marg


Home Page
Flying Units
Projects
Crashes
Help
Virtual Museum
Contact

RFC and RAF Officers believed to have served in Warwickshire in WW1 and 1920s

We hope this list will be useful for family history research.  We have more information on most of the people listed, which we are pleased to share.  If a member of your family is listed, or you know where photographs or anecdotes can be found, please can you contact us? We appreciate the opportunity to copy original material and aim to build an archive of early military flying in the south Midlands.  Thank you.  With thanks to Graham Berry for much of the research that went into this list.

First Date Last Date Rank Names or Initials Surname Unit Country of Origin
08/10/1917 08/10/1917 Cadet
Abbery 73 Squadron
29/06/1916 05/09/1916 Lt Ernest Donald Abbot 5 Reserve Squadron
25/04/1918 27/06/1918 2/Lt Johnson Beverly Abraham 74 Training Squadron
07/01/1918 23/02/1918 2/Lt Joseph Henry Acton 54 Training Squadron
01/10/1915 11/01/1916 2/Lt Stanley Edward Adams 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron
12/03/1917 12/03/1917 Capt
Adams 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
18/07/1917 27/09/1917 2/Lt John Adamson 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
05/09/1916 26/12/1916 2/Lt A.D. or H.D. Addis 28 Reserve Squadron
25/05/1918 06/07/1918 2/Lt Frederick Albert Leslie Addison 54 Training Squadron
15/06/1917 20/06/1917 2/Lt Sydney Wentworth Addison 71 Squadron Aus.
14/08/1917 08/09/1917 2/Lt Egan Z. Agar 5 Reserve Squadron
06/02/1918 06/02/1918
Gerald James Ernerst Agnew No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
31/08/1917 31/08/1917 2/Lt Joseph Russell Aikins 71 Squadron Can.
23/01/1918 20/02/1918 2/Lt F. Albery 28 Training Squadron Aus.
07/08/1915 23/05/1916 Lt, Capt Vaudrey Adolph Albrecht 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 5 Reserve Squadron
01/10/1915 15/01/1916 2/Lt Walter George Albu 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron S.A.
16/08/1915 14/09/1915 2/Lt John Forster Alcock 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
14/08/1917 22/10/1917 2/Lt Thomas Francis Neath Alexander 5 Training Squadron
18/11/1916 15/07/1918 Capt Dudley George Antoine Allen 28 Reserve Squadron, 74 Training Squadron


Capt G. W. D. Allen 19 Squadron
13/04/1918 18/06/1918 2/Lt Hubert or Herbert Allen 74 Training Squadron
29/12/1917 22/01/1918 2/Lt George Allison-Beer 28 Training Squadron
30/06/1918 30/06/1918 Lt Edward James Allman 10 Training Squadron
31/08/1916 16/09/1916 2/Lt Morton Allport 54 Squadron
08/11/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt Albert Mendolssohn Anderson 71 Squadron Aus.
12/12/1917 08/04/1918 2/Lt George Anderson 54 Training Squadron
15/12/1917 15/12/1917 Lt G. N. Anderson 73 Squadron
18/08/1915 07/09/1915 Lt Robert Hutchinson Anderson 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron U.S.A.
09/10/1916 06/11/1916 2/Lt W. Anderson 5 Reserve Squadron
23/09/1916 12/10/1916 Capt W.D. Anderson 54 Squadron Aus.
07/01/1918 28/03/1918 2/Lt William Leslie Andrew 54 Training Squadron
11/01/1917 14/01/1917 Capt J.O. Andrews 25th Wing
19/04/1917 22/09/1917 2/Lt Cyril Augustus Angrave 28 Reserve Squadron
27/11/1917 27/11/1917 Capt G.C. Anne Western Group Command, Birmingham
22/05/1916 15/06/1916 Capt Chisolm Wilfred Anstey 34 Squadron
27/06/1929 27/06/1929 P/O
Apthorpe-Webb Armstrong-Whitworth Reserve School
19/09/1916 31/10/1916 2/Lt Anthony John Arkell 28 Reserve Squadron
12/05/1917 19/05/1917 2/Lt Henry Denham Arkell 5 Reserve Squadron
11/09/1916 20/11/1916 2/Lt Eric Armitage 28 Reserve Squadron
01/11/1918 26/11/1918 2/Lt Joseph Armitage 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
23/12/1915 18/04/1916 2/Lt George Hugh Winters Armstrong 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 34 Squadron, 5 Reserve Squadron Can.
18/02/1918 24/05/1918 2/Lt Charles Wilfred Arning 28 Training Squadron
21/11/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Henry Leslie Arnott 5 Training Squadron
24/03/1916 20/04/1916 2/Lt Joseph Gustave Aronson 5 Reserve Squadron S.A.
19/03/1917 31/03/1917 2/Lt Richard Sorton Ashby 5 Reserve Squadron
12/04/1916 31/05/1916 2/Lt A. Ashton 5 Reserve Squadron
22/02/1916 13/04/1916 Lt Wyngard Astell 5 Reserve Squadron
04/02/1916 13/04/1916 2/Lt Edward Ralph Atkinson 5 Reserve Squadron
15/09/1917 22/10/1917 2/Lt Frank Atkinson 5 Training Squadron
14/07/1917 18/10/1917 2/Lt Roy George Atkinson 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron




Atkinson 73 Squadron
01/12/1917 01/12/1917 2/Lt H.N. Attwell No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
21/08/1916 21/08/1916 Lt Herbert William Auster 28 Reserve Squadron
01/10/1915 26/04/1916 Capt Ralph Harold Austin Sparks 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron, 34 Squadron
20/07/1918 20/07/1918 Capt Ralph Harold Austin Sparks School of Special Flying
19/07/1915 19/07/1915 Lt F.W. Avison 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
01/07/1916 31/07/1916 Lt
Baggs 5 Reserve Squadron
19/08/1918 24/12/1918 Capt Eric Harry Bagot 115 Squadron, 132 Squadron




Bailey 73 Squadron
18/08/1916 22/11/1916 2/Lt H.J. Bailey 5 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron
16/01/1919 07/03/1919 2/Lt John Baillie 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
06/11/1918 06/11/1918 Lt F. B. Bainbridge 28 Training Squadron
26/09/1916 17/01/1917 2/Lt G.? or P.? Baines 5 Reserve Squadron
01/06/1916 30/06/1916 Lt
Bainford 5 Reserve Squadron
13/07/1919 15/11/1919 Maj William Arthur Baird-Laing A.C.S. Sub-Area 'A'
15/05/1916 26/05/1916 2/Lt A. Baker 34 Squadron
24/09/1918 24/09/1918 Lt Charles Geoffrey Baker 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
19/08/1917 10/08/1918 2/Lt Edmund Philip Leonard Baker No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
20/06/1917 15/05/1918 Lt Frank James Baker No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston


Capt G. B. A. Baker 19 Squadron
04/02/1918 18/02/1918 Capt George Brindley Aufrere Baker 54 Training Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt John Eric Baker 115 Squadron


2/Lt J. W. Baker 19 Squadron
06/08/1915 27/06/1916 2/Lt Raymond R. Baker 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron


Lt
Baker 34 Squadron
09/05/1918 25/05/1918 2/Lt Raymond Penney Balch 74 Training Squadron U.S.A.
13/07/1916 27/12/1916 Maj John Eustace Arthur Baldwin 5 Reserve Squadron, 25th Wing, 19 Squadron
07/12/1916 02/01/1917 Capt Albert Ball 25th Wing
25/05/1916 21/07/1916 Lt Arthur Ball 5 Reserve Squadron
26/09/1916 13/12/1916 2/Lt Henry James Ball 5 Reserve Squadron
25/05/1916 08/07/1916 2/Lt O.F.G. Ball 5 Reserve Squadron
10/08/1917 10/08/1917 2/Lt Frank William Balls Lilbourne
25/05/1916 22/06/1916 2/Lt or Lt Joseph Lamont Bamford 5 Reserve Squadron Ireland
19/03/1918 15/04/1918 2/Lt Eric Johnstone Bannister 54 Training Squadron
13/04/1918 27/06/1918 2/Lt Walter Robert Bannister 74 Training Squadron
01/08/1918 31/08/1918 Capt
Baqot 115 Squadron
08/02/1917 08/02/1917 2/Lt Bradley King Bell Barber 5 Reserve Squadron
29/01/1917 05/05/1917 2/Lt John Hilary Baring-Gould 28 Reserve Squadron
30/10/1916 15/03/1917 2/Lt G.B. Barker 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
18/01/1917 18/01/1917 2/Lt J.B. Barker 5 Reserve Squadron
17/02/1918 17/02/1918 2/Lt James Barker 74 Training Squadron
12/12/1917 09/01/1918 2/Lt Philip Barker 54 Training Squadron
13/01/1917 01/06/1918 Capt A.J.W. Barmby 5 Reserve Squadron
26/02/1917 17/03/1917 2/Lt Charles Douglas Barnard 5 Reserve Squadron
07/01/1916 02/05/1916 2/Lt James Strachey Barnes 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 34 Squadron India
10/05/1916 10/05/1916 Lt
Barnes 5 Reserve Squadron
29/05/1916 29/05/1916 Lt
Barnes 34 Squadron
26/09/1916 17/01/1917 2/Lt P.O. (?) Barnes 5 Reserve Squadron
18/03/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt J.F.T. Barrett 5 Reserve Squadron
15/02/1916 14/03/1917 2/Lt Croher Edmund Barrington 5 Reserve Squadron Ireland
07/04/1917 30/07/1917 2/Lt C.H. or C. N. Bartlett 28 Reserve Squadron
05/07/1915 18/10/1915 2/Lt Robert Barton 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron U.S.A.
13/09/1915 05/03/1916 2/Lt Maurice Duncan Basden 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron, 5 Reserve Squadron
30/10/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt George Frederick Bassett 5 Training Squadron
12/12/1917 15/05/1918 2/Lt Clifford Benjamin Bateman 54 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
25/05/1917 19/09/1917 2/Lt Eric Charles Bateman 5 Reserve Squadron, 71 Squadron
07/01/1916 17/03/1917 Lt Charles Lambert Bath 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 25th Wing
16/01/1918 16/01/1918 2/Lt Andrew John Battel 28 Training Squadron Can.
22/01/1918 05/03/1918 2/Lt Herbert Sydney Batting 74 Training Squadron
01/09/1919 30/09/1919 Lt
Baulman 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
27/08/1917 06/07/1918 2/Lt Horace Bayer No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
24/10/1917 18/12/1917 Lt Louis Bayer 71 Squadron Aus.
11/03/1918 07/05/1918 2/Lt George Frederick Bayne 74 Training Squadron Can.
13/04/1917 28/07/1917 2/Lt G.R. Baynton 5 Reserve Squadron
29/11/1916 27/12/1916 2/Lt Clive Oliver Bertram Beale 28 Reserve Squadron


Lt C. A. S. Bean 19 Squadron
22/12/1917 22/12/1917 Lt
Beardworth 73 Squadron
16/11/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Cameron Alexander Bell Beattie 5 Training Squadron
11/12/1915 28/01/1916 2/Lt James Stanley Beatty 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
30/05/1917 30/05/1917 2/Lt Anthony Frederick Weatherby Beauchamp Proctor 5 Reserve Squadron, 84 Squadron
01/08/1918 31/08/1918 Capt A. N. Beauge 115 Squadron
12/12/1917 28/01/1918 2/Lt Julius Graham Beck 54 Training Squadron
27/10/1916 29/11/1916 Capt James Dacres Belgrave 28 Reserve Squadron
05/07/1917 22/10/1917 2/Lt Benedict Godfrey Allen Bell 5 Training Squadron
25/05/1917 29/06/1917 2/Lt Cyril Bell 5 Reserve Squadron
23/08/1916 06/09/1916 2/Lt Charles Hugh Bell 54 Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt J.A. Bell 115 Squadron
17/07/1918 25/08/1918 Lt E.O.L. Bell 115 Squadron
23/09/1915 10/11/1915 2/Lt Walter Dalrymple Maitland Bell 19 Squadron
02/07/1917 02/07/1917 2/Lt Cecil Stanley Bellamy 28 Training Squadron
09/10/1917 16/11/1917 Lt Arthur Belle 5 Training Squadron
11/04/1916 28/04/1916 Capt R. Bell-Irving 5 Reserve Squadron
22/06/1918 27/06/1918 2/Lt Hugh William Bender 74 Training Squadron
15/12/1917 29/08/1918 Capt A.N. Benge 73 Squadron, 115 Squadron
03/06/1916 04/07/1916 2/Lt Cyril Douglas Bennett 5 Reserve Squadron
27/04/1918 15/06/1918 2/Lt Charles Oatley Bennett No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
17/04/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt R.R.B. Bennett 71 Squadron Aus.
19/06/1916 18/07/1916 Lt James Leonard Neville Bennett-Baggs 5 Reserve Squadron
28/11/1916 18/02/1917 Lt Reginald John Bedlington Benson 5 Reserve Squadron
25/06/1917 14/11/1917 Lt Herbert Charles Benstead 5 Training Squadron, 71 Squadron
18/12/1929 18/12/1929 F/Lt F. Benstead Armstrong Whitworth Reserve School
07/11/1916 30/12/1916 2/Lt G.W. Bentley 5 Reserve Squadron
14/08/1915 24/10/1915 Capt Frank Devereux Berridge 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
24/09/1918 24/09/1918 Lt Hedley Herbert Berry 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
21/06/1918 21/06/1918 2/Lt W. Berwick 55 Training Squadron
17/04/1917 17/04/1917 2/Lt A.O. Bigg-Withers 28 Reserve Squadron
15/08/1917 14/09/1917 2/Lt David Kitto Billings 71 Squadron U.S.A.
11/02/1916 17/01/1917 2/Lt R.W. Binder 5 Reserve Squadron


2/Lt
Binnie 19 Squadron
14/02/1915 14/02/1915 Lt W.C.K. Birch 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Lt
Birch 73 Squadron
14/08/1917 08/09/1917 2/Lt William James Bird 5 Training Squadron
17/08/1916 13/09/1916 2/Lt John Wesley Lightbourne Birkbeck 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
09/01/1918 27/06/1918 2/Lt Edward Thomas Birkett 74 Training Squadron Can.
15/09/1917 15/09/1917 2/Lt Francis Wood Birkinshaw 5 Training Squadron
05/01/1918 23/02/1918 2/Lt Gerald Alfred Birks 54 Training Squadron Can.
01/08/1916 01/08/1916 Capt G.H. Birley 38 Squadron
16/01/1918 13/02/1918 2/Lt Wreford Phillip Francis Bisgood No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
19/08/1917 23/11/1917 2/Lt George Francis Bishop 5 Training Squadron, 25th Wing
12/07/1917 16/09/1917 2/Lt R.B. Bivar 28 Training Squadron
16/09/1917 16/09/1917 2/Lt H.L. Blachford 71 Squadron
20/09/1915 01/10/1916 2/Lt, Capt Charles Thomas Black 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron, 38 Squadron
01/08/1916 31/08/1916 Capt H. C. Black 38 Squadron
25/10/1928 25/10/1928 F/Lt
Blackford 605 Squadron
25/05/1917 18/06/1917 2/Lt J.S. Blacklaws 5 Reserve Squadron
01/12/1917 19/04/1918 Lt Henry Blackman 74 Training Squadron
20/06/1917 01/08/1917 Lt Albert Edwin Blackmore No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
12/12/1917 19/12/1917 2/Lt Henry Hugh Blackwell 54 Training Squadron N.Z.
11/08/1918 29/08/1918 Capt George Langford Blaine 115 Squadron S.A.
13/04/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt Archibald Drysdale McCulloch Blair 74 Training Squadron
25/09/1916 28/12/1916 2/Lt Sanderson Blair 28 Reserve Squadron
03/12/1916 31/01/1917 2/Lt J.E. Blake 28 Reserve Squadron
11/08/1916 12/08/1916 Capt Kendall Trelawney Blamey 5 Reserve Squadron
30/10/1916 02/07/1917 2/Lt Henry Alfred Blanchard HQ 25th Wing
29/09/1915 01/01/1916 Capt R.G. Blomfield 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
30/11/1915 28/04/1916 Lt Charles Newman Blood 5 Reserve Squadron Ireland
20/05/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt Arthur Lionel Bloom 28 Training Squadron
25/05/1917 07/09/1917 2/Lt Edward John Blyth 5 Reserve Squadron, 71 Squadron S.A.
21/06/1917 21/06/1917 2/Lt R.J. Blyth 71 Squadron
05/05/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Wilfred Ernest Hill Blyth 5 Reserve Squadron, 5 Training Squadron
14/11/1917 14/11/1917 Lt A. Bollo 5 Training Squadron


Lt
Bolt 73 Squadron
23/11/1916 23/11/1916 2/Lt William Arthur Bond 5 Reserve Squadron
20/09/1915 15/10/1915 Lt Geoffrey Foster Bone 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
03/06/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt William Harry Boorne 74 Training Squadron
05/06/1917 17/08/1917 2/Lt Maurice Wilson Boot 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
30/10/1916 01/06/1918 2/Lt, Lt, Capt John Johnson Botterill A.R.S. 25th Wing
02/04/1918 05/06/1918 Lt Joseph Ellwood Boudwin 28 Training Squadron U.S.A.
25/05/1917 08/07/1917 2/Lt John Swinton Boult 5 Reserve Squadron
02/12/1917 02/12/1917 Col U.J.D. Bourke Western Group Command, Birmingham
19/11/1915 19/11/1915 Lt W. Bourne 19 Squadron
04/09/1915 05/03/1916 2/Lt John Arthur Watson Bourne 19 Squadron, 34 Squadron
29/10/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Arthur Eldbridge Bourns 5 Training Squadron Can.
28/06/1916 25/10/1916 2/Lt Horace George Cecil Bowden 5 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron
02/05/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt
Bowe

08/01/1918 01/02/1918 2/Lt Chester Stanfield Bowen 54 Training Squadron Can.


Capt J. B. Bowen 19 Squadron
28/11/1917 03/07/1918 2/Lt Joseph Brown Bowen 28 Training Squadron
21/08/1916 22/09/1916 2/Lt William Robie Bowick 38 Squadron
11/12/1916 21/07/1917 Maj Adelbert Charles Edward Selwyn Bowlby 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron Ireland
01/09/1916 13/09/1916 Lt Leslie Spencer Bowman 5 Reserve Squadron
23/11/1916 18/04/1917 2/Lt J. Boyd 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
11/12/1915 10/05/1916 2/Lt Laurence Chadwick Boyd 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 34 Squadron Can.
11/11/1916 31/12/1916 Capt O.T. Boyd 28 Reserve Squadron
21/08/1916 01/10/1916 Lt W.D. Boyes 38 Squadron
16/01/1918 14/02/1918 2/Lt Thomas George Boyland No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston


2/Lt H. G. Bozman 19 Squadron
16/01/1918 02/08/1918 2/Lt William Wilberforce Brabner No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston, 54 Training Squadron, A.R.S. 25th Wing, 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
01/08/1916 01/10/1918 2/Lt Charles Compton Bracebridge 38 Squadron
28/03/1917 28/06/1917 2/Lt V.C.E. Bracey 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
29/11/1916 08/04/1917 2/Lt J.D. Bracken 28 Reserve Squadron
31/01/1918 31/01/1918 Lt
Bradley 74 Training Squadron
25/09/1917 25/09/1917 Maj C.R.S. Bradley HQ 25th Wing
25/05/1917 18/10/1917 2/Lt Eric Bradley 5 Reserve Squadron, 71 Squadron
05/07/1917 17/08/1917 2/Lt Harry Bradley 5 Training Squadron
09/06/1917 09/06/1917 2/Lt H. Bradley 73 Squadron U.S.A.
16/01/1918 19/02/1918 2/Lt Robertson Braine No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
18/12/1915 01/02/1916 Brig. Gen. W.S. Brancker 5th Brigade
31/08/1917 04/12/1917 2/Lt Albert Victor Branson 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
18/10/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt William Henry Brasch 71 Squadron Aus.
18/08/1915 15/10/1915 2/Lt William Brass 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
19/08/1918 19/08/1918 Lt Frederick James Bravery 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
25/07/1918 25/07/1918 Capt Norman Brearley Lilbourne Aus.
01/10/1915 19/11/1915 Lt Francis William Brett 19 Squadron Squadron
22/09/1915 15/10/1915 2/Lt A.W. Briggs 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
03/01/1917 14/02/1917 Capt Clement George Briggs 28 Reserve Squadron


2/Lt S. P. Briggs 19 Squadron
16/01/1918 20/02/1918 2/Lt Robert James Bright No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
12/10/1917 05/11/1917 2/Lt Frank Reginald Brighton No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
02/02/1916 05/05/1916 2/Lt Claude Cecil Brill 34 Squadron, 5 Reserve Squadron
17/01/1917 17/01/1917 2/Lt R.W. Brinder 5 Reserve Squadron
01/11/1917 30/11/1917 Lt
Brinkinshaw 73 Squadron
25/09/1917 31/10/1917 2/Lt Robert Pierce Briscoe 5 Training Squadron
01/11/1917 30/11/1917 Lt
Briscoe 73 Squadron
26/02/1917 29/06/1917 2/Lt Leslie William Bristo 5 Reserve Squadron
14/07/1917 08/10/1917 2/Lt Reginald John Broad 5 Training Squadron
27/12/1916 06/04/1917 Maj Henry le Marchant Brock 25th Wing
20/09/1917 20/09/1917 2/Lt F.G. Brockman 25th Wing
27/07/1917 14/08/1917 2/Lt John Brodie 5 Training Squadron
24/12/1915 31/01/1916 2/Lt A.F. Brooke 19 Squadron Squadron
22/05/1917 22/05/1917 Lt Frank Douglas Brooker 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
25/09/1917 02/11/1917 2/Lt Eric Guy Brookes 5 Training Squadron
01/11/1917 30/11/1917 Lt
Brookes 73 Squadron
23/12/1915 23/12/1915 2/Lt D. Brophy 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
17/01/1916 17/01/1916 Lt John Bernard Brophy 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
12/12/1917 15/05/1918 2/Lt Arthur Edwin Brown 54 Training Squadron
16/01/1918 20/02/1918 2/Lt Edgar Montague Clarke Brown No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
20/03/1917 01/05/1917 2/Lt F.H. Brown 5 Reserve Squadron
23/09/1916 05/12/1916 2/Lt G.T. Brown 5 Reserve Squadron
25/05/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Harold Botsford Brown 5 Reserve Squadron, 5 Training Squadron Can.
08/04/1918 29/06/1918 2/Lt Harold Lincoln Brown 74 Training Squadron


Lt V. S. Brown 19 Squadron
13/04/1918 13/04/1918 Lt William Alfred Brown 38 Squadron
09/01/1918 09/05/1918 2/Lt William George Tucker Brown 28 Training Squadron, 74 Training Squadron Can.
06/08/1917 06/08/1917 Lt William Henry Brown 84 Squadron
28/09/1916 28/09/1916 Lt William Pringle Brown 5 Reserve Squadron


Capt
Brown 73 Squadron
12/11/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt Harold Hartley Browning 71 Squadron Aus.
20/04/1918 20/04/1918 2/Lt Frank Brownlee 54 Training Squadron U.S.A.
04/04/1918 17/06/1918 Lt
Brunton 74 Training Squadron
13/04/1918 13/04/1918 2/Lt John Main Brunton 25th Wing
25/09/1919 31/01/1920 Maj Charles Edgar Bryant 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
09/11/1915 14/01/1916 Lt William Archibald Buchanan 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron


Lt G. S. Buck 19 Squadron
21/01/1917 16/02/1917 2/Lt Francis John Buckland 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt T. Buckle 115 Squadron
15/02/1915 15/02/1915 Lt W.C.K. Budge 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt M. Burbidge 115 Squadron
05/02/1916 28/04/1916 2/Lt Leslie Corbett Burcher 5 Reserve Squadron
25/07/1918 25/07/1918 Capt
Burcher 115 Squadron
04/06/1917 07/09/1917 2/Lt John Burdekin 28 Reserve Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
13/09/1915 24/03/1916 Capt, Maj Arthur Burdett Burdett 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
01/05/1919 09/10/1919 Lt Leonard Burgoine 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
13/10/1917 24/11/1917 2/Lt Gilbert Franklin Burns 5 Training Squadron
25/03/1918 14/06/1918 2/Lt George Weir Burns 54 Training Squadron Aus.
25/06/1917 13/07/1917 Lt E.L. Burrell 5 Training Squadron
26/11/1918 09/10/1919 Lt Alfred Edgar Burton 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
30/06/1917 25/12/1917 Lt Cecil Roy Burton 71 Squadron Aus.
04/08/1917 27/09/1917 2/Lt Norman Bury 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
04/08/1915 20/12/1915 2/Lt Vernon E.G. Busby 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron
09/03/1917 11/04/1917 2/Lt George Harold Bush 5 Reserve Squadron Aus.
19/04/1917 10/05/1918 2/Lt Reginald Frank Bush 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Training Squadron Aus.
13/10/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Percy Bushell 5 Training Squadron
03/11/1916 18/11/1916 2/Lt H. Butler 54 Squadron
08/07/1916 30/08/1916 2/Lt Thomas Howard Butler 5 Reserve Squadron
28/08/1917 07/09/1918 2/Lt William Richard Butler 5 Training Squadron, 132 Squadron
13/03/1917 18/05/1917 2/Lt W.E. Bywater 28 Reserve Squadron
02/12/1917 02/12/1917 Capt R. Cadman Western Group Command, Birmingham
05/02/1919 18/04/1919 Lt Harold Robert Caffyn 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt H. Cahill 115 Squadron
08/04/1916 31/05/1916 2/Lt Douglas Stein Cairnes 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
09/09/1916 08/10/1916 2/Lt James William Cairns 5 Reserve Squadron
21/07/1917 28/09/1917 2/Lt Robert Dixon Caley 5 Training Squadron


2/Lt E. Callaghan 19 Squadron
01/02/1918 09/02/1918 Maj Joseph Creuss Callaghan 54 Training Squadron


Lt
Callington 73 Squadron


Lt
Cameron 73 Squadron
23/01/1918 05/03/1918 2/Lt Alpin Charles G. Cameron 28 Training Squadron
30/03/1918 31/05/1918 2/Lt Douglas Euan Cameron 28 Training Squadron
18/11/1917 11/02/1918 2/Lt Norman Scott Cameron 28 Training Squadron
19/08/1918 08/01/1919 Capt Thomas Wright Mair Cameron 132 Squadron
22/11/1916 06/12/1916 2/Lt C. St.G. Campbell 28 Reserve Squadron
14/08/1917 08/09/1917 2/Lt D.G. Campbell 5 Training Squadron Can.
05/04/1918 27/06/1918 2/Lt John Colin Campbell 74 Training Squadron
25/05/1917 21/07/1917 2/Lt John James Black Campbell 5 Reserve Squadron
01/03/1917 29/04/1917 2/Lt W.R.A. Campbell 5 Reserve Squadron
11/12/1916 28/02/1917 2/Lt P.R. Cann 5 Reserve Squadron
21/09/1917 28/09/1917 Lt John Davis Canning 5 Training Squadron
28/08/1917 02/10/1917 2/Lt Richard Francis Cannock 5 Training Squadron
30/08/1915 18/09/1915 2/Lt Arthur John Capel 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron


Lt E. W. Capper 19 Squadron


2/Lt S. W. Carlisle 19 Squadron
19/03/1917 02/05/1917 2/Lt Peter R. Carpenter 5 Reserve Squadron
24/12/1915 09/01/1916 Capt Reginald Hugh Carr 19 Squadron
24/01/1917 22/02/1917 Lt Douglas Carruthers 5 Reserve Squadron Can.
20/05/1919 20/05/1919 2/Lt Leonard Turnell Carruthers 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
13/08/1916 13/08/1916 2/Lt Charles Ivan Carryer 5 Reserve Squadron
30/06/1917 30/06/1917 Lt B.W.H. Carter No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
09/11/1917 25/12/1917 2/Lt James Norman Cash 71 Squadron Aus.
01/03/1917 01/03/1917 2/Lt A.J. Cassidy 28 Reserve Squadron
09/02/1917 01/08/1917 2/Lt William Casson 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
10/02/1919 29/09/1919 2/Lt Benjamin Harry Caswell 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
24/01/1916 24/01/1916 2/Lt J.E. Catherall 5 Reserve Squadron
24/03/1916 26/04/1916 2/Lt J.L. Catherall 5 Reserve Squadron, 34 Squadron
10/01/1918 06/04/1918 2/Lt James Daniel Cavey 28 Training Squadron
04/08/1916 04/08/1916 Lt John S. Cemlyn-Jones 28 Reserve Squadron
16/11/1916 09/05/1917 2/Lt Robert Ellis Chadderton HQ 25th Wing
16/01/1918 20/02/1918 2/Lt Edward Ernest Chalmers No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
01/12/1917 01/12/1917 Lt D.R. Chalmers-Hunt No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
12/01/1916 09/06/1916 Capt, Maj J.A. Chamier 34 Squadron
05/07/1917 05/10/1917 2/Lt Eric Godwin Chance 5 Training Squadron, 71 Squadron, 73 Squadron
06/07/1915 09/08/1915 2/Lt Geoffrey Chance 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
25/05/1916 01/08/1916 Lt William Hugh Stobart Chance 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
18/12/1917 18/12/1917 Lt Robert North Chandler 73 Squadron
22/05/1917 22/05/1917 Lt Arthur Chapman 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park


2/Lt S. Chappell 19 Squadron
12/11/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt Reginald Morse Charley 54 Squadron Can.
17/02/1918 04/06/1918 2/Lt Victor George Cheesman 28 Training Squadron
17/02/1918 08/05/1918 2/Lt John Chesters 54 Training Squadron
11/12/1917 01/02/1918 2/Lt Francis Child A.R.S. 25th Wing
26/07/1917 05/02/1918 Capt James Maynard Child 84 Squadron
05/06/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt Victor Llewellyn Child 28 Training Squadron
12/01/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt Edwyn Ralph Childe-Freeman 28 Training Squadron
04/07/1916 01/11/1916 2/Lt Joseph Alfred Chown 54 Squadron
13/06/1919 31/07/1919 Lt William Langham Christian 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
28/08/1917 15/10/1917 2/Lt Robert Francis Sanderson Christie 5 Training Squadron
16/06/1918 16/06/1918 2/Lt Frederick James Church 28 Training Squadron
01/09/1917 30/09/1917 Capt R. Church 5 Reserve Squadron
04/08/1917 04/09/1917 2/Lt Cecil James Clark 5 Training Squadron
04/08/1917 12/10/1917 2/Lt Frederick Walton Clark 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
20/06/1917 22/04/1918 2/Lt Henry James Clark No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
12/12/1917 06/05/1918 2/Lt James Nelson Clark 54 Training Squadron Can.
18/06/1917 17/08/1917 2/Lt A.F.G. Clarke 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
03/08/1915 31/01/1916 2/Lt Arthur Ramsay Stanley Clarke 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron, 19 Squadron Can.
16/02/1918 12/04/1918 2/Lt Cecil Clarke 28 Training Squadron Aus.
12/05/1916 14/07/1916 Capt Edward Ernest Clarke 34 Squadron, 54 Squadron
15/04/1918 06/07/1918 2/Lt Franklin Clarke 54 Training Squadron
04/06/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt Gerald Wilfred Francis Clarke 28 Training Squadron
31/10/1917 31/10/1917 2/Lt Harold Bruce Clarke 5 Training Squadron
30/10/1917 09/12/1917 2/Lt Hubert Wilton Clarke 5 Training Squadron
16/01/1918 06/05/1918 2/Lt J.N. Clarke 54 Training Squadron
09/02/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt Leonard Bryant Clarke 28 Training Squadron
07/03/1917 07/03/1917 2/Lt Leonard Bowes Clarkson 25th Wing
17/07/1918 27/07/1918 Lt Frank Percival Cleaver 115 Squadron
04/05/1917 20/08/1917 2/Lt William Joseph Scott Clemmey 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
25/07/1917 24/10/1917 Capt R.D. Clinch 5 Training Squadron
07/09/1915 15/10/1915 Lt John Clisdal 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Ireland
22/10/1916 23/01/1917 2/Lt Richard Clowes 5 Reserve Squadron
27/07/1917 10/08/1917 2/Lt L.C.F. Clutterbuck 5 Training Squadron
18/04/1918 17/07/1918 2/Lt Arthur Wells Coaten 28 Training Squadron, 115 Squadron
28/06/1916 03/04/1917 2/Lt Donald Coates 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
08/03/1917 08/03/1917 Lt Robert David Coath 5 Reserve Squadron
17/08/1917 18/12/1917 Lt Arthur Henry Cobby 71 Squadron Aus.
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt Ralph Lowndes Cobham 115 Squadron
23/11/1916 23/01/1917 2/Lt John Herbert Cock 5 Reserve Squadron N.Z.
09/10/1917 18/11/1917 2/Lt John Anthony Cogan 28 Training Squadron
22/10/1916 12/12/1916 2/Lt Mortimer Basil Cole 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
01/10/1915 26/10/1915 Lt Con William Eric Cole-Hamilton 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
21/05/1916 21/05/1916 Lt
Coleman 34 Squadron
02/06/1916 15/06/1916 Lt Jean Pierre Colin 34 Squadron

23/12/1917 Capt Clive Franklin Collett 73 Squadron N.Z.
29/11/1916 23/02/1917 2/Lt Maurice Hector St. Aubyn Colley 5 Reserve Squadron
06/11/1915 29/12/1915 2/Lt Cyril Hart Collins 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
07/08/1916 16/08/1916 2/Lt V.H. Collins 28 Reserve Squadron
17/12/1917 17/12/1917 2/Lt W. Collins 73 Squadron
10/08/1916 25/07/1918 Maj William Chester Collins Lilbourne
04/03/1916 04/03/1916 2/Lt
Collis 5 Reserve Squadron
25/06/1917 11/09/1917 Capt J.G. Collis 5 Reserve Squadron, 73 Squadron
16/08/1916 15/10/1916 Lt G.L. Colomb 54 Squadron
03/08/1916 05/09/1916 2/Lt Norman Hay Colson 54 Squadron
05/01/1918 05/01/1918 2/Lt John Stevenson Common 28 Training Squadron Can.
06/05/1916 27/05/1916 2/Lt Nicholas Comper 5 Reserve Squadron
01/01/1918 02/01/1918 Capt Arthur Coningham 28 Training Squadron N.Z.
28/08/1917 02/10/1917 2/Lt Richard Francis Connock 5 Training Squadron, 73 Squadron
13/02/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt Charles Henry Hill Cook 28 Training Squadron
08/12/1915 08/12/1915
William Cook

19/03/1918 28/04/1918 2/Lt William Christopher Cook 28 Training Squadron
15/07/1915 10/08/1915 2/Lt Cyril Bertram Cooke 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
17/02/1918 05/06/1918 2/Lt Frederick Ronald Cooke 28 Training Squadron
17/02/1918 27/06/1918 2/Lt James Cooke 74 Training Squadron
15/07/1915 15/07/1915 2/Lt J. Cooke 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
02/02/1918 07/05/1918 2/Lt Philip Brentnall Cooke 74 Training Squadron
25/12/1916 11/01/1917 2/Lt A.E.C. or A.R.C. Cooper 28 Reserve Squadron
23/07/1917 08/10/1917 2/Lt Arthur Gabbetis Cooper 28 Training Squadron
17/02/1918 05/05/1918 2/Lt Frederick James Albert Cooper 28 Training Squadron
09/09/1916 04/10/1916 2/Lt John Stephen Cooper 28 Reserve Squadron
30/05/1917 30/05/1917 2/Lt P.C. Cooper 5 Reserve Squadron
16/02/1918 14/03/1918 2/Lt C.H. Copp 28 Training Squadron
13/12/1915 21/02/1916 Lt Roland Corbett 5 Reserve Squadron


Lt Henry Maurice Corbold 19 Squadron Can.
09/02/1918 25/06/1918 2/Lt George Galloway Cordiner 28 Training Squadron
04/05/1917 23/05/1917 2/Lt Kenneth Melville Arthur Cornford 5 Reserve Squadron
16/01/1918 20/02/1918 2/Lt Robert Cornthwaite No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
03/08/1917 08/09/1917 2/Lt F.M. Corry 5 Training Squadron
22/10/1916 14/03/1917 Capt William Howard Costello 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
14/08/1916 31/08/1916 2/Lt N.H. Coulson 54 Squadron
24/01/1917 17/03/1917 2/Lt William John Hendy Courtis 5 Reserve Squadron
17/11/1917 18/12/1917 2/Lt John Classen Courtney 71 Squadron N.Z.
14/02/1916 26/04/1916 2/Lt Guy Newson Cousans 34 Squadron
01/12/1917 31/12/1917 Lt
Cousins 73 Squadron
23/10/1917 02/12/1917 2/Lt Walter Gordon Coutts 28 Training Squadron Can.
28/11/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Douglas Gawler Cowan 5 Training Squadron S.A.
19/02/1917 30/04/1917 2/Lt L. Cowan 28 Reserve Squadron
23/01/1918 22/03/1918 2/Lt George J. Cox 28 Training Squadron
24/11/1917 22/01/1918 2/Lt Samuel Bailey Coxon 28 Training Squadron
15/05/1916 15/05/1916 Lt
Cozens 34 Squadron
20/05/1919 20/05/1919 Lt George Spencer Craddock 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
13/04/1918 06/07/1918 2/Lt Christopher Leonard Charles Craft 54 Training Squadron
06/01/1916 26/01/1916 2/Lt C.J. Creery 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
30/03/1917 29/04/1917 2/Lt Charles Pearse Creighton 5 Reserve Squadron Can.
25/05/1918 25/05/1918 2/Lt Arthur Edmund Cresswell 28 Training Squadron
21/11/1915 31/01/1916 2/Lt R.A. Cresswell 19 Squadron, 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
09/09/1916 18/01/1917 2/Lt Arthur Gordon Cribb 5 Reserve Squadron
13/02/1918 13/02/1918 2/Lt J.P. Crichton HQ 25th Wing
08/07/1916 02/08/1916 2/Lt F. Crisp 5 Reserve Squadron
08/11/1917 08/11/1917 2/Lt Norman Euslace Sassoon Croager 73 Squadron
28/08/1915 08/12/1915 2/Lt Cyril Talbot Burnley Croft 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
19/11/1915 19/11/1915 2/Lt C.T.B. Croft 19 Squadron
18/05/1916 30/05/1916 Capt
Croil 5 Reserve Squadron
18/05/1916 09/08/1916 Capt George Mitchell Croil 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron U.S.A.
11/12/1915 10/02/1916 Lt Richard Hume Cronyn 5 Reserve Squadron, 19 Squadron Can.
19/04/1918 24/09/1918 Lt George Henry Crooke-Rogers 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
07/07/1917 24/07/1917 2/Lt Charles Henry Crosbee 5 Training Squadron
19/03/1917 22/05/1917 2/Lt Edgar Hillman Cross 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
27/08/1915 14/12/1915 Lt, Capt Cyril Marconi Crowe 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
16/08/1915 05/11/1915 2/Lt Edgar Llewellyn Crowe 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
09/01/1916 21/01/1916 2/Lt A. Cruickshank 19 Squadron
11/01/1916 11/01/1916 Capt J.W. Cruikshank 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
27/07/1917 09/04/1918 2/Lt H.S. Cudlip 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
13/06/1915 28/06/1915 2/Lt Robin Ernest Cuff 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
14/02/1916 29/05/1916 Lt W.D. Cullen 34 Squadron
23/01/1918 26/01/1918 2/Lt Eric Douglas Cummings 28 Training Squadron
07/07/1915 18/10/1915 Capt Jack Armand Cunningham 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
28/08/1917 23/11/1917 2/Lt Ormond Hilton Curry 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
11/02/1919 24/03/1919 Lt Alan Harper Curtis 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
14/07/1917 01/07/1918 Lt George Salmon Curtis 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron Can.
22/01/1918 22/01/1918 2/Lt G. W. Curtis Lilbourne
11/12/1917 11/12/1917 2/Lt Montague John Curtis No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
02/11/1917 25/12/1917 2/Lt Richard Haddon Curtis 71 Squadron Aus.
02/12/1917 02/12/1917 Capt W.J.E. Curtis Western Group Command, Birmingham
01/10/1917 01/10/1917 Lt William Thomas Curtis No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
29/09/1917 29/09/1917 2/Lt Samuel Curzon No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
12/12/1917 12/12/1917 Lt G.C. Cuthbertson 54 Training Squadron
28/02/1919 08/07/1919 2/Lt Harry Dennison Dade 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
30/05/1917 30/05/1917 2/Lt H.C.E. Daggett 5 Reserve Squadron
11/09/1917 27/12/1917 Lt D. Dale 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron Can.
23/09/1916 04/05/1917 2/Lt John Anderson Dales 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron S.A.
29/01/1917 01/08/1917 2/Lt Arthur Hammond Dalton 28 Reserve Squadron
20/02/1916 18/03/1916 2/Lt
Daly 5 Reserve Squadron
07/11/1915 19/11/1915 2/Lt A.P.V. Daly 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Ireland
21/02/1916 27/03/1916 2/Lt Albert Peter Vincent Daly 5 Reserve Squadron Ireland
12/12/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt William John Dalziel 54 Training Squadron Can.
30/09/1917 19/11/1917 2/Lt William Hector Trenberth Dancer 28 Training Squadron
29/11/1916 22/03/1917 2/Lt Jasper Gordon Daniel 5 Reserve Squadron
12/12/1917 24/02/1918 Lt John Daniel 54 Training Squadron S.A.
12/10/1917 17/10/1917 2/Lt John Pryde Darcy 71 Squadron Aus.
09/02/1916 09/02/1916 Capt
Darley RFC Testing Centre, Birmingham
14/11/1916 29/04/1917 2/Lt Alwyn Lewis Darneley 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
18/05/1916 18/05/1916 2/Lt
Darnell 5 Reserve Squadron
12/12/1917 02/03/1918 2/Lt Robert Major Darney 54 Training Squadron
06/07/1915 06/07/1915 2/Lt R. Darton 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
31/12/1916 09/05/1917 Capt Charles John Wharton Darwin 28 Reserve Squadron
11/08/1916 22/08/1916 Lt
Davey 5 Reserve Squadron
01/06/1916 09/08/1916 2/Lt Alexander Noel David 5 Reserve Squadron
08/04/1916 28/04/1916 Lt B.E. Davies 5 Reserve Squadron
09/01/1918 11/05/1918 2/Lt Fred Davies 74 Training Squadron
31/08/1917 29/09/1917 2/Lt F.G. Davies 28 Training Squadron
25/05/1917 02/10/1917 2/Lt Francis James Davies 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
28/02/1919 23/06/1919 2/Lt Howard Raymond Davies 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
02/09/1917 02/04/1918 2/Lt John Harold Twiston Davies 5 Training Squadron, 74 Training Squadron
08/04/1916 12/05/1916 Lt Algernon Edward Davis 5 Reserve Squadron
31/05/1917 31/05/1917 2/Lt G.M. Davis 5 Reserve Squadron
28/06/1916 28/06/1916 2/Lt R. Davis 5 Reserve Squadron
23/12/1916 08/01/1917 2/Lt S. Davis 5 Reserve Squadron
02/05/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt S. Davis 5 Reserve Squadron
16/03/1917 11/03/1918 2/Lt Sam Davis 25th Wing
31/08/1917 31/08/1917 2/Lt Samuel Davison 5 Training Squadron
13/12/1918 22/04/1919 Capt Alfred John Davoren 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
13/07/1916 29/12/1916 2/Lt Percy Harold Davy 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
19/01/1918 21/06/1918 Lt Percy Harold Davy 74 Training Squadron
20/09/1917 20/10/1917 2/Lt Frederick James Dawson 71 Squadron Can.




Dawson 73 Squadron
24/03/1918 18/05/1918 2/Lt Donald Fowler Day or Dry 74 Training Squadron Aus.
27/05/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt W.F. Dry 5 Reserve Squadron
25/05/1918 01/07/1918 2/Lt William George Deacon 28 Training Squadron
02/01/1917 02/01/1917 2/Lt C.E. de Berigny 28 Reserve Squadron
23/10/1917 18/11/1917 Lt A.C. Dean 5 Training Squadron Can.
14/06/1915 25/08/1915 2/Lt Horace Gordon Dean 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
29/12/1916 01/02/1917 2/Lt Harry Pitt Dean 28 Reserve Squadron
09/05/1918 11/05/1918 Capt Henry Pick Dean Lilbourne
02/01/1917 10/07/1917 Lt Frederick William Deane 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron, 5 Reserve Squadron
08/01/1918 01/02/1918 2/Lt Howard Cecil Decks or Deeks 54 Training Squadron Can.
10/08/1916 10/08/1916 2/Lt A. Cyril De Frece 55 Squadron
12/04/1916 14/05/1916 Lt Roger Amadee Delhaye 5 Reserve Squadron Can.
18/03/1919 21/05/1919 Capt Amos Allan Denison 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
24/05/1916 31/05/1916 Capt James Alexander Dennistoun 5 Reserve Squadron
01/08/1916 01/08/1916 Capt
Dennison 38 Squadron
18/02/1917 18/02/1917 2/Lt A.McN. Denovan 5 Reserve Squadron Can.
01/11/1915 28/12/1915 2/Lt Victor Marcel Charles Barrois de Sarigny 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
01/07/1916 31/07/1916 Lt
Dewhurst 5 Reserve Squadron
09/08/1917 07/10/1917 2/Lt James Henry Dewhurst 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
30/06/1918 30/06/1918 2/Lt Aubrey Fred Diamond 28 Training Squadron U.S.A.
02/05/1917 11/06/1917 2/Lt William Edward de Boutillier Diamond 28 Reserve Squadron
01/06/1917 01/06/1917 2/Lt C.S. Dickinson 5 Reserve Squadron
28/01/1918 25/02/1918 2/Lt David Frederick Dimsey 28 Training Squadron Aus.
14/08/1917 06/10/1917 Lt Gerald Baylis Dixon 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron Can.
11/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt George Norman Dixon 115 Squadron
25/08/1916 25/08/1916 Capt H.E. Dixon 54 Squadron
30/11/1917 30/11/1917 2/Lt Joseph Stanley Dixon 5 Training Squadron
24/08/1916 15/12/1916 2/Lt T.D. Dixon 5 Reserve Squadron
15/06/1917 04/08/1917 2/Lt Arthur James Stanley Doble 71 Squadron
29/08/1918 29/08/1918 Lt H.R. Dodd 115 Squadron
13/09/1917 13/09/1917 Lt A. Dodds 84 Squadron
15/09/1916 08/05/1918 2/Lt Charles Benjamin Dolphin 54 Squadron, 28 Training Squadron, 132 Squadron
07/01/1916 10/02/1916 Lt William Henry Dore 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron Can.
01/06/1916 30/06/1916 Lt
Douch 34 Squadron
06/08/1918 29/08/1918 2/Lt William Dougall 115 Squadron
17/01/1918 28/05/1918 2/Lt Will Lee Dougan 54 Training Squadron, 74 Training Squadron U.S.A.


Maj William Sholto Douglas 84 Squadron
24/04/1916 09/05/1916 Capt Thomas Reginald Dowdeswell 34 Squadron


Lt G. G. B. Downing 19 Squadron
25/06/1917 01/09/1917 2/Lt Hugh George Downing 5 Reserve Squadron, 71 Squadron
27/07/1917 05/08/1917 Lt John Fisher Downing 5 Training Squadron
06/10/1916 10/11/1916 2/Lt L.C. Drenon 54 Squadron
05/12/1917 05/12/1917 2/Lt T. G. Drew-Brook 73 Squadron
14/08/1916 04/09/1916 2/Lt Arthur Bancroft Drewery 28 Reserve Squadron, 19 Squadron
18/10/1918 18/10/1918 2/Lt J. H. Drewry 73 Squadron
03/01/1917 17/01/1917 2/Lt D. Drover 28 Reserve Squadron
28/08/1917 01/06/1918 2/Lt George Lewis Du Cros 5 Training Squadron, 71 Squadron, 28 Training Squadron Can.
21/05/1918 01/07/1918 Lt Alan Alexander Duffus 28 Training Squadron
06/01/1916 18/01/1916 2/Lt Edmund Sidney Duggan 5 Reserve Squadron Can.
12/12/1917 18/01/1918 2/Lt George Moreland Duncan 54 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron Can.
18/02/1918 16/03/1918 2/Lt Gordon Metcalfe Duncan 28 Training Squadron
16/02/1919 13/07/1919 2/Lt John Duncanson 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
29/03/1917 29/03/1917 Lt William Molesworth Dunkley 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
09/08/1917 06/10/1917 2/Lt Charles Horace Dunster 5 Training Squadron




Dunster 73 Squadron
02/06/1917 27/06/1917 2/Lt G. Dunville 5 Training Squadron
29/05/1916 03/06/1916 Lt Henry (Harry) Watson Durtnell 5 Reserve Squadron
14/03/1917 14/03/1917 2/Lt R.M. Dwyer 28 Reserve Squadron
20/03/1917 04/05/1917 2/Lt R.S.J. Dynes 5 Reserve Squadron
23/01/1918 23/01/1918
George John Eady

09/03/1918 05/05/1918 2/Lt Kenneth Stanley Eagles 54 Training Squadron
05/01/1917 23/01/1917 2/Lt L. Eardley-Wilmot HQ 25th Wing
28/01/1918 01/03/1918 2/Lt Claude Roy Ebeling 28 Training Squadron Aus.
31/08/1917 15/10/1917 2/Lt Harold Ebrey 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
06/07/1916 15/09/1916 2/Lt F.St J.F.N. Echlin 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
11/04/1918 27/06/1918 Lt Bernard Friedrich Eckstein 74 Training Squadron
05/07/1917 26/07/1917 2/Lt Roger Heathcote Edelston 5 Training Squadron
18/05/1917 09/08/1917 2/Lt Thomas Southworthe Edelston 28 Training Squadron
19/04/1918 19/04/1918 Lt John Edgar 1 Aircraft Acceptance Park
04/05/1918 19/05/1918 2/Lt Herbert Edge 28 Training Squadron
05/07/1917 11/08/1917 2/Lt George Minto Edmondston No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
02/08/1916 28/08/1916 2/Lt Arnold Edwards 54 Squadron Aus.
25/02/1919 27/05/1919 Lt Edward Lloyd Edwards 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
16/11/1915 17/01/1916 2/Lt Ernest William Edwards 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron


2/Lt G. Edwards 19 Squadron


2/Lt R. H. Edwards 19 Squadron
26/09/1916 17/01/1917 2/Lt George Maxwell Eiloart 5 Reserve Squadron
04/04/1917 02/06/1917 Capt Ivor Glynn Elias 28 Reserve Squadron
01/10/1915 19/10/1915 Lt Gordon Roy Elliott 5 Reserve Aeroplane Squadron
15/09/1917 20/12/1917 2/Lt John Barnett Elliott 5 Training Squadron, 28 Training Squadron
11/09/1916 29/01/1917 Lt A.H.T. Ellis 28 Reserve Squadron
26/09/1916 07/02/1917 Lt Herbert Edward Oscar Ellis 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
07/02/1918 07/02/1918 2/Lt A.L. Elson 28 Training Squadron
17/11/1917 15/12/1917 2/Lt Garth Maundy Elwyn 71 Squadron
28/02/1919 06/03/1919 2/Lt Gilbert Charles Frederick Ely 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park
28/08/1916 29/11/1916 2/Lt E.E. Erlebach 54 Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
09/12/1916 17/04/1917 2/Lt Loris Ivor Eskell 5 Reserve Squadron, 28 Reserve Squadron
08/06/1917 06/10/1917 Lt Leslie Montague Scudamore Essell 5 Reserve Squadron
27/04/1918 06/07/1918 2/Lt Alfred Cameron Evans 54 Training Squadron Can.


2/Lt E. J. Evans 19 Squadron
09/09/1916 22/12/1916 2/Lt Harry Bowden Evans 5 Reserve Squadron, 54 Squadron S.A.
09/07/1917 23/07/1917 2/Lt Hugh William Evans 28 Training Squadron
18/09/1916 06/03/1917 2/Lt John Rees Evans HQ 25th Wing
19/06/1916 06/07/1916 Lt Llewellyn Lewis Meredith Evans 5 Reserve Squadron
09/11/1917 12/12/1917 2/Lt Simon Davies Evans 5 Training Squadron
21/12/1917 21/01/1918 2/Lt Claude Hugh Johnston Evershed No.5 S.D.P. Edgbaston
11/05/1917 30/05/1917 2/Lt Herbert Henry Ezard 5 Reserve Squadron Can.



[Home Page ] [Flying Units] [Projects] [Crashes] [Help] [Virtual Museum] [Contact]

Midland aircraft recovery group aviation history Warwickshire history Worcestershire history aviation archaeology recovery aircraft WW2 digs