MacPherson 74 Training Squadron Can.
01/12/1917 27/02/1918 2/Lt O.F. Maddox-Hueffer 74 Training Squadron
01/06/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt William Henry Madin 28 Training Squadron
30/05/1917 12/06/1917 2/Lt Henry Irwin Mahaffy 28 Reserve Squadron
19/06/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt Charles Hibbert Main 28 Training Squadron Can.
30/10/1916 01/12/1916 Lt A.M. Makepeace 5 Reserve Squadron
05/11/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt Garnet Francis Malley 71 Squadron Aus.
21/03/1917 22/11/1917 2/Lt Peter Joseph Maloney 84 Squadron
19/03/1918 06/07/1918 2/Lt Alexander Winchester Mann 54 Training Squadron
26/09/1916 20/11/1916 2/Lt Arthur Mann 5 Reserve Squadron
14/11/1916 08/02/1917 2/Lt F.A.W. Mann 5 Reserve Squadron
14/01/1919 24/03/1919 Lt F.A.W. Mann 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
21/01/1917 05/02/1917 2/Lt Thomas Sydney Lanyon Mann 5 Reserve Squadron
15/04/1917 15/08/1917 2/Lt Oswald William Allan Manning 28 Reserve Squadron, 71 Squadron
28/09/1916 28/09/1916 Lt
Mansell 28 Reserve Squadron
29/03/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt William Stanley Mansell 5 Reserve Squadron
18/10/1917 17/11/1918 Lt Roby Lewis Manuel 71 Squadron Aus.


2/Lt D. H. Manwaring 19 Squadron
17/03/1917 11/06/1917 2/Lt Arthur Norman Maplestone 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron Aus.
17/08/1918 15/10/1918 Lt Donald Marcus Kelway Marendaz 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
29/11/1915 12/01/1916 Lt William Joseph Ernest Mark 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
11/03/1918 22/05/1918 2/Lt Montague Marks 28 Training Squadron U.S.A.
12/10/1917 10/01/1919 2/Lt Sampson Marks No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
12/12/1917 12/03/1918 2/Lt Arthur Joseph Marsden 54 Training Squadron
01/08/1919 31/08/1919 Capt
Marsh 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
04/02/1918 04/02/1918 2/Lt R.J. Marshall 74 Training Squadron
29/12/1916 08/02/1917 2/Lt F.J. Martell 28 Reserve Squadron
28/05/1916 28/05/1916 2/Lt
Martineau 5 Reserve Squadron
14/09/1916 14/09/1916 2/Lt E.B. Mason 28 Reserve Squadron
14/05/1917 14/05/1917 2/Lt H.A. Mason 5 Reserve Squadron
10/05/1918 10/05/1918 2/Lt Alfred George Masters 28 Training Squadron
20/06/1916 04/07/1916 2/Lt Charles Henry Mather 5 Reserve Squadron
18/06/1917 19/09/1917 2/Lt R. W. B. Mathewson 84 Squadron, 25th Wing
22/09/1917 22/09/1917 2/Lt A.K. Matthews 28 Training Squadron
25/07/1917 25/07/1917 Lt E. V. D. Matthews 84 Squadron
10/11/1917 18/12/1917 Capt George Campbell Matthews 71 Squadron Aus.
26/10/1915 15/11/1915 Lt
Maxwell 19 Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt H.S. Maxwell 115 Squadron
30/11/1917 30/11/1917 Lt
Mayer 73 Squadron
07/12/1917 07/12/1917 2/Lt Claude E. Mayors Lilbourne
02/02/1916 20/04/1916 Lt John Macready McAlery 5 Reserve Squadron
30/05/1917 17/08/1917 2/Lt J. McAllister 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
13/07/1917 08/10/1917 2/Lt Alexander Cleveland McArthur 71 Squadron N.Z.
13/10/1917 06/03/1918 Lt Clarence Victor McArthur No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston, 28 Training Squadron Can.
07/02/1916 13/04/1916 2/Lt John A. McArthur 5 Reserve Squadron
30/10/1916 30/10/1916 2/Lt Alexander William McAuslane 54 Squadron
02/04/1917 03/09/1917 Lt Percival Alexander McBain 71 Squadron
14/11/1916 13/12/1916 2/Lt William Arthur McClatchie 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron Irish
08/04/1918 15/05/1918 Capt William Arthur McClatchie 74 Training Squadron Irish
13/07/1919 11/09/1919 Lt Thomas McClelland 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
03/11/1917 18/12/1917 Maj Wilfred Ashton McCloughry 71 Squadron Aus.
14/02/1916 27/04/1916 2/Lt Samuel McClure 5 Reserve Squadron, 19 Squadron S.A.
14/09/1917 14/09/1917 2/Lt W.W. McConnachie 28 Training Squadron
11/12/1917 09/04/1918 Lt Francis Harpur McCormick HQ Western Group Command, Birmingham, 74 Training Squadron
31/08/1917 18/10/1917 2/Lt Robert Campbell Stewart McCullock 5 Training Squadron
30/06/1918 30/06/1918 Lt John Joseph McDonald 10 Training Squadron
24/03/1916 24/03/1916 2/Lt T.R. or T.H. McDowell 5 Reserve Squadron
17/05/1918 06/06/1918 Capt George Edward Henry McElroy 28 Training Squadron
28/08/1915 06/03/1917 2/Lt, Maj Basil Charles McEwen 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
10/08/1916 10/08/1916 Capt
McEwen Lilbourne


2/Lt
McFarlane 54 Squadron
29/06/1918 01/07/1918 Cadet Gordon Robertson McFarlane 28 Training Squadron Can.
13/07/1917 08/10/1917 2/Lt Wilfred Raworth McGee 71 Squadron
05/01/1918 07/02/1918 2/Lt L.C. McHugh 54 Training Squadron Can.
23/04/1918 23/04/1918 Lt Frank Graham McIntosh HQ 25th Wing
24/05/1918 24/05/1918 2/Lt David Percival McIntyre 10 Training Squadron
28/11/1916 20/12/1916 Capt John Ewart McKay 28 Reserve Squadron
13/06/1919 28/09/1919 2/Lt Thomas Carlyle McKechnie 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park Can.
14/11/1916 08/02/1917 2/Lt John Henry Given McKee 5 Reserve Squadron
24/03/1916 21/04/1916 2/Lt Hector James McKenzie 5 Reserve Squadron S.A.
05/03/1919 20/05/1919 2/Lt Norman Reginald McKinlay 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
05/01/1918 27/03/1918 2/Lt Charles William McKissock 54 Training Squadron Can.
16/01/1918 20/02/1918 2/Lt S.R. McLaren No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
20/12/1916 18/01/1917 2/Lt Lee Thompson McLaughlin 5 Reserve Squadron
18/01/1917 18/01/1917 2/Lt L. or T. McLaughlin 28 Reserve Squadron
17/03/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt Walter Keith McMillan 5 Reserve Squadron
21/12/1916 03/05/1917 2/Lt William Cudmore McMurray 5 Reserve Squadron
24/01/1918 17/02/1918 2/Lt Eric George McMurtrie 28 Training Squadron Aus.
12/05/1917 22/06/1917 Capt Frank Hubert McNamara 71 Squadron Aus.
01/03/1918 17/04/1918 2/Lt Frank Stanley McRae No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
02/05/1919 21/05/1919 Lt Leslie Harrison McRobert 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
30/05/1918 30/05/1918 Lt C. Mercer 73 Squadron
07/01/1918 29/04/1918 2/Lt C.W. Mercer 54 Training Squadron
31/03/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt O.W.W. Meredith 5 Reserve Squadron
09/11/1915 09/11/1915 Lt
Merrick 19 Squadron
30/01/1916 07/02/1916 Lt M.D. Methven 5th Brigade
22/07/1915 09/08/1915 2/Lt Allister Mackintosh Miller 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron



Archibald William Miller 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
29/04/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt C.C. Miller 5 Reserve Squadron
02/05/1917 22/05/1917 2/Lt L.L. Millar 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
03/06/1917 03/06/1917 2/Lt L.S. Miller 28 Reserve Squadron
11/12/1917 13/03/1918 2/Lt James Noble Layton Millett 73 Squadron
08/01/1916 10/02/1916 2/Lt G.C. Mills 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
29/05/1916 29/05/1916 Lt John Theobald Milne 5 Reserve Squadron
23/03/1917 02/05/1917 Lt Albert Milner 5 Reserve Squadron




Milner 73 Squadron
07/06/1916 07/06/1916 Lt
Minchin 34 Squadron
29/12/1916 04/01/1917 Capt J.H.C. Minchin 25th Wing
25/07/1916 25/07/1916 Lt
Mitchell 5 Reserve Squadron
29/09/1917 29/09/1917 2/Lt D. Mitchell No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
17/09/1916 17/09/1916 2/Lt Joseph Spencer Mitchell
27/12/1916 27/12/1916 2/Lt P.H. Molyneux 28 Reserve Squadron
12/02/1917 12/02/1917 Lt G.J. Monson-Fitzjohn A.R.S. 25th Wing
16/04/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt Henry Michael Moody 5 Reserve Squadron
16/04/1916 29/04/1916 Capt A.G. Moore 34 Squadron
06/05/1917 09/05/1917 2/Lt Clive Goulding Moore 28 Reserve Squadron
11/04/1917 11/04/1917 2/Lt J.G. Moore 71 Squadron
17/09/1915 23/11/1915 Lt C.E. Morgan 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
30/10/1915 27/11/1915 Lt
Morgan 19 Squadron
01/05/1917 02/05/1917 Lt John Stephen Raymond Morgan 5 Reserve Squadron
29/12/1916 17/01/1917 2/Lt C.C. Morley 28 Reserve Squadron
30/06/1917 30/06/1917 2/Lt A.S.F. Morris No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
22/12/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt F.J. Morse 54 Squadron
16/06/1916 15/06/1916 2/Lt Frank William Morter 5 Reserve Squadron
05/01/1917 13/02/1917 Lt G.R. Moser HQ 25th Wing
23/09/1916 23/09/1916 Capt Lionel Moss 54 Squadron
01/10/1915 09/03/1916 2/Lt Edward Selwyn Moulton Barrett 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
22/05/1918 22/05/1918 2/Lt Percy Charles Moynihan 54 Training Squadron
07/07/1917 07/07/1917 Capt
Muir 5 Training Squadron
01/06/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt C.A. Mulligan 5 Reserve Squadron
15/11/1915 14/01/1916 2/Lt Henry Collister Mulock 5 Reserve Squadron
06/11/1917 06/11/1917 2/Lt F.W. Munday 5 Training Squadron
01/10/1915 09/06/1916 2/Lt Kenneth John Berryman Munro 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 34 Squadron
29/10/1915 19/11/1915 Lt T.B. (?) Munro 19 Squadron
10/11/1917 11/02/1918 Lt H.J. Murphy HQ 25th Wing
12/01/1916 27/05/1916 2/Lt A. Murray 5 Reserve Squadron
12/03/1917 12/03/1917 Lt Lee R. Murray 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
27/11/1915 08/12/1915 Lt R.G.H. Murray 19 Squadron
23/09/1916 23/09/1916 Lt C. Musgrave 54 Squadron
06/05/1917 06/05/1917 2/Lt R. Musgrave 28 Reserve Squadron
19/09/1917 05/10/1917 2/Lt William F. Mytton 28 Training Squadron
09/06/1916 09/06/1916 Lt Harold Carter Naldrett 5 Reserve Squadron
08/06/1916 14/06/1916 2/Lt, Lt A.L. Neale 5 Reserve Squadron
25/07/1916 30/07/1916 Lt
Neill 5 Reserve Squadron
03/08/1916 17/08/1916 Capt A.L. Neale 5 Reserve Squadron
01/11/1917 18/12/1917 Lt Eric Benjamin Nelson 71 Squadron Aus.
25/09/1917 25/09/1917 2/Lt H. Nelson 71 Squadron
22/01/1918 22/01/1918 2/Lt Harold Griffith Nelson 59 Training Squadron
22/10/1917 22/10/1917 Cadet
Nelson 73 Squadron
01/09/1917 30/09/1917 Lt
Nethercott 73 Squadron
03/06/1915 03/06/1915 2/Lt L.N. Newbold 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
10/06/1915 10/06/1915 2/Lt Lionel Arthur Newbold 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
10/12/1917 10/12/1917 2/Lt W. Newby 28 Training Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt J. Newhill 115 Squadron
19/09/1917 19/09/1917 2/Lt W.G. Nicholas 5 Training Squadron, 71 Squadron
05/07/1917 05/07/1917 Maj H.R. Nicholl

06/02/1917 08/08/1917 Maj Hazleton Nicholl 84 Squadron
02/05/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt E.W. Nicholson 5 Reserve Squadron
01/10/1915 26/11/1915 2/Lt George Henry Nicholson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt R. Nicklin 115 Squadron
30/10/1917 30/10/1917 Lt E. Nightingale 28 Training Squadron
15/12/1916 28/01/1917 2/Lt F.W. Nisbet 28 Reserve Squadron
15/07/1916 02/08/1916 Lt
Nixon 5 Reserve Squadron
26/06/1917 26/06/1917 2/Lt J. Noad 28 Training Squadron
13/04/1918 13/04/1918 Lt Cecil Henry Noble-Cambell 38 Squadron
28/07/1929 28/07/1929 F/O
Nock 605 Squadron
28/06/1915 13/07/1915 Lt Geoffrey Hamilton Norman 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
22/11/1917 22/11/1917 Lt V.T. Normington 28 Training Squadron
18/10/1916 18/10/1916 2/Lt N. Norton 28 Squadron
02/05/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt E.A. Nott 5 Reserve Squadron
22/11/1917 22/11/1917 2/Lt George Nowland 71 Squadron Aus.
10/04/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt A.C. Nutter 5 Reserve Squadron
14/02/1916 26/04/1916 2/Lt V.G. Odling 34 Squadron
28/11/1917 28/11/1917 2/Lt H.H. O'Donnell

19/02/1917 19/02/1917 2/Lt H.N. O'Donnell 25th Wing
14/11/1917 18/12/1917 Capt A.H. O'Hara-Wood 71 Squadron Aus.
17/06/1917 17/06/1917 2/Lt V.I. Oliver 71 Squadron
06/04/1917 06/04/1917 2/Lt Edward Reginald Openshaw 5 Reserve Squadron
23/08/1916 23/08/1916 2/Lt A.F. Organ 54 Squadron
28/12/1917 28/12/1917 Cadet Augustus H. Orlebar 73 Squadron
14/04/1916 14/04/1916 Capt
Ormerod 5 Reserve Squadron
01/05/1916 31/05/1916 Lt
Ottewell 34 Squadron
21/12/1916 21/12/1916 Capt D. Owen 5 Reserve Squadron
06/05/1917 06/05/1917 2/Lt M.G.M. Oxley 28 Reserve Squadron
16/10/1916 22/12/1916 Capt R. Oxspring 54 Squadron
04/02/1916 23/03/1916 2/Lt Louis George Paget 5 Reserve Squadron
24/03/1916 31/05/1916 2/Lt Louis Paget 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
08/06/1916 15/06/1916 2/Lt, Lt
Palethorpe 5 Reserve Squadron
17/09/1915 14/10/1915 Capt E.B. Palmer 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
31/07/1917 31/07/1917 2/Lt Stanley Miles Park 84 Squadron
11/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt F.J. Parker 115 Squadron
01/02/1916 19/03/1916 Capt L. Parker 34 Squadron
07/05/1917 24/10/1917 2/Lt B.J. Parkes 28 Reserve Squadron
12/09/1917 12/09/1917 2/Lt H. B. Parkinson 84 Squadron
11/05/1918 20/06/1918 Cadet
Parr 74 Training Squadron
04/04/1918 08/06/1918 Lt
Parr 74 Training Squadron
01/02/1918 28/02/1918 Lt
Parry 74 Training Squadron
04/02/1918 04/02/1918 2/Lt J.G. Paterson 74 Training Squadron
26/11/1917 26/11/1917

Paton 71 Squadron, 73 Squadron
10/08/1916 18/08/1916 2/Lt, Lt Pierre Bouillier Pattisson 5 Reserve Squadron
10/12/1917 10/12/1917 Lt
Paul 73 Squadron
01/12/1915 29/01/1916 Lt L.G.S. Payne 19 Squadron, 5 Reserve Squadron
01/10/1915 09/12/1915 2/Lt Alfred Dennison Pearce 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
09/08/1915 25/08/1915 2/Lt Kenneth Noble Pearson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
27/05/1918 27/05/1918 Lt Hugh Pendavis 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
23/07/1917 06/02/1918 2/Lt Edward Robert Pennell 84 Squadron
24/01/1916 26/04/1916 Capt Eugene Courtenay Perrin 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
28/04/1919 28/04/1919 Maj Maurice Nasruth Perrin 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt Allan Lancelot Addison Perry-Keene 115 Squadron
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Capt N.L. Petchler 71 Squadron
19/02/1917 12/03/1917 Cadet G.C. Peters 5 Reserve Squadron Aus.
31/01/1918 31/01/1918 Capt
Peters 74 Training Squadron
09/11/1915 07/01/1916 2/Lt W.M. Pethybridge 19 Squadron
01/11/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt Elliott Frederick Pflaum 71 Squadron Aus.
01/01/1918 01/02/1918 Lt E.J. Phelps A.R.S. 25th Wing
26/05/1916 23/06/1916 2/Lt, Lt
Phillips 5 Reserve Squadron
24/06/1916 24/06/1916 2/Lt Norman Arthur Phillips 5 Reserve Squadron
22/12/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt N.A. Phillips 54 Squadron
02/04/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt J.A. Phillips 5 Reserve Squadron
27/12/1916 27/12/1916 2/Lt W.O. Phillips 28 Reserve Squadron
06/09/1916 07/09/1916 Lt
Pierce 5 Reserve Squadron
22/09/1915 09/10/1915 2/Lt John Eldridge Pike 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
15/01/1916 26/04/1916 Lt J.E. Pike 34 Squadron
02/10/1917 03/10/1917 2/Lt G. Pilditch 5 Training Squadron, 73 Squadron
03/04/1917 03/04/1917 2/Lt Walter Pilling 5 Training Squadron
23/05/1916 23/05/1916 2/Lt Philip Ryland Pinsent 5 Reserve Squadron
01/02/1916 01/02/1916 Lt. Col. D. le G. Pitcher 5th Brigade
25/07/1916 31/07/1916 Lt
Pitt 5 Reserve Squadron
21/11/1916 22/12/1916 Capt R.G.H. Pixley 54 Squadron
05/04/1917 05/04/1917 2/Lt B.G. Poole 5 Reserve Squadron
16/12/1917 16/02/1918 Lt H.W.L. Poole A.R.S. 25th Wing
10/01/1916 09/03/1916 Lt Charles Frederick Algernon Portal 5 Reserve Squadron
06/06/1917 06/06/1917 2/Lt Stanley Fitzherbert Porter 84 Squadron
19/10/1917 19/10/1917 2/Lt Frederick George or Gerald Powell 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron




Prentice 73 Squadron
21/06/1917 21/06/1917 2/Lt
Preston 71 Squadron
07/02/1916 22/04/1916 Lt O.I. Preston 5 Reserve Squadron
25/08/1917 25/08/1917 2/Lt S. H. Preston 84 Squadron
02/07/1915 10/07/1915 Capt G.F. Pretyman 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
03/02/1918 17/05/1918 Lt
Price 74 Training Squadron
04/02/1918 04/02/1918 2/Lt O. Price 74 Training Squadron
27/11/1917 27/11/1917 2/Lt H.H. Price 5 Training Squadron
06/09/1916 06/09/1916 2/Lt Leonard Ambrose Price 5 Reserve Squadron
08/11/1917 08/11/1917 2/Lt V. W. Price 73 Squadron
12/04/1916 28/04/1916 2/Lt W.E. or L.E. Price 5 Reserve Squadron
14/08/1917 28/09/1917 2/Lt J. O. Priestley 84 Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt P.S. Primrose 115 Squadron
14/01/1916 14/01/1916 Capt W.H. Primrose 19 Squadron
01/10/1917 30/11/1917 2/Lt W. Probart 73 Squadron
21/02/1916 05/06/1916 2/Lt Harold Melsome Probyn 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
18/06/1917 18/06/1917 2/Lt Andrew Wetherby Proctor 84 Squadron
31/05/1917 01/02/1918 2/Lt W.I. Prothero A.R.S. 25th Wing
01/05/1916 01/05/1916 2/Lt H.V. Puckeridge 34 Squadron
11/05/1916 23/05/1916 2/Lt
Puckeridge 5 Reserve Squadron
07/04/1916 19/06/1916 2/Lt Hugh Victor Puckeridge 5 Reserve Squadron
31/07/1917 06/10/1917 2/Lt Hugh Pughe-Lloyd 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
17/12/1917 17/12/1917 2/Lt L.S. or S. S. Punnett 28 Training Squadron
11/10/1915 18/01/1916 2/Lt Thomas Lawrence Purdom 5 Reserve Squadron, 19 Squadron


Lt S. S. B. Purves 19 Squadron
06/10/1917 06/10/1917 2/Lt H.C. Pypin 28 Training Squadron
29/12/1917 29/12/1917 Lt A.L. Quance 28 Training Squadron
04/01/1917 22/01/1917 2/Lt G.E. or J.E. Quincy A.R.S. 25th Wing
21/06/1917 29/01/1918 2/Lt John Steele Ralston 71 Squadron, 84 Squadron
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt Charles Robert Rawbone 73 Squadron
28/06/1916 20/07/1916 Lt Aubrey Raymond-Barker 5 Reserve Squadron
04/08/1915 30/08/1915 2/Lt Richmond Raymond-Barker 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
01/10/1917 01/10/1917 Capt William Ewart Reason 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
25/03/1917 31/03/1917 2/Lt C.M. Reece 28 Reserve Squadron
23/01/1918 02/04/1918 Lt William Ernest Reed 54 Training Squadron
12/08/1916 23/08/1916 2/Lt, Lt Archibald Charles Reeves 5 Reserve Squadron
07/02/1918 07/02/1918 2/Lt J.D. Reid 28 Training Squadron
21/03/1917 23/07/1917 2/Lt, Lt Valdemar Rendle 28 Reserve Squadron, 71 Squadron
19/04/1918 24/09/1918 Lt Col
Rene-de-Sarigny 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
19/04/1918 24/09/1918 Lt Noel Arthur Clarence Rennels-Moss 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
11/12/1915 14/03/1916 Lt James Elrick Rettie 5 Reserve Squadron Can.


2/Lt A. W. Reynell 19 Squadron
27/07/1918 23/08/1918 Lt A.S. Reynolds 115 Squadron
10/07/1919 10/07/1919 2/Lt J. W. Richards 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
01/08/1916 01/08/1916 Capt
Riddell 38 Squadron
26/01/1916 26/01/1916 2/Lt Stewart Gordon Ridley 5 Reserve Squadron
23/03/1916 26/04/1916 2/Lt S.G. Ridley 34 Squadron
31/12/1915 31/12/1915 2/Lt T.K.G. Ridley 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
07/06/1916 10/06/1916 2/Lt
Rigby 5 Reserve Squadron
04/02/1916 22/04/1916 2/Lt Gerald William Phelps Riley 5 Reserve Squadron
24/01/1917 23/03/1917 2/Lt William Thomas Cecil Riley 5 Reserve Squadron
02/04/1916 02/04/1916 2/Lt
Robb 5 Reserve Squadron
17/09/1916 23/09/1916 Capt James Jenkin Robb R.A.M.C.
24/01/1917 07/02/1917 Lt C.R. Robbins 5 Reserve Squadron
06/07/1916 11/08/1916 Lt
Roberts 5 Reserve Squadron
07/11/1917 07/11/1917 2/Lt F.L. Roberts 71 Squadron
27/07/1916 02/08/1916 Lt
Robertson 5 Reserve Squadron
17/05/1917 17/05/1917 2/Lt G.P. Robertson 5 Reserve Squadron
08/08/1918 29/08/1918 Capt H.S. Robertson 115 Squadron
11/05/1918 11/05/1918 2/Lt Charles T. Robinson Lilbourne


Lt P. G. Robinson 19 Squadron
20/09/1915 23/01/1916 Lt, Capt W.L. Robinson 19 Squadron
02/05/1916 15/06/1916 2/Lt William John Joseph Roche-Kelly 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
27/07/1915 13/08/1915 2/Lt James Theodore Rodwell 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
11/05/1915 12/01/1916 Capt, Maj R.M. Rodwell 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron
16/03/1917 06/04/1917 Maj R.M. Rodwell 25th Wing
18/04/1916 10/08/1916 2/Lt George Stanley Rogers 5 Reserve Squadron, 55 Squadron Can.
18/05/1916 21/05/1916 Lt
Rogers 34 Squadron


Lt
Rogers 73 Squadron
22/12/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt S.G. Rome 54 Squadron
13/07/1917 13/07/1917 2/Lt, Lt G.A. Rose 5 Training Squadron, 71 Squadron
01/11/1917 01/11/1917 2/Lt James Stuart Leslie Ross 71 Squadron Aus.
24/08/1916 02/09/1916 2/Lt Wilfrid Ross 5 Reserve Squadron
23/12/1916 23/12/1916 Capt G. Ross Soden 25th Wing
24/03/1916 24/05/1916 2/Lt Eric John Daubeny Routh 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
24/09/1915 21/01/1916 2/Lt J.P. Rowell 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
01/08/1916 01/08/1916 Lt
Rowell 38 Squadron
11/04/1916 02/12/1916 2/Lt G.W. Rowland 5 Reserve Squadron
07/02/1917 01/05/1917 2/Lt C. Runnels-Moss 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
14/06/1917 14/06/1917 2/Lt Arthur William Rush 84 Squadron
02/05/1917 02/05/1917 Lt C.G. Rushton 5 Reserve Squadron
16/11/1916 22/12/1916 Capt J.C. Russell 54 Squadron
12/04/1916 21/04/1917 Lt, Capt A.W. Ruthven-Stuart 5 Reserve Squadron, 25th Wing
21/12/1916 04/02/1917 2/Lt William George Ryan 5 Reserve Squadron



[Home Page ] [Flying Units] [Projects] [Crashes] [Help] [Virtual Museum] [Contact]

Midland aircraft recovery group aviation history Warwickshire history Worcestershire history aviation archaeology recovery aircraft WW2 digs