marg


Home Page
Flying Units
Projects
Crashes
Help
Virtual Museum
Contact

RFC and RAF Officers believed to have served in Warwickshire in WW1 and 1920s

We hope this list will be useful for family history research.  We have more information on most of the people listed, which we are pleased to share.  If a member of your family is listed, or you know where photographs or anecdotes can be found, please can you contact us? We appreciate the opportunity to copy original material and aim to build an archive of early military flying in the south Midlands.  Thank you.  With thanks to Graham Berry for much of the research that went into this list.

First Date Last Date Rank Names or Initials Surname Unit Country of Origin
01/06/1917 01/06/1917 Lt R.F. Fagan 5 Reserve Squadron
08/05/1917 16/09/1917 Lt Ray Templer Fagan 5 Reserve Squadron, 71 Squadron
24/10/1916 26/11/1916 2/Lt James Fairbairn 28 Reserve Squadron
26/11/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt James V. Fairbairn 54 Squadron
16/06/1917 07/06/1918 2/Lt, Lt Hugh Kingsley Fairbrother No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston


2/Lt
Fairweather 73 Squadron
23/08/1915 15/10/1915 Lt Cecil Roy Leonard Falcy 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron


2/Lt
Falkenburg 73 Squadron
02/05/1916 27/05/1916 2/Lt Albert Baird Fanstone 5 Reserve Squadron
24/07/1916 18/09/1916 2/Lt Milton Savage Faraday 5 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron
16/01/1918 16/02/1918 2/Lt Leonard Joseph Farley 28 Training Squadron Can.
16/01/1919 17/02/1919 Lt Roland Ernest Farmer 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
04/05/1917 23/05/1917 2/Lt Donald Frank Farrar 5 Reserve Squadron
01/12/1917 23/06/1918 2/Lt, Lt Donald Frederick Farrar 74 Training Squadron
23/10/1917 12/01/1918 2/Lt Hugh Richard Farren 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
01/10/1915 06/01/1916 Lt Earl Webster Farrow 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron
08/12/1917 11/01/1918 Lt William Hastings Farrow 28 Training Squadron
11/12/1915 14/03/1916 2/Lt Goldwin Lloyd Faulkner 5 Reserve Squadron Can.


2/Lt A. H. J. Fellowes 19 Squadron
05/02/1919 13/07/1919 2/Lt Evelyn Kenneth Fellowes 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
18/12/1915 25/01/1916 Capt Bertram Charles Fellows 5th Brigade
17/07/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt, Lt Frank Best Felstead 71 Squadron Aus.
30/01/1917 30/03/1917 2/Lt A.R. Felton 5 Reserve Squadron
30/01/1917 28/03/1917 2/Lt Clifford Twyford Felton 5 Reserve Squadron
24/08/1916 19/09/1916 2/Lt Jack Basil Fenton 5 Reserve Squadron
07/03/1918 10/06/1918 Capt Henry Martin Ferreira HQ 25th Wing
26/02/1917 26/02/1917 Lt Clifton Gordon Ferrell 5 Reserve Squadron
25/01/1916 26/04/1916 Capt O.D. Filley 34 Squadron U.S.A.
10/08/1917 10/08/1917 2/Lt C. Findlay 5 Training Squadron
25/11/1916 19/12/1916 2/Lt Robert Morton Findlay 28 Reserve Squadron
26/06/1917 26/06/1917 Lt W.F. Findlay 28 Training Squadron
12/10/1917 24/11/1917 2/Lt Bernard Finnigan No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
04/02/1916 13/04/1916 2/Lt G.B.J. Firbank 5 Reserve Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt G.A. Firby 115 Squadron
02/08/1916 30/04/1917 Capt Hubert Frank Fisher 5 Reserve Squadron
30/07/1916 10/11/1916 2/Lt Henry Errol Ross Fitchat 5 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron S.A.
25/05/1917 18/06/1917 2/Lt John Joseph Fitzgerald 5 Reserve Squadron
05/07/1917 23/07/1917 2/Lt Harold Fitz-Gibbon 5 Training Squadron
12/12/1917 26/01/1918 2/Lt A.H. Fitzmaurice 54 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
25/03/1918 08/06/1918 2/Lt Noel Fitzpatrick 28 Training Squadron
18/04/1916 23/05/1916 2/Lt Harloe Macklem Fleming 5 Reserve Squadron Can.




Fleming 73 Squadron
22/05/1917 22/05/1917 Lt Arthur Henry Felix Fletcher 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
06/06/1917 05/07/1917 2/Lt Leslie Morley Fletcher 71 Squadron
12/12/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt R. Fletcher 54 Training Squadron
01/08/1916 01/08/1916 2/Lt William Fred Fletcher 5 Reserve Squadron
04/12/1917 12/02/1918 2/Lt Oscar Thomas Flight 28 Training Squadron Aus.
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Capt Derwent Pearce Flockart 71 Squadron Aus.
13/08/1919 13/11/1919 Lt Sidney Samuel Flook 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park S.A.
22/10/1917 03/01/1918 2/Lt George David Floyd 28 Training Squadron Can.
11/02/1917 11/02/1917 2/Lt Reginald William Follitt 28 Reserve Squadron
06/02/1918 09/03/1918 2/Lt Herbert William Ford 74 Training Squadron
18/03/1919 18/03/1919 Lt Lionel Hugh Forrest 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
13/09/1917 25/10/1917 2/Lt Eric Mortimer Forsyth 28 Training Squadron
16/10/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt Robert Mordaunt Foster 54 Squadron
01/06/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt G. Fowle 5 Reserve Squadron
23/12/1916 17/05/1917 Lt Frank Edward James Foxall-Smedley 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
01/06/1916 16/08/1916 2/Lt William Scott Frackelton 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron Aus.
02/05/1919 23/07/1919 Lt William Scott Frackelton 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
05/04/1917 29/08/1917 2/Lt Arthur Edward Francis 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
17/04/1917 17/04/1917 2/Lt Reginald George D. Francis 71 Squadron Aus.
15/06/1918 06/07/1918 2/Lt Charles William Herbert Franklin 54 Training Squadron
21/07/1917 20/10/1917 2/Lt Leslie Nansen Franklin 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
05/02/1919 22/02/1919 2/Lt Albert Oliphant Fraser 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
21/09/1917 13/01/1918 2/Lt Charles George Fraser 71 Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
17/02/1918 05/06/1918 2/Lt Frederick Fraser 54 Training Squadron
01/10/1915 20/12/1915 2/Lt James Edward Hutton Freeman 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
03/06/1916 27/09/1916 2/Lt Edward Lawrence French 5 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron
19/01/1917 11/04/1917 2/Lt Matthew Brown Frew 28 Reserve Squadron


2/Lt
Froyne 73 Squadron
12/04/1916 24/05/1916 Lt William Mays Fry 5 Reserve Squadron
16/09/1917 14/11/1917 2/Lt D.J. Fryer 5 Training Squadron
04/09/1917 14/10/1917 2/Lt Eric Ottway Fuller 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
24/03/1916 15/06/1916 2/Lt Norman Berwick Fuller 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
01/09/1917 30/09/1917 Lt
Fyfe 73 Squadron
25/08/1915 15/01/1916 2/Lt Frank Harold Furness-Williams 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron
25/03/1918 27/06/1918 2/Lt Norman Cobham Gadsden 74 Training Squadron Aus.
23/10/1917 26/11/1917 Lt A.T.G. Gaiger 5 Training Squadron
09/08/1916 23/08/1916 2/Lt J.H. Gale 54 Squadron
23/05/1918 12/06/1918 2/Lt Frederick Leslie Gall 28 Training Squadron Can.
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt Ernest Graham Gallagher 115 Squadron
30/04/1918 06/07/1918 Cadet Robert Kirkwood Galloway 54 Training Squadron
16/01/1918 02/04/1918 2/Lt Sydney Edward Game 54 Training Squadron U.S.A.


Lt S. D. Gardener 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron


Lt C. H. Gardiner 19 Squadron
01/12/1917 12/10/1919 2/Lt Henry Gardiner No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
17/07/1918 29/08/1918 Maj W.E. Gardner 115 Squadron
15/07/1915 10/08/1915 Lt George Dudley Gardner 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
31/10/1919 25/11/1919 2/Lt Joseph William Gardner 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
16/06/1917 10/08/1918 2/Lt Sydney Robert Garnar 71 Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
11/12/1916 20/12/1916 2/Lt Frank Leslie Garner 5 Reserve Squadron
11/01/1917 20/04/1917 2/Lt P.R. Garner A.R.S. 25th Wing
17/04/1917 17/04/1917 2/Lt Leslie Bilsbury Garson 71 Squadron Aus.
11/08/1915 14/08/1916 2/Lt George Archibald Garveys-Gadd 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron, 5 Reserve Squadron
16/03/1917 16/07/1917 Lt John Harold Gaudion HQ 25th Wing
01/03/1918 25/04/1918 2/Lt Harry Jagger Gaunt No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
23/07/1917 08/10/1917 2/Lt Leslie Everard Gawthorne 28 Training Squadron
20/03/1917 27/04/1917 2/Lt L.S.V. Gedge 28 Reserve Squadron
01/12/1917 06/02/1919 2/Lt Arthur Cecil Geen 74 Training Squadron, 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park


2/Lt G. Geen 19 Squadron
12/05/1917 21/05/1917 Capt Arthur Edward Geere 71 Squadron Aus.
23/08/1916 13/09/1916 2/Lt Herbert Duncan King George 5 Reserve Squadron
30/06/1917 04/07/1917 2/Lt Owen Christopher George 28 Training Squadron
27/07/1917 08/08/1917 2/Lt George Everard Gibbons 5 Training Squadron
16/06/1915 18/09/1915 2/Lt Claude Manley Gibson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
13/12/1917 13/12/1917 Lt
Gifford 73 Squadron
29/09/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Stanley Claude Gilbert 5 Training Squadron
01/10/1915 28/10/1915 2/Lt Alfred Oscar Gilby 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
25/10/1915 25/10/1915 Lt
Gilby 19 Squadron
01/08/1916 01/08/1916 Capt E.L. Giles 28 Reserve Squadron
02/12/1917 02/12/1917 Lt Col W.I. Gill Western Group Command, Birmingham
14/08/1916 10/09/1916 2/Lt G.W. Gillespie 28 Reserve Squadron
30/04/1917 04/07/1917 2/Lt J.W. Gillespie 28 Reserve Squadron
12/12/1917 23/06/1918 2/Lt Thomas James Gillow 54 Training Squadron
20/10/1916 06/11/1916 2/Lt Joseph Alexander Gibson Gilroy 28 Reserve Squadron Can.
13/07/1916 01/04/1917 2/Lt Horace Wilfred Girdlestone 5 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
26/06/1917 01/05/1918 2/Lt John Herbert Gladding No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston, A.R.S. 25th Wing
03/01/1918 03/01/1918 2/Lt Arthur Tennyson Glanville 28 Training Squadron Can.
10/02/1916 10/04/1916 Capt Hugh Fanshawe Glanville 5 Reserve Squadron
26/02/1919 08/03/1919 Lt William John Glanville 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
13/04/1917 09/10/1917 2/Lt Edward Southey Glasse 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
03/06/1916 07/06/1917 2/Lt John Victor Ariel Gleed 5 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
25/05/1917 04/07/1917 2/Lt A.M.T. Glover 28 Reserve Squadron
16/01/1919 16/04/1919 2/Lt Harry Vincent Glover 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
11/03/1917 30/03/1917 2/Lt Albert Earl Godfrey 28 Reserve Squadron
30/11/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt Stanley Charles Godfrey 54 Squadron
03/02/1917 25/03/1917 2/Lt Percy Goodbehere 5 Reserve Squadron
14/11/1917 14/11/1917 2/Lt Harry King Goode 5 Training Squadron
30/10/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Albert Ernest Goodwin 5 Training Squadron
09/08/1917 08/09/1917 2/Lt Arthur Newman Goodwin 5 Training Squadron
31/07/1916 03/11/1916 2/Lt N. Goodwin 28 Reserve Squadron
01/09/1916 09/05/1917 2/Lt, Lt Stanley Edward Goodwin 5 Reserve Squadron
05/02/1919 01/03/1919 Lt William Harold Goold 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
01/10/1915 26/10/1915 2/Lt George Hall Gordon 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
09/07/1917 12/11/1917 Maj H. F. A. Gordon 73 Squadron
02/08/1916 13/10/1916 2/Lt T.H. Gordon 54 Squadron
25/07/1917 18/10/1917 Capt Cecil Gordon-Davis 71 Squadron S.A.
07/04/1916 23/05/1916 2/Lt E. Gordon-Jones 5 Reserve Squadron
08/11/1915 30/12/1915 2/Lt Arthur Lionel Gordon-Kidd 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
16/06/1919 11/09/1919 Lt James George Gore 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
12/03/1917 12/03/1917 2/Lt James Albert Gorges 5 Reserve Squadron
22/03/1918 12/06/1918 2/Lt William Couper Goudie 28 Training Squadron Can.
09/05/1918 09/05/1918 2/Lt Gerald Gould Lilbourne
14/02/1916 10/04/1916 2/Lt John Ringrose (or Ringrove) Gould 5 Reserve Squadron
12/11/1915 19/11/1915 2/Lt A.M. Goulding 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
25/03/1916 25/03/1916 2/Lt J. Gourlie 5th Brigade
06/09/1916
08/09/1916
Capt
E.L.
Gower
Officer commanding 28 Reserve Squadron

04/09/1917 06/11/1917 2/Lt Cleveland Raphael Grace 5 Training Squadron
05/02/1919 18/02/1919 2/Lt Edward George Grafton 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
14/12/1917 14/12/1917 2/Lt Gavin Lynedoch Graham 73 Squadron
18/02/1918 04/03/1918 2/Lt George William Graham HQ 25th Wing, 54 Training Squadron Can.
05/01/1918 04/03/1918 2/Lt Sumner Watson Graham 28 Training Squadron Can.
05/02/1916 26/04/1916 2/Lt Edward Hamilton Grant 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
01/06/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt E.W. Grant 5 Reserve Squadron
24/06/1917 24/06/1917 2/Lt F. Grant 5 Training Squadron
01/10/1915 26/11/1915 2/Lt Douglas Huon Gray 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Aus.
20/07/1917 20/07/1917 2/Lt Walter Cecil Gray 5 Training Squadron
26/02/1919 09/10/1919 2/Lt Cyril James Green 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
01/09/1918 30/09/1918 Lt
Green 115 Squadron
24/01/1917 22/02/1917 2/Lt J.A. Greenfield 5 Reserve Squadron
15/02/1917 30/03/1917 Lt Arthur Acraman Greenslade 5 Reserve Squadron
06/05/1917 06/05/1917 2/Lt E. Greenwood 28 Reserve Squadron
20/01/1916 28/06/1916 Capt Benjamin Passmore Greenwood 5 Reserve Squadron
26/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt T.E. Greer 115 Squadron Can.
27/09/1917 27/09/1917 Lt Angus Needham Greg No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
18/05/1916 18/05/1916 2/Lt
Grenfell 5 Reserve Squadron
26/08/1916
27/08/1916
Capt
E.O.
Grenfell
28 Reserve Squadron

09/08/1916 03/10/1916 2/Lt The Hon. Maynard Greville 54 Squadron
25/08/1916 10/11/1916 Lt Edward Gribben 5 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron
16/10/1915 16/10/1915 Lt
Griffen 19 Squadron
22/05/1917 22/05/1917 Capt Cecil Scott Griffin 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
01/10/1915 03/11/1915 Lt Ernest Royle Mortimer Griffin 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Rhodesia
09/03/1916 14/03/1916 2/Lt
Griffin 5 Reserve Squadron
19/01/1916 18/03/1916 2/Lt R.J. or R.T. Griffin 5 Reserve Squadron Can.
24/07/1918 12/02/1919 2/Lt Alfred Thomas Griffith 115 Squadron, 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park, No. 5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
14/01/1918 28/01/1918 2/Lt John Sharpe Griffith 28 Training Squadron U.S.A.
20/10/1923 20/10/1923 Maj
Griffiths Armstrong Whitworth


Lt
Griffiths 73 Squadron
08/04/1917 19/05/1917 2/Lt David Rudolph Griffiths 28 Reserve Squadron
20/09/1919 01/11/1919 Lt Stanley Henry Griffiths 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
19/04/1918 24/09/1918 Lt Frank Esmond Gritton 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
29/09/1917 06/11/1917 2/Lt Harry Elias Grove 5 Training Squadron
17/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt John Francis Guinan 115 Squadron
21/10/1915 13/01/1916 2/Lt J.W. Gunton 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron
22/03/1918 02/06/1918 2/Lt Henri Francois Guyon 74 Training Squadron Can.
02/07/1917 27/07/1917 2/Lt Norman Edward Gwyer 5 Training Squadron
02/05/1919 21/05/1919 Lt Patrick Ffolliott Gyles 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
30/03/1918 02/04/1919 2/Lt William Henry Hadfield 74 Training Squadron, 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
04/02/1917 10/03/1917 2/Lt G.C.T. Hadrill 28 Reserve Squadron Can.
30/03/1918 06/07/1918 Lt Austin Elias Hahn 54 Training Squadron Can.
18/05/1916 02/06/1916 2/Lt
Haig 5 Reserve Squadron
14/07/1917 04/09/1917 2/Lt W.W. Haigh 5 Training Squadron
04/06/1917 29/06/1917 2/Lt J.L. Haight 28 Training Squadron Can.
16/07/1917 04/10/1917 2/Lt Alfred John Haines 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
05/10/1917 23/11/1917 2/Lt C. J. Hall 73 Squadron
21/11/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Edward Hall 5 Training Squadron
31/08/1917 18/09/1917 2/Lt George Wilfred Hall 71 Squadron Can.
12/05/1918 27/06/1918 Cadet Lambert Hall 74 Training Squadron
29/12/1917 23/01/1918 2/Lt Ralph Gordon Hall 28 Training Squadron Can.
20/10/1918 15/02/1920 Capt George Spencer Hallas 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park, A.C.S. Sub-Area 'A'
24/07/1917 24/07/1917 2/Lt R.A. Halliday 71 Squadron


Lt
Hallighan 73 Squadron
08/11/1918 31/01/1919 Lt George William Halstead 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
26/12/1917 25/02/1918 2/Lt Stanley Herbert Hamblin 28 Training Squadron
18/04/1918 12/02/1919 Lt John Henry Fisher Hambley or Hambly HQ 25th Wing, 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park Can.
15/10/1917 18/11/1917 Lt Etienne Bruno Hamel 5 Training Squadron
07/01/1918 23/01/1918 2/Lt Douglas Reginald Hamilton 54 Training Squadron Can.
22/12/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt E. Hamilton 54 Squadron
08/05/1917 16/10/1917 Lt Eric Vivian Colclough Hamilton 5 Reserve Squadron India
28/02/1919 08/03/1919 2/Lt Frazer Hamilton 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
05/07/1916 20/07/1916 2/Lt Hugh Douglas Hamilton 5 Reserve Squadron N.Z.
07/01/1918 19/03/1918 2/Lt Philip Dawson Prior Hamilton 54 Training Squadron Can.
23/01/1918 23/01/1918 2/Lt Reginald Douglas Hamilton 55 Training Squadron
04/05/1917 25/05/1917 2/Lt Reuben George Hammersley 5 Reserve Squadron


Cadet
Hammond 73 Squadron
16/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt Joseph Edward Hammond 115 Squadron
04/05/1918 03/12/1918 2/Lt John Edward Clancy Hammond No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston, 132 Squadron
23/01/1918 22/03/1918 2/Lt Themetre James Hammond 28 Training Squadron Aus.
11/09/1916 15/11/1916 2/Lt Maurice Arthur Hancock 5 Reserve Squadron
15/08/1917 25/09/1917 2/Lt Earl McNabb Hand 71 Squadron Can.
24/01/1917 06/02/1917 2/Lt H.P. or N.P. Hanmer 5 Reserve Squadron
07/12/1915 23/02/1916 2/Lt Frederick Russel Hardie 5 Reserve Squadron
02/03/1918 06/07/1918 Lt Frederick Lloyd Harding 74 Training Squadron, 54 Training Squadron
26/03/1917 02/04/1917 2/Lt Geoffrey Parker Harding 28 Reserve Squadron
13/12/1917 13/12/1917 Lt
Hargrave 73 Squadron
14/03/1917 21/07/1917 2/Lt C.A. Hargreaves 28 Reserve Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
02/05/1916 19/05/1916 2/Lt Howard Redmayne Harker 5 Reserve Squadron
05/07/1917 11/08/1917 2/Lt Cyril William Harman 5 Training Squadron
08/08/1917 24/09/1917 2/Lt Reginald Harry Harmer 71 Squadron
18/01/1917 05/05/1917 2/Lt C.H. Harriman 28 Reserve Squadron
14/07/1916 15/09/1916 Capt Arthur Travers Harris 38 Squadron
12/12/1918 28/12/1918 2/Lt Arthur William Harris 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
20/01/1916 26/04/1916 2/Lt G.E. Harris 34 Squadron
02/05/1919 28/06/1919 2/Lt George Frederick Harris 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
16/12/1916 12/01/1917 Capt Sydney Herbert Bywater Harris HQ 25th Wing
20/04/1918 13/06/1918 2/Lt John Henry Lionel Harrison 54 Training Squadron
19/10/1917 19/11/1917 2/Lt R. Harrison 28 Training Squadron
16/08/1917 06/08/1918 Capt John Archibald Hartcup HQ 25th Wing
01/06/1916 21/01/1917 2/Lt J.B. Hart-Davies 5 Reserve Squadron
11/05/1918 11/05/1918 Lt
Harvey 74 Training Squadron
08/08/1916 11/09/1916 2/Lt Geoffrey Frank Haseler 5 Reserve Squadron
18/06/1919 02/10/1919 Lt Percy Haselock 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
12/11/1916 04/02/1917 2/Lt J.A. Haslam 5 Reserve Squadron Can.
12/12/1917 20/02/1918 2/Lt John Herit Winn Haswell 54 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
04/05/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt Harold Blake Hatcher 28 Training Squadron
07/01/1916 14/02/1916 2/Lt Trever McDonnell Hawker 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
18/02/1918 06/07/1918 2/Lt Alfred Cyril Spencer Hawkins 54 Training Squadron
15/01/1919 09/04/1919 2/Lt Lionel Clive Hawkins 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
25/08/1916 26/09/1916 2/Lt Gerald Eugene Hawksley 5 Reserve Squadron
09/11/1917 09/11/1917 2/Lt George Eric Haworth 5 Training Squadron
23/07/1917 01/08/1917 2/Lt Herman Haworth No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
14/06/1918 06/07/1918 Lt Oswald Douglas Hay 54 Training Squadron
04/02/1918 27/06/1918 2/Lt William Francis Hay 74 Training Squadron Can.
09/03/1918 09/03/1918 2/Lt Herbert Colin Hayes 28 Training Squadron
10/03/1918 13/04/1918 2/Lt Howard Tertius Hayes 28 Training Squadron
12/12/1917 27/06/1918 2/Lt John Haygarth 54 Training Squadron, 74 Training Squadron
05/04/1919 28/04/1919 Capt Edwin Tufnell Hayne 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park S.A.
22/10/1916 26/02/1917 Capt William Harold Haynes 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
11/05/1916 20/05/1916 2/Lt
Hazell 5 Reserve Squadron
12/04/1916 28/04/1916 Lt Tom Falcon Hazell 5 Reserve Squadron Ireland
22/03/1918 15/05/1918 2/Lt Thos. Douglas Hazen 28 Training Squadron Can.
26/10/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt Norman Hazlewood 71 Squadron Aus.
12/04/1916 27/09/1916 2/Lt Henry Edward Hazlehurst 5 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron, 5 Reserve Squadron
04/12/1917 23/02/1918 Lt Francis Vernon Heakes 28 Training Squadron Can.
08/11/1915 13/04/1916 2/Lt William Henry Arthur Heald 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
01/12/1917 31/12/1917 Lt
Healses 73 Squadron
14/08/1917 06/11/1917 2/Lt E.E. Heath 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron, 73 Squadron Can.
23/01/1918 01/03/1918 2/Lt N.M. Heath 28 Training Squadron


2/Lt G. Hedderwick 19 Squadron
24/03/1916 28/04/1918 2/Lt A.D. Hedgecock 5 Reserve Squadron
19/10/1917 19/11/1917 2/Lt Robert Bernard Taylor Hedges 28 Training Squadron




Heems 73 Squadron
14/07/1917 15/09/1917 2/Lt Herbert George Hegarty 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
08/01/1917 17/06/1918 Capt Henry Paul Dundas Helm HQ 25th Wing
15/09/1917 02/10/1917 2/Lt William Norman Hemming 5 Training Squadron S.A.




Hemming 73 Squadron
14/08/1917 21/10/1917 2/Lt Arthur Ernest Hempel 84 Squadron
06/10/1917 03/04/1918 2/Lt Colin Bryce Henderson 28 Training Squadron
16/02/1918 16/03/1918 2/Lt Charles Robert Henderson 28 Training Squadron
22/03/1918 22/05/1918 2/Lt Dudley Cruickshank Henderson 54 Training Squadron Can.
10/08/1916 16/08/1916 2/Lt E.J. Henderson 54 Squadron S.A.
24/12/1915 10/02/1916 Capt George Lockhart Piercy Henderson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
25/05/1917 24/06/1917 Capt Ian Henry David Henderson 28 Training Squadron, 19 Squadron
30/10/1917 30/10/1917 2/Lt T.O. Henderson 5 Training Squadron
07/01/1918 26/02/1918 Lt John Bodkin Henry 28 Training Squadron
30/05/1917 30/05/1917 2/Lt A.H. Hepworth 5 Reserve Squadron
05/07/1917 03/08/1917 2/Lt T. Herald 5 Training Squadron
15/02/1916 20/04/1916 2/Lt J.R. Herbert 5 Reserve Squadron


2/Lt R. D. Herman 19 Squadron
20/04/1918 20/06/1918 2/Lt Joseph Herries 54 Training Squadron
01/06/1916 03/07/1916 2/Lt Alan Stanley Hett 5 Reserve Squadron
23/12/1915 25/05/1916 2/Lt George Ellis Hewson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 34 Squadron Can.
12/05/1917 21/07/1917 Lt Aubrey Talley Heywood 28 Reserve Squadron
09/08/1915 25/08/1915 2/Lt Leo Roy Heywood 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
28/01/1918 20/02/1918 2/Lt Basil Bridgeford Hick 28 Training Squadron
01/09/1918 30/09/1918 Lt
Hicks 115 Squadron
28/02/1919 09/10/1919 2/Lt Norman Hickson 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
12/12/1917 06/07/1918 2/Lt Frank William Higgins 54 Training Squadron
01/04/1918 01/04/1918 Brig Gen J.F.A. Higgins HQ No.3 Area
01/06/1917 08/06/1917 2/Lt Lucien Herbert Higgs 5 Training Squadron
22/03/1918 30/04/1918 2/Lt Frederick Cornelius Hilbert 28 Training Squadron U.S.A.
22/03/1918 17/05/1918 2/Lt Alfred Edgar Hill 54 Training Squadron U.S.A.
28/09/1915 26/10/1915 2/Lt C.W. Hill 19 Squadron
27/11/1917 27/11/1917 2/Lt H. Hill 5 Training Squadron
08/05/1918 01/07/1918 Lt Howard Vincent Richards Hill 28 Training Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt Kenneth Vivian Hill 115 Squadron
16/01/1918 10/06/1918 2/Lt, Lt Thomas Wilfred Bell Hinch 28 Training Squadron, 74 Training Squadron, 54 Training Squadron Can.
11/05/1917 28/05/1917 2/Lt Ivan Frank Hind 5 Reserve Squadron S.A.
08/06/1918 06/07/1918 2/Lt Charles Arnold Hinde 54 Training Squadron
14/11/1916 24/05/1917 2/Lt Harold Joseph Hinde 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
01/12/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Sidney Hirst 5 Training Squadron
13/06/1919 11/09/1919 Lt William Mallinson Hirst 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
01/10/1917 30/10/1917 Lt
Hodge 73 Squadron
25/05/1916 15/09/1916 2/Lt John Cyril Hodges 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
15/03/1919 11/09/1919 Lt Leonard Frank Hodges 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
19/04/1918 01/10/1918 Lt George Hodgson 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
05/07/1915 09/08/1915 2/Lt George Bailey Hodgson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
11/04/1916 24/07/1916 2/Lt W. Hodgson 5 Reserve Squadron
14/12/1917
2/Lt George Stacey Hodson 73 Squadron
25/05/1917 16/07/1917 2/Lt William Harold Hodson 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
30/06/1917 05/11/1917 2/Lt Erich Alfred Hoffgaard 28 Training Squadron
02/12/1917 02/12/1917 Capt G.A. Hoffgaard Western Group Command, Birmingham
08/05/1916 18/06/1916 2/Lt R. Hofmeyr 34 Squadron
16/06/1917 11/08/1917 2/Lt Benjamin Holden 5 Training Squadron
04/07/1917 24/07/1917 Lt Leslie Hubert Holden 71 Squadron Aus.
01/06/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt R.A. Holiday 5 Reserve Squadron
18/06/1917 26/06/1917 2/Lt Richard Alan Holiday 71 Squadron
22/03/1918 24/04/1918 2/Lt Edmund Vincent Holland 74 Training Squadron U.S.A.
06/03/1918 30/03/1918 2/Lt Owen Cobb Holleran 28 Training Squadron U.S.A.
19/12/1917 19/12/1917 Capt Fred Parkinson Holliday HQ Western Group Command, Birmingham
28/02/1919 10/07/1919 Lt Herbert Roy Hollis 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
16/02/1917 11/05/1917 2/Lt Ernest Percy Holloway 28 Reserve Squadron
31/01/1919 31/01/1919 Lt George William Holstead 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
23/05/1916 31/05/1916 Capt Alwyn Vesey Holt 34 Squadron
26/12/1917 29/12/1917 2/Lt Charles Arthur Holt 28 Training Squadron N.Z.
28/08/1916 13/09/1916 2/Lt Douglas James Honer 5 Reserve Squadron
19/04/1918 24/09/1918 Dr Alfred Hooper 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
08/07/1916 07/10/1916 Capt Stanley Hooper 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron


Lt A. P. Hope 19 Squadron
04/02/1916 23/05/1916 2/Lt H.C. Hopkinson 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
07/06/1916 22/12/1916 Capt, Maj Kelham Kirk Horn 54 Squadron Aus.
24/03/1916 19/05/1916 2/Lt Henry Taylor Horsfield 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
08/04/1916 12/05/1916 2/Lt Percy George Horswell 5 Reserve Squadron
19/01/1918 29/03/1918 2/Lt Conrad Simpson Hosegood 54 Training Squadron
13/06/1917 14/08/1917 2/Lt Thomas Francis Hosking 71 Squadron
01/10/1917 01/10/1917 2/Lt Frank Magers Caulfield Houghton 5 Training Squadron




Houghton 73 Squadron
26/12/1917 27/09/1919 2/Lt, Lt Richard James Housden 28 Training Squadron, 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
25/05/1917 25/09/1917 2/Lt Cyril Thomas Houston 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Training Squadron Can.
08/03/1918 07/05/1918 2/Lt Albert John Howard No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
23/01/1918 20/02/1918 2/Lt Francis Howard 28 Training Squadron Aus.
04/07/1917 25/07/1917 Lt Richard Watson Howard 71 Squadron Aus.
04/04/1919 21/05/1919 Lt John Howard-Brown 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
01/09/1919 30/09/1919 Lt
Howden 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
21/01/1919 24/01/1919 Maj Gordon Percival Howe 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park Can.
29/06/1916 02/09/1916 2/Lt Harry Archibald Howell 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron Aus.
14/07/1917 21/08/1917 2/Lt Percy Campbell Hoyle 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
30/04/1918 14/10/1918 Lt Ralph Leonard Hubball No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
12/11/1917 03/07/1918 Maj Thomas O'Brian Hubbard 73 Squadron
12/04/1917 27/07/1917 2/Lt Will Hubbard 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
22/07/1916 22/07/1916 Lt
Hudson 28 Reserve Squadron
27/11/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt Frank Neville Hudson 54 Squadron
29/09/1917 17/11/1917 2/Lt Gerald Hudson 5 Training Squadron
10/01/1918 01/03/1918 2/Lt David Walker Hughes 54 Training Squadron Can.
19/07/1926 19/07/1926
Douglas Hughes Armstrong Whitworth
12/10/1917 21/11/1917 2/Lt Ronw Noelwyn Hughes 5 Training Squadron
16/11/1917 15/12/1917 Capt Robert Edward Algmer Werge  Hughes-Chamberlain 71 Squadron Aus.
19/05/1916 15/06/1916 2/Lt Harry Hulbert 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
02/05/1919 18/05/1919 Capt Harry Hulbert 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
17/07/1918 29/08/1918 Lt Bernard Humphrey 115 Squadron
17/07/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt D. Humphrey 115 Squadron
16/08/1915 15/10/1915 Lt William Rowland Spottiswoode Humphreys 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
01/01/1918 01/02/1918 Lt William Rowland Spottiswoode Humphreys A.R.S. 25th Wing
01/09/1917 30/09/1917 2/Lt
Hunnis 73 Squadron
01/06/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt W.G. Hunnisett 5 Reserve Squadron
06/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt Cyril Frank Hunt 115 Squadron
12/04/1916 24/05/1916 Capt Henry John Francis Hunter 5 Reserve Squadron
19/10/1917 08/12/1917 2/Lt John Hunter 5 Training Squadron
03/03/1917 23/04/1917 2/Lt W.M. Hurley 28 Reserve Squadron
26/01/1918 26/01/1918 Capt Leonard Franklyn Hursthouse HQ 25th Wing
05/06/1918 06/07/1918 2/Lt Roderick George H. Hurton 54 Training Squadron Can.
23/12/1915 23/03/1916 Lt George Cameron Husband 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
21/11/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Charles Leonard Huskins 5 Training Squadron Can.
01/09/1918 30/09/1918 Lt
Hussie 73 Squadron
03/06/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt Thomas Holt Hutchinson 28 Training Squadron
28/01/1916 26/04/1916 2/Lt J.G. Hutt 34 Squadron
20/04/1917 19/05/1917 Capt Christopher W. Clayton Hutton 5 Reserve Squadron
22/03/1918 05/06/1918 2/Lt William Elias Huxtable 54 Training Squadron Can.
22/12/1917 24/03/1918 2/Lt Valentine Hyatt 73 Squadron
07/11/1915 05/01/1916 2/Lt Charles Walter Hyde 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
16/06/1915 17/01/1916 2/Lt Edward Roslyn Norman Hyde 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, A.I.D.
16/01/1918 31/03/1918 Lt Walter Charles Hyde No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
27/06/1916 19/07/1916 2/Lt, Lt
Idris-Jones 5 Reserve Squadron
13/05/1918 11/06/1919 Lt John Seymour Ingleby 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
14/07/1917 04/09/1917 2/Lt Edward Digby Inskip 5 Training Squadron
31/05/1918 31/05/1918 2/Lt James Willard Ironmonger 55 Training Squadron
11/10/1915 31/01/1916 2/Lt Thomas Roy Irons 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron Aus.
29/10/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt George Wellington Irving 5 Training Squadron Can.
21/11/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt John Campbell Ivens 5 Training Squadron
28/06/1915 23/07/1915 Lt Alan Howard Jackson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron India
01/09/1916 10/11/1916 2/Lt Horace Studley Jackson 5 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron
22/03/1918 20/05/1918 2/Lt William Earl Jackson 54 Training Squadron Can.
28/06/1916 30/08/1916 2/Lt Edward Jacot 5 Reserve Squadron
19/05/1917 23/06/1917 2/Lt Conrade William Jacot 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
05/03/1918 09/04/1918 2/Lt Cecil David James 54 Training Squadron Can.
27/08/1915 15/10/1915 2/Lt Charles Ernest Hilton James 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
17/09/1915 17/09/1915 2/Lt C.H. James 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
16/02/1915 13/04/1915 2/Lt Herbert Huleatt James 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
23/09/1916 10/11/1916 2/Lt H.V. James 54 Squadron
22/05/1917 05/02/1919 Lt John Herbert James 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park, 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
13/05/1918 01/07/1918 Cadet Joseph Henry James 28 Training Squadron
01/03/1918 11/03/1918 2/Lt Leonard Norman Jarvis No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt Sidney George Jary 115 Squadron
20/11/1917 20/11/1917 2/Lt Frank Harold Jefferis 25th Wing
12/12/1917 14/03/1918 2/Lt William Barclay Boyd Jeffrey 54 Training Squadron
01/03/1917 22/03/1917 2/Lt Charles Hugh Jeffs 5 Reserve Squadron
24/01/1917 16/03/1917 2/Lt William Edwin Jenkins 5 Reserve Squadron
31/07/1917 11/04/1918 Lt Frederick Larson Jens 84 Squadron
25/07/1917 25/07/1917 Lt Oliver Mortimer Johns 84 Squadron
28/07/1915 17/08/1915 2/Lt Eric Digby Johnson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
01/03/1918 11/03/1918 2/Lt Frederick William Lewin Johnson No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
06/01/1918 14/01/1918 2/Lt George Johnson No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
10/06/1917 10/06/1917 2/Lt P.L. Johnson 5 Training Squadron


2/Lt R. H. Johnson 19 Squadron
01/06/1917 29/09/1917 2/Lt Thomas Leslie Johnson 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
17/05/1916 14/06/1916 Lt Walter Guy Johnson 5 Reserve Squadron
01/03/1918 06/07/1918 Maj Cecil Hubert Ralli Johnston 54 Training Squadron
18/03/1919 21/05/1919 Lt Alfred Douglas Ross Jones 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park S.A.
30/10/1916 18/04/1917 2/Lt Edward Victor Jones 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
17/11/1917 17/11/1917 2/Lt George Jones 71 Squadron
18/05/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt L.S.R. Jones 28 Training Squadron
21/06/1917 19/08/1917 2/Lt Norman Cyril Jones 71 Squadron
04/12/1917 17/05/1918 2/Lt Rowland Loftus Bristow Jones 28 Training Squadron Aus.
20/05/1918 20/05/1918 2/Lt S.S.R. Jones 28 Training Squadron
11/10/1915 11/10/1915 2/Lt Trafford Jones 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
29/05/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt William Harold Jones 5 Training Squadron
01/06/1918 15/07/1918 2/Lt William Jones 54 Training Squadron
08/11/1917 08/11/1917 Maj H. F. A. Jordan 73 Squadron
25/09/1917 22/10/1917 2/Lt Leslie Clarence Jordan 5 Training Squadron
18/02/1918 06/05/1918 Lt Jim Joy 74 Training Squadron
27/04/1918 27/04/1918
V.W. Joyce

02/05/1919 21/05/1919 Lt Herbert Edward Judge 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
31/08/1917 21/10/1917 2/Lt Daniel Sievewright Judson 5 Training Squadron, 71 Squadron
26/11/1917 26/11/1917

Judson 73 Squadron
01/12/1917 19/12/1917 Lt Hugh Fleming Jupp No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
01/07/1918 31/07/1918 Lt
Jurby 115 Squadron
20/09/1918 01/05/1919 Lt Arthur Lewis Jurd No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
13/10/1917 26/11/1917 Lt Henry Richard Kavanagh 28 Training Squadron
25/05/1917 16/08/1917 2/Lt Harry Keeton 5 Reserve Squadron
22/12/1918 22/12/1918 2/Lt Jennings Keif 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park Can.
11/09/1917 22/10/1917 2/Lt Albert Walter Keight 5 Training Squadron
27/01/1918 27/01/1918 2/Lt G. P. Kells 59 Training Squadron
04/06/1917 23/07/1917 2/Lt Augustine Patrick Kelly 28 Training Squadron
07/04/1918 06/07/1918 2/Lt James MacDowall Kelly 54 Training Squadron Can.
13/10/1917 13/10/1917 2/Lt William James Kelsey 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
04/12/1917 01/04/1918 Cadet P.A. Kennedy 28 Training Squadron Aus.
05/01/1917 07/02/1917 Capt William John Charles Kennedy-Cochran-Patrick HQ 25th Wing
27/07/1916 11/08/1916 2/Lt David McConnell Kerr 5 Reserve Squadron S.A.
25/05/1916 19/06/1916 2/Lt James Kerr 5 Reserve Squadron
01/06/1917 10/08/1917 2/Lt Launcelot Spencer Kiggell 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
01/03/1917 07/09/1917 2/Lt Charles Joseph Killeen 5 Reserve Squadron, 71 Squadron
26/11/1917 26/11/1917

Kidd 73 Squadron
06/10/1917 06/10/1917 2/Lt Alexander John Gavin King 71 Squadron S.A.
30/10/1917 30/10/1917 2/Lt Claude Percival King 5 Training Squadron
30/10/1916 06/12/1916 2/Lt D.B. King 5 Reserve Squadron
29/12/1915 06/10/1916 Lt, Capt Douglas Maitland King 5 Reserve Squadron
01/10/1917 30/10/1917

King 73 Squadron
19/01/1918 27/01/1918 Capt
King 74 Training Squadron
05/06/1917 05/12/1917 Capt Gerald James King 28 Training Squadron
01/08/1917 14/09/1917 2/Lt John Leo King 5 Training Squadron
16/11/1917 25/11/1917 2/Lt Roy King 71 Squadron Aus.
05/05/1917 05/05/1917 2/Lt William Lyttle King 71 Squadron Aus.
31/08/1917 03/12/1917 Lt William Seely King 5 Training Squadron
30/05/1917 21/09/1917 2/Lt Walter Ross Kingsland 5 Reserve Squadron, 71 Squadron, 84 Squadron Can.
30/06/1917 30/06/1917 Capt R. Kingsley Pillars No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
16/02/1918 01/03/1918 2/Lt B.L. Kirk 28 Training Squadron Aus.
21/06/1917 22/07/1917 Lt Robert Kirkby Kirkman 71 Squadron
11/05/1917 28/05/1917 2/Lt J.R. Kirkness 5 Reserve Squadron
16/08/1918 09/01/1919 Capt Henry Kirton 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
29/11/1916 06/12/1916 2/Lt Francis Mansell Kitto 28 Reserve Squadron
26/06/1916 17/07/1916 2/Lt Geoffrey Knight 5 Reserve Squadron
08/08/1916 29/09/1916 Lt Geoffrey Featherstone Knight 54 Squadron
11/08/1918 11/08/1918 2/Lt V.C. Knowles 115 Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt W. Knowles 115 Squadron
02/05/1917 01/06/1917 Lt H.S. Kossov 5 Reserve Squadron Russia
19/06/1917 28/02/1918 2/Lt Edmund Otto Krohn 84 Squadron
01/06/1917 26/06/1917 2/Lt J. Kyle 5 Training Squadron
30/10/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Sidney Laban 5 Training Squadron
11/05/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt H.W. Laird 5 Reserve Squadron Can.
19/03/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt Richard Nathaniel Lamb 28 Training Squadron
05/01/1917 06/05/1917 2/Lt, Capt William Clement Lambert HQ 25th Wing
03/07/1916 11/08/1916 2/Lt H. Lambourne 28 Reserve Squadron
08/12/1916 08/02/1919 Lt, Capt Alfred Gilmer Lamplugh 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron, 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
21/11/1918 06/09/1919 2/Lt Ernest Lancaster 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park


Lt C. I. Lancefield 5 Training Squadron Aus.
19/02/1919 10/04/1919 2/Lt Francis Henry Lane 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
16/11/1917 15/02/1918 2/Lt George Edward Lane No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
02/04/1917 14/06/1917 Capt Andrew Lang 71 Squadron Aus.


Capt
Lang 73 Squadron
08/01/1918 27/06/1918 Lt James Langlands 54 Training Squadron, 74 Training Squadron
07/01/1916 08/02/1916 Lt John William Langmuir 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
22/11/1916 20/12/1916 2/Lt T. Langwill 28 Reserve Squadron


2/Lt
Larkin 19 Squadron


Lt Jens Frederick Larsen 84 Squadron U.S.A.
12/12/1917 26/04/1918 2/Lt Edgar George Latham 54 Training Squadron
12/10/1917 29/11/1917 2/Lt John Christmas Latham No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
25/09/1915 19/11/1915 2/Lt James Douglas Latta 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
24/03/1918 24/03/1918 2/Lt Francis Kenneth Laver Lilbourne
02/12/1917 21/01/1919 2/Lt Robert Law No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
12/04/1916 18/05/1916 2/Lt John William Southwell Lawlor 5 Reserve Squadron Ireland
11/05/1917 28/05/1917 2/Lt Ian Hamish Lawrence 5 Reserve Squadron
07/11/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt Alexander Vernon Lawson 71 Squadron Aus.
08/07/1916 11/08/1916 2/Lt John Francis Lawson 5 Reserve Squadron
21/11/1917 21/11/1917 2/Lt R. G. Lawson 73 Squadron
05/09/1916 16/09/1916 2/Lt J.B. Lawton 28 Reserve Squadron
16/01/1916 03/10/1916 2/Lt Edwin Noel Layton 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
24/03/1916 28/04/1916 2/Lt L.N. Leyton 5 Reserve Squadron
03/10/1916 07/11/1917 Lt Edwin Noel Layton HQ 25th Wing
08/02/1917 05/04/1917 2/Lt James Marlow Leach 5 Reserve Squadron
08/03/1918 06/07/1918 2/Lt William Henry Leaf 54 Training Squadron Can.
17/03/1917 29/08/1917 2/Lt Gerald Alfred Learn 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron Can.
17/06/1918 01/07/1918 Lt Phillip Digby Learoyd 28 Training Squadron
18/07/1917 03/04/1918 Capt Kenneth Graham Leask 84 Squadron
07/11/1915 06/04/1916 Lt Patrick Alexander Ogilvie Leask 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 34 Squadron Can.
19/06/1916 21/10/1916 2/Lt Ronald Fishwick Leather 28 Reserve Squadron
24/11/1915 14/01/1916 Lt R.T. Leather 19 Squadron


2/Lt Maurice LeBlanc-Smith 73 Squadron
11/12/1916 27/02/1917 2/Lt Harold Partington Ledger 5 Reserve Squadron
17/01/1918 04/04/1918 2/Lt Cyril Riches Lee 54 Training Squadron
25/02/1919 12/04/1919 Lt Percy Stuart Ledger Lee 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
05/11/1915 06/12/1915 2/Lt Stanley Burdett Dickenson Lee 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
16/11/1916 22/12/1916 Capt A. Lees 54 Squadron
21/06/1916 20/07/1916 Lt, Capt Henry Sidney Lees-Smith 5 Reserve Squadron India
05/07/1917 17/09/1917 2/Lt Christopher Benjamin Henry Lefroy 5 Training Squadron Can.
30/03/1917 03/05/1917 2/Lt John Edwin Le Gallais 5 Reserve Squadron
06/11/1915 28/12/1915 2/Lt Reginald Walter Le Gallais 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
26/09/1916 13/11/1916
W. Legge 5 Reserve Squadron
12/11/1916 11/02/1917 Sub-Lt Walter Holden Legge 5 Reserve Squadron, 55 Squadron
21/08/1916 30/12/1916 2/Lt Patrick Sylvester Leigh 5 Reserve Squadron
19/04/1918 19/04/1918 Lt Sidney Angus Leith 38 Squadron
08/03/1919 21/05/1919 2/Lt William Leith 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park Can.
09/01/1916 21/01/1916 2/Lt L.L. Leleu 19 Squadron
16/06/1915 18/10/1915 2/Lt Cyril Mountain Leman 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
08/11/1916 20/01/1917 Lt L.L.L. Leman 28 Reserve Squadron
21/06/1917 14/09/1917 2/Lt Harry Nelson Lett 71 Squadron, 28 training Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt N. Lett 115 Squadron
15/01/1919 15/01/1919 2/Lt A.W. Lewis 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
25/05/1917 28/06/1917 2/Lt Francis Alexander Lewis 5 Reserve Squadron U.S.A.
01/09/1916 10/08/1917 2/Lt G.E. Lewis 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
04/06/1917 05/10/1917 2/Lt Granville Vernon Loch Lewis 28 Training Squadron Born Melbourne, Australia but had settled & married in England by 1912
30/09/1917 30/09/1917 2/Lt John Vincent Lewis 5 Training Squadron
01/11/1916 18/02/1917 2/Lt Maynard Pearce Lewis 5 Reserve Squadron
14/06/1917 14/06/1917 2/Lt S.A. Lewis 5 Training Squadron
01/10/1915 27/10/1915 Capt Stanley Evlyn Lewis 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron S.A.
01/11/1917 01/11/1917 2/Lt W. Lienard HQ Western Group Command, Birmingham
13/05/1918 27/06/1918 2/Lt John Eric Lilley 74 Training Squadron


2/Lt F. H. Lincoln 5 Reserve Squadron
21/08/1916 13/09/1916 2/Lt Arthur Lindley 5 Reserve Squadron
02/05/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt G.M. Ling 5 Reserve Squadron
20/04/1917 26/05/1917 2/Lt P.A. Ling 5 Reserve Squadron
14/07/1917 26/07/1917 2/Lt O.W. Lingham 5 Training Squadron Can.
28/02/1919 25/04/1919 2/Lt Silas Montague Linkletter 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park U.S.A.
22/05/1917 22/05/1917 Capt Percy H. Linthune 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
23/09/1916 16/03/1917 2/Lt Ronald Edward Littell 54 Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
25/09/1917 07/12/1917 2/Lt R.A. Livingstone 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
26/10/1917 26/10/1917 2/Lt G.D. Lloyd 28 Training Squadron
30/03/1917 06/04/1917 Lt Thomas Ifor Llewellyn Lloyd 5 Reserve Squadron
21/05/1919 21/05/1919 2/Lt Walter Henry Eric Loaden No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
07/01/1918 07/01/1918 2/Lt A.C. Lobley 54 Training Squadron
23/09/1916 30/10/1916 Capt G.B. Lockhart 28 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron
22/09/1915 15/10/1915 2/Lt Robert Archibald Logan 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
21/12/1916 28/01/1917 Lt A.P. Long 5 Reserve Squadron
16/11/1915 02/01/1918 2/Lt, Capt Selden Herbert Long 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
13/09/1915 15/10/1915 2/Lt William Henry Thorp Long 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
01/04/1918 01/04/1918 Maj. Gen. C.A.H. Longcroft HQ No.3 Area
07/06/1918 06/07/1918 2/Lt James Alfred Longley 54 Training Squadron Can.
12/12/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt R. Longman 54 Training Squadron
04/12/1917 02/03/1918 2/Lt A.R. Looker 28 Training Squadron
01/12/1917 31/12/1917 Lt
Lookser 73 Squadron
30/05/1917 10/08/1917 2/Lt Theodore Vernon Lord 5 Reserve Squadron, 84 Squadron
10/05/1917 31/05/1917 2/Lt Nigel Borland Love 5 Reserve Squadron Aus.
17/01/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt Frank Richard Lovell 54 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
01/07/1916 24/10/1916 Capt E.L.M. Loveson-Gower 28 Reserve Squadron
29/09/1915 31/05/1916 2/Lt, Lt Reginald John Lowcock 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron, 34 Squadron
01/06/1917 01/04/1918 Capt Cyril Nelson Lowe 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
05/11/1915 18/09/1916 2/Lt Allan Maxwell Lowery 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
03/02/1919 09/04/1919 2/Lt Thomas Bottomley Lowton 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
23/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt Henry Ralph Lucovich 115 Squadron
28/06/1915 28/07/1915 2/Lt Richard Spencer Lucy 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
03/01/1917 17/01/1917 2/Lt R.S. Lucy 28 Reserve Squadron
28/01/1918 28/01/1918 Cadet Lloyd Ludwig 28 Training Squadron
30/08/1916 11/09/1916 2/Lt Follett Britton Luget 54 Squadron
12/12/1917 06/05/1918 2/Lt Arnold Ernest Lundie 54 Training Squadron
27/07/1917 11/10/1917 Lt Archibald Charles Lutyens 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
03/06/1915 23/06/1915 2/Lt Kenelm Lyall 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
28/11/1916 20/12/1916 2/Lt J.V. Lyle 28 Reserve Squadron
12/11/1915 06/04/1916 2/Lt J.J. Lynch 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
09/09/1918 19/02/1919 Lt Harold George Lyne 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
13/05/1918 27/06/1918 2/Lt Harold Lyne 74 Training Squadron
16/02/1918
14/03/1918
2/Lt
Bowden
Lynn-Kirk
28 Training Squadron
Aus.



[Home Page ] [Flying Units] [Projects] [Crashes] [Help] [Virtual Museum] [Contact]

Midland aircraft recovery group aviation history Warwickshire history Worcestershire history aviation archaeology recovery aircraft WW2 digs