marg


Home Page
Flying Units
Projects
Crashes
Help
Virtual Museum
Contact

Men of 36 Service Flying Training School, Penhold, Alberta

As part of the background research into our Airspeed Oxford, believed to be AT605, we are compiling a list of the men of 36 SFTS. If you or a member of your family is on the list, please can you contact us? We aim to build an archive of 36 SFTS that will become a resource for families and researchers alike, by copying original material, particularly log books and photographs.

Abbreviations
Cpl Corporal
F/Lt Flight Lieutenant
F/O Flying Officer
F/Sgt Flight Sergeant
LAC
Leading Aircraftman
P/O Pilot Officer
S/Ldr Squadron Leader
Sgt Sergeant
W/C Wing Commander
W/O Warrant Officer

Instructors at 36 SFTS

Staff and ground crew at 36 SFTS

Pilot flying courses at 36 SFTS

29 course - graduated 12/12/1941 (2 pupils killed in crashes)
31 course - to 30/1/42 (no course list or photo)
33 course - 20/11/41 to 13/3/42 (no course list or photo)
35 course - 9/1/1942 to 24/4/1942
47 course 24/1/1942 to 8/5/1942
49 course 16/2/1942 to 5/6/1942 (1 pupil killed in crash)
51 course 16/3/1942 to when?
53 course 13/4/1942 to 14/8/1942
55 course 13/5/42 to 25/9/42
57 course (dates to follow)
59 course (dates to follow)
61 course (partial pupil list from course photo)
63 course (no pupil list or course photo)
65 course (dates to follow)
67 course (dates to follow)
69 course (dates to follow)
71 course (dates to follow)
73 course (dates to follow; 1 pupil killed in crash)
75 course (dates to follow; 2 Canadians on the course)
77 course (dates to follow; 1 Canadian on the course)
79 course (dates to follow; several Canadians on the course; 4 pupils killed in crashes; many of the British pupils seem to be ex 32 SFTS Moose Jaw)
81 course (5/43 to 9/43)
83 course (dates to follow)
85 course (dates to follow; 1 Canadian on the course; very high pass rate)
87 course (to 11/43; 8 Australians on the course; 1 pupil killed in crash)
89 course (dates to follow; course almost entirely Australian; 1 pupil killed in crash)
91 course (dates to follow; very high pass rate)
93 course (dates to follow; 11 Canadians on the course; 1 pupil killed in crash)
95 course (dates to follow; unusually high number of transfers to later course)
97 course - no pupil list or course photo: probably didn't run
99 course (dates to follow; 14 officers on the course; very high pass rate; 3 pupils killed in crashes)
101 course (dates to follow; course almost entirely New Zealand pupils; very high pass rate; 1 pupil killed in crash)
103 course (dates to follow; 5 New Zealanders on the course; high pass rate)
105 course (dates to follow; no course list: surnames only from course photo)

Instructors known to be at 36 SFTS (incomplete list)
Rank Names Surname Number
Comment
P/O
H E
ADDINGTON

Arrived 6/11/41 for navigation duties
F/Lt

ALLIES

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Sgt E Martin AMATT
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
F/Lt John W T
AMEY
Arrived 21/10/41; on instructors' photo with Oxford '58'; at 36 SFTS 1941-44; on photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

ANDERSON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O
ANDREW
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
F/O Donald J
ASLIN
Former Battle of Britain pilot; instructor at 36 SFTS 14/10/41 to June 1942 when he moved to 133(F) Squadron at Lethbridge; later flew with 1683 Flight at Bruntingthorpe and Market Harborough, became a test pilot for A.W.Hawksley Ltd at Brockworth and then Napiers at Luton.
P/O
Don
ATTLEE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O M R
ATWATER

F/O John AYSHFORD
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
P/O

BARBER

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
Sgt Norman
BARKER
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'; at 36 SFTS January 1943 to May 1944
F/Lt P E
BARNES

P/O
R W
BARTLETT

Arrived 14/10/41, 5/11/41 to 34 SFTS
F/O

BILSLAND

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
Sgt J D
BLACK

F/Sgt Douglas BLAN 961744 Qualified as a flying instructor on completion of his training in Canada; 30 November 1942 posted to 36 SFTS Penhold and commenced instructing; September 1943 passed 1,000 flying hours; November 1943 commissioned Pilot Officer; spring 1944 returned to UK and completed bomber training at 21 (P)AFU, 14 OTU and 1660 HCU; flew with 619 and 50 Squadrons just after VE Day.
F/O

BLANCHARD

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Lt
E C
BLOWER

Arrived 14/10/41, 5/11/41 to 31 EFTS

John C
BLYTHE

At 36 SFTS June 1943 to October 1944
F/Lt

BRADFORD

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

BRECKENFIELD

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O
M O
BROADLEY


F/O

BROWN

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944

Ronald N
BRYANT

At 36 SFTS 24/4/44 to 19/9/44
P/O

BURKE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

CHAPMAN

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
W/C
H W A
CHESTERMAN

5/1/42 posted from 33 SFTS as Chief Flying Instructor; 12/1/42 took command of RAF Penhold
F/O

CLARKE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
Sgt A R
COATES

Sgt J K
CORFIELD

F/Lt

COURTNEY

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Lt

CRANE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
S/Ldr

CROCKETT

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
S/Ldr I G E
DALE

S/Ldr

DARLINGTON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
P/O

DAVIES

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O Gilbert DAVIES
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
P/O

DEAN

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O William "Dixie" DEAN
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
F/O R G
DIBNAH

P/O

DICKSON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
S/Ldr
Gavin
DUKE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
S/Ldr

DUNLOP

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O Geoff DURY
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
F/O Alec
ELLIOTT
Arrived 25/11/41; on instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
F/O H F
FEGAN

F/O D C
FIFE or FYFE

At 36 SFTS 20/8/41 to 20/12/41
F/Lt

FIRMIN

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
P/O

FORREST

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Lt C N
FOXLEY NORRIS
Instructor at 36 SFTS September 1941 to at least 1942; retired as Air Chief Marshall.
P/O

GAUNT

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
W/C

GIFFORD

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Lt

GILBERT

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
Sgt
Kenneth Lewis GOVER 657938 Killed 9 April 1943 when Oxford X6555 of 36 SFTS crashed near Innisfail (buried Red Deer Cemetery); see also Smith on 73 course
Sgt F B
GREEN

F/O

GREENING

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
P/O
M W
GRIERSON-JACKSON

Arrived 14/10/41, 5/11/41 to 35 SFTS
Sgt J M
GRIFFITHS

P/O
E G
HADDON

21/10/41-

Peter
HAIRS


F/O
HALLISEY
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
W/C
F B H
HAYWARD

O/C Flying in 1943.
F/O William "Bill" HENN
Former Battle of Britain pilot; on instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
F/Lt

HILL

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O Donald HOLLOWAY
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
F/O

HOOPER

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
P/O

HORNE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O Peter HORSLEY
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'; later Air Vice Marshall
F/Lt

HUDSON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

HUMMEL

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
Sgt
HUNTER
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
F/O

HUTCHINS

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
S/Ldr

JACKSON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

JAMIESON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O William James JINKS
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
P/O G B
JOHNSON

F/O Ronald Edward LAY 128576 On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'; killed 2 January 1944 when Oxford AS674 struck HT cables and crashed 14 miles NNW Red Deer; buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta (see also LAC Clarke, 89 course)
P/O
C H
LAZENBY

Arrived 14/10/41, 5/11/41 to 35 SFTS
P/O

LEA WILSON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944

Richard W
LEGGETT

At 36 SFTS October 1941 to July 1942
F/Lt

LEWIS

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

LOCKE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Lt W LOWRY

F/Lt

MACARTHUR

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Sgt
MACINTYRE
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
S/Ldr

MACKENZIE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
P/O

MACKIE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Lt

MANTHORPE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

MARCH

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
P/O
J
MARTIN

24/1/42 from 35 SFTS
P/O

MASON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
S/Ldr P H
MAXWELL

F/O M McCREANOR

F/O
David
MERRY
Killed when Oxford X6734 crashed in a wood 2 miles from Penhold on 5 May 1944 (found on 10 May); see also LAC Conway, 101 course; buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta.
P/O

MICKLEHOSE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
P/O R E
MILLBANK

F/O

MORTON PARK

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

MUNDAY

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

NICKLIN

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O Max NOREM
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'; 06/03/1945 F/Lt M R Norem was killed flying Lancaster PB563 of 103 Sqn on operations, Chemnitz.
P/O
R V
NUTTER

Arrived 11/11/41
P/O

OWEN

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Lt
Charles A
OWENS

At 36 SFTS 1943-44; on photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944; flew as an airline pilot until retirement.
P/O

PARR

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Lt

PEARCE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
P/O

PEARSON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Lt

PEART

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
P/O

PENNELL

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
P/O
R C
PICKERING

21/10/41-
F/O David POTTS
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
F/O

POWELL

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
Sgt
George H
QUICK

Sgt flying instructor from mid 1943, having trained as an instructor at Trenton; temporarily grounded after a pupil froze on controls during high altitude anoxia demo and the rapid descent damaged his ears; commissioned and posted out in 1944; 1949-51 instructing Royal Navy pilots Aerodrome Dummy Deck Landings on the Harvard at Syerston.
F/O D J
RABY

F/Lt

REDDINGTON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
S/Ldr

REID

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
Sgt N V
SALT

N/S

SCOTT

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Lt

SCOWCROFT

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
W/C C SCRAGG

F/O

SEALY

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O John F
SEWELL
At 36 SFTS December 1941 to October 1943; on instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
F/O W G
SHADFORTH
Arrived by 26/11/41
P/O
N H
SHAW

Arrived 11/11/41
F/Lt R H
SLEIGH

F/Lt

SMALLEY

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
S/Ldr W J
SMITH
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
P/O

SORRELL

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

SPARROW

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

SPINKS

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O
Donald John STEWART 172377 Died 23 July 1944; buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta. Not clear whether he was an instructor or how he died: possibly as a result of the collision between Oxfords AS640 and AT589 on 20 July.
F/O

STOKES

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

STORER

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

STREET

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
S/Ldr

STUDLEY

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
P/O

SUTHERLAND

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

SUTTON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
P/O
W H
THOMAS

21/10/41-
F/Lt

THOMAS

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

THOMPSON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O
TODD
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
F/O

TONKS

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
Sgt J L
TWEED

P/O

UNDERWOOD

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

UNDERWOOD

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O Donald WALLINGTON
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'
F/O L N
WALSH
21/10/41-
F/O William A
WATERTON
AFC & Bar, George Cross
F/Lt

WHITELSIDE

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

WILLS

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Lt

WILSON

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O

WOOD

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/Lt
C S F
WOOD

21/10/41-
F/O T L M
WOODS


Gordon
WOODWARD


P/O
S
WOOLLOCK

21/10/41-
F/O
Gerald
WORLEY

At Penhold from December 1943 to November 1944 following course at 31 Air Navigation School so probably a navigational instructor; on photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
F/O William "Bill"
YOUNG
On instructors' photo with Oxford '58'

Staff and ground crew at 36 SFTS (incomplete list)
Rank Names Surname Number Comment
LAC D L Abdey 1233776 FIIE to 23/10/44
LAC N F Allee 932537 FIIA to 23/10/44
Cpl T J
Allum 529461 Fab/wrkr to 23/10/44; repair squadron to November 1944

C
Appleton

Repair squadron to November 1944
LAC G L Armitage 1139381 FMA to 23/10/44


Armstrong

Repair squadron to November 1944

John
Arnold

Repair squadron to November 1944
AC1 R Bailey 1145529 FIIE to 23/10/44

C
Baker

Repair squadron to November 1944
Cpl A S
Bampton 1169385 FIIE to 23/10/44
F/Sgt H A
Barker 561452 FIIA to 23/10/44
Cpl J W
Batty 1069963 FIIA to 23/10/44
AC2 E G
Baxter 1073970 FIIE to 23/10/44
P/O
J C
Beckham

Admin duties from 12/1/42

A
Berry

Repair squadron to November 1944
LAC C A
Bevan 1402331 FME to 23/10/44
LAC J W
Bexley 1260491 FIIE to 23/10/44
Cpl R R
Bidder 338203 FIIA to 23/10/44
LAC E Bletcher 1538289 FIIE to 23/10/44; repair squadron to November 1944
LAC E R
Bliss 1216055 FME to 23/10/44
LAC W Borthwick 1054973 N/Ord  to 23/10/44
Cpl A C
Bradley 936393 FIIA to 23/10/44; Repair squadron to November 1944

Allen Bragg
FME on 3 Flight April 1943 to October 1944
Major
G A
Braith

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944

Vic Brant
FIIE 1941-43
Cpl S Bright 1204110 FIIE to 23/10/44

Bill Brown

Cpl A E B
Busby 1185960 FIIE to 23/10/44
LAC Philip Edward Bushell 1313133 Died 6 January 1942 (circumstances unknown); buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta
LAC B E J
Caddy 946612 FIIE to 23/10/44
LAC J W A
Charman 1224695 FIIE to 23/10/44; Repair squadron to November 1944
Cpl A John
Church 538778 FIIE 1943-44

Jim H
Colburn 1151126 FIIA 1941-43
LAC A Cooley 1214595 FIIE to_23/10/44
AC1 E W
Cooper 1???316 Clerk/GD to 23/10/44

Bernard Crane
Armouries/ mess
F/Lt
C H
Cresswell

Meteorlogical officer from 9/1/42
Cpl W Cropley 915670 N/Ord to_23/10/44
AC1 C H
Crosby 1090907 FIIE to 23/10/44
Cpl L B
Deane 1334462 FIIA to 23/10/44
LAC R D
Dedmen 1726786 FIIA to 23/10/44
LAC W G
Dennison 1654447 ACH/GD to 23/10/44
F/Sgt L A
Deuchar
Servicing
LAC Alan Dickinson 1056607 FIIA 1941-44
Lt

Dixon

CDC from 12/1/42

John Duffy
Fitter/A from 141

D A
Dunster
1943-44
AC1 R A
Engall 1450613 FME to 23/10/44

John E
Etherington
Clerk November 1942 to December 1944
LAC H H
Evans 1279589 FIIA to 23/10/44
Cpl R H
Evans 575248 FIIE to 23/10/44; Repair squadron to November 1944

Ernie A Farmer

AC1 K Fenton 1583536 FME to 23/10/44
Cpl N D
Fertig 1422809 FIIE to 23/10/44

Walter E Foster
Signwriter
Cpl G Fulton 1022806 FIIA to_23/10/44
LAC J P
Garland 1449331 FIIE to 23/10/44
LAC George B
Garner 1208971 FIIE to 23/10/44; Repair squadron to November 1944


Gilbert

Repair squadron to November 1944
LAC J H
Gleeson 1508253 FMA to 23/10/44
Sgt R B
Gooding 752133 FIIA to 23/10/44
Cpl W Gourlay 996792 FIIA to 23/10/44


Gratton

Repair squadron to November 1944
LAC W S
Green 1771104 FME to 23/10/44
Cpl T H
Griffiths 1083989 FIIA to 23/10/44

F J
Hacker
FIIE September 1941 to April 1942
LAC L W
Hale 1096335 FIIE to 23/10/44
LAC E R
Halsall 578086 FIIE to 23/10/44
Cpl H Hardisty 1018621 FIIA to 23/10/44

S F
Harradine
Nursing_orderly
LAC S A
Hartley 1232461 FIIE to 23/10/44
LAC R E
Hayward 1153796 FIIE to 23/10/44

William A
Holmes
FIIA
LAC S Horner 1485503 FIIE to_23/10/44
LAC A Howgate 642339 FIIE to_23/10/44

Ken Ibbs

LAC S F
Jacobs 1311137 FIIE to 23/10/44
LAC R D
Jacques 1218627 N/Ord to 23/10/44
F/Sgt George Frederick Jennings 962047 Died 24 September 1942 (circumstances unknown); buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta
Sgt T Johnstone 613161 FIIA to 23/10/44

D Trevor
Jones
FIIE 1941-43
Sgt F Kerens 561572 FIIE to 23/10/44
F/Lt
R R
Klein

Meteorlogical officer from 9/1/42
Cpl H Lacey 621930 FIIE to 23/10/44
LAC T Laidler 1529145 FMA  to 23/10/44
LAC R G
Lamb 1130374 N/Ord to 23/10/44

G H (John) Lewis
FIIE March 1943 to November 1944
LAC T I M
Long 1408640 FIIE to 23/10/44

George E Lund
Batman 1942

C
Lunner

Repair squadron to November 1944
AC1 G R
Marland 1029495 FIIA to 23/10/44
LAC G E
Meadows 1548465 FIIA to 23/10/44
AC1 G R
Morris 983270 FIIA to 23/10/44
AC
George William
Morris
1208067
Amongst the first to arrive in 1941 and remained until the unit closed in 1944. Demobbed in UK and returned to Penhold to marry before becoming a tailor in Vancouver. Celebrated his 99th birthday in 2015.
AC1 T Muir 1342041 FMA to 23/10/44

Clive Newby

AC2 L Nurse 1416226 FMA to 23/10/44
Cpl Bill Oakley
FIIA

Rennie Ormerod 1043756 FIIE 1942-44
W/O J F
Otten 247008 FIIE to 23/10/44

F H
Patterson

Meteorlogical service from 9/1/42
Cpl W B
Pattinson 1130107 FIIE to 23/10/44

Robin Pearce

Cpl W Pearson 1109500 FIIA to 23/10/44

D
Penny

Repair squadron to November 1944
Cpl R J
Perkins 629105 FIIA to 23/10/44

Austin Phillips
Station Adjutant 1941-43
LAC
Joseph Frederick
Phillips
1493155
FME at Penhold January to December 1944.

Peter Porter
Photographic section
LAC William (Bill) Poskitt 1000278 Fitter 2E with 36 SFTS from August 1941 to end 1942 or early 1943

R A
Postle
From September 1941?
Cpl Wilfred Ivor Poxon
Ground crew
G/C

Pringle

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
LAC C J
Rae 1052804 FMA to 23/10/44
S/Ldr
M C
Radford

Meteorlogical officer from 9/1/42

Sid Redman


Cyril Relph
Carpenter from 1941

J
Renny

Repair squadron to November 1944
LAC R T
Reynolds 1042454 FMA to 23/10/44
LAC F W
Roberts 1523737 Clerk/GD to 23/10/44
LAC W H
Roberts 1534148 FIIA to 23/10/44
LAC G H
Robshaw 1480078 FMA to 23/10/44

Arthur Rollason
September 1943 to 1944
P/O
C S
Ross

Engineering officer; 5/4/42 to 41 SFTS
Cpl Stanley Ryder 571644 Died 30 January 1942 when a tractor overturned; buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta
LAC Wynn Samuel 1482374 FMA to 23/10/44

Ron Schofield


E R
Scott

LAC C H
Senior 1639061 Clerk/GD to 23/10/44
Cpl E F
Shaw 641665 FIIA to 23/10/44
LAC H H
Simpson 1426815 FMA to 23/10/44
LAC D C
Smeaton 1168938 FIIA to 23/10/44
Sgt A S
Smith 770718 Clerk/GD to 23/10/44
LAC J Sole 1038043 FIIE to 23/10/44

F A
Stephenson
FME 1943-44

Bill Stewart

LAC T W
Stewart 1562001 FME to 23/10/44
LAC W E G
Strack 1491473 FME to 23/10/44
W/C

Stratton

On photo of flying officers at Penhold, August 1944
LAC D A
Strickland 1486742 FME to 23/10/44


Suffolk

Repair squadron to November 1944

Jim Tapsell
FIIE 1942-
LAC W C
Taylor 1246031 FIIA to 23/10/44
Sgt J W
Thompson 949303 FIIE to 23/10/44
LAC W Thomsen 1101863 FME to 23/10/44
LAC E T
Townsend 1243814 N/Ord to 23/10/44
LAC Duncan McKenzie Trussler R121100 Died 19 July 1943 (circumstances unknown); buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta

Robert A
Wall 1098264 FIIE 1943-44
F/Sgt L F
Waye 562200 FIIE to 23/10/44
AC2 J F
Wayt 960927 FIIA to 23/10/44
AC1 M P
Wealleans 1496554 FIIE to 23/10/44

Harold Whitelaw
FIIA
AC1 D Wigley 1540257 FME to 23/10/44
LAC J Wilcox 1484393 FME to 23/10/44

Roger Wild


Selwyn Williams


R R
Wilson

Repair squadron to November 1944
Cpl Dennis A
Wiltshire
FIIE October 1941 to May 1943
AC1 J Winnard 1049181 M/Asst  to 23/10/44

Pupils on unknown courses
Rank Names Surname Number Comment
LAC

BUSHELL

Died 26 December 1941 due to injuries received when Oxford AS523 of 36 SFTS crashed at Bowden; (see also Phillips 29 course).

G F
HOLLY

At 36 SFTS 17/5/43 to 26/8/43 (81 course?)

H H
THOMAS

At 36 SFTS 14/10/41 to 31/1/42 (2nd course?)
LAC
Charles William
THORP
1504541 Killed 29 October 1942 when Oxford BM767 of 36 SFTS crashed in a snow storm near Penhold; buried Red Deer Cemy, Alberta.

John
WHITE

On one of the first courses

J
WILKINSON

At 36 SFTS November 1941 to March 1942


29 course - about September 1941 to 12/12/1941
Rank Names Surname Number Comment


AYRES ...231


AYRES ...457


BACON



BARR



BEDFORD



BROGAN

Sgt
M M
CATLEY
Mentioned in dispatches 24/12/41


COOPER



DEWALLENS



EDLUND



ELLIS



FARRIES



FISHER



FOSH



FOSTER



FUNNELL



FURNISS-ROE



GELBHEAUR?



GILBERT



GOLDMAN



GRAHAM



GREEN



HAMMOND



HARTSTAIN



HARTNESS



HIXON



HOLMES



HOMMING


Harry
HYAMS



JACKSON



JACOBS



JOHN



KITSON



LAWRENCE



MARSHALL



McKENSIE



MINNIS



NORRIS



PARKE



PAWSEY



PHILLIPS
Probably LAC D A Phillips 945028 RAFVR who died 26 December 1941 due to injuries received when Oxford AS523 of 36 SFTS crashed at Bowden; buried Aberhafesp, Montgomery, UK (see also Bushell).


PICKERSGILL?



PONTIN



PONNING?



POSTLE



REYNOLDS



RICHARDS



ROBSON



SEVELL?


R A
STEPHENS



SCOTT



SMITH
...103



SMITH
...080



SMITH ...550


SMITH ...945


SMITH ..636


SPRATT



TALBOT



THOMPSON



WALKER



WARD



WATSON



WHEWNY

LAC
Arthur Stanley
WHITE 1313607 Killed 29 January 1942 when Oxford 1508 of 36 SFTS crashed at Penhold; buried Red Deer Cemy, Alberta.


WROE



WYNNE



YATES

    

35 course - 9/1/1942 to 24/4/1942 - with thanks to Trevor Pearce for details of commissions, awards and casualty dates
Rank Names Surname Number Comment
LAC Rhys Maelgwyn ALEXANDER 1259050 Died 28/8/42 Ferry Flight crash Ireland
LAC E C ARMITAGE 1217453 Left course
LAC J AVERY 1152728 Left course; commissioned 1944
LAC Harold BANCROFT 1217249 Commisioned 1943
LAC Donald Francis BARBER 1216829 Died 6/2/45
LAC Sammy BIRCH 1271176 From 33 course; commisioned 1942
LAC Frank BISHOP 1315654 From 33 course; commissioned 1944; died 01/02/45
LAC John Coulter BLAIR 1086902 Commissioned 1942; died 10/3/45
LAC Ronald Harold BOLLAND 1332393 Died 24/9/45
LAC Joseph Pemberton Jepson BOUGHEY 1087717 Commissioned 1942
LAC Eric Raymond BOWDEN 1214197 From 33 course; commissioned 1944; DFC 1945
LAC William Douglas BRICKWOOD 1384035 Commissioned 1944; killed 12/9/44 flying Lancaster LL731 of 514 Sqn on ops, Frankfurt
LAC Aubrey Norman BRODIE 1314283 Commisioned 1944; died 27/3/45 (in Italy? Commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial)
LAC Bernard Thorne BURRELL 1332412 Commissioned 1942
LAC Laurence Reginald CATES 1332521 Commissioned 1943; killed 1/9/43 flying Halifax HR931 of 51 Sqn on ops, Berlin (commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial)
LAC Geoffrey Addison CLEGG 1087908 Commisioned 1942; died in a Harvard crash 17/1/43
LAC K C COATES 1034039 Left course
LAC E W F COOPER 1384012 To 51 course; commissioned 1944; died Germany 1944?
LAC Eric Desmond CULMER 1384212
LAC Lionel Edward DAVEY 1332575 Commissioned 1944
LAC Francis Lyndon DEVANEY 1088304 Commissioned 1942
LAC Geoffrey Edwin DURY 1317340 DFC 1945 150 Sq
LAC Jack George ENTICOTT 1314407 Commissioned 1942; died 22/2/45 with 605 Sqn: buried Holland
LAC Harold FERGUSON 1374017
LAC James Curtis FIGG 1090671 From 33 course; commissioned 1942; transfer to Admin Branch 1944
LAC Henry Vaughan FLINT 1314498 Commissioned 1943


FOLTER
On 35 course photo
LAC Thomas Noble FORSTER 1033052 Commissioned 1942; killed 3/4/43 flying Halifax W7937 of 78 Sqn on ops, Essen (commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial)
LAC Basil William GILL 1129713 Died 28/5/43
LAC Robert GOUGH 1384185 Commissioned 1945
LAC Vernon Walker GREENSMITH 1217076 Died Italy 17/4/45 serving with 40 Sqn
LAC Donald HENDERSON 1086887 Commissioned 1942
LAC Walter HILL 1382424 1943 crashed in Canada. Returned to QVC East Grinstead
LAC George Frederick JENKINS 1029727
LAC Herbert Allen JOHNSON 1332485
LAC Arthur Robert KILNER 1433341
LAC John MACFADYEN or MACFADYN 1005121 Commissioned 1942; DFC 1945
LAC Arthur Reginald MORETON 1338544 Commissioned 1942
LAC Edward Silas MORRIS 656599 Killed 24/5/43 flying Wellington HE920 of 166 Sqn on ops, Dortmund (buried in Holland)
LAC J E MASINI 1384215 To 49 course; commissioned 1945; DFM 1944
LAC Roger MULLARD 1209128


MULNER
On 35 course photo
LAC D MUNRO 1384186 To 49 course; commissioned 1943
LAC Max Raymond NOREM 1082723 Commissioned 1942; died March 1946
LAC Sydney William PAYNE 1083964 Killed 4/5/44 flying Lancaster LM516 of 12 Sqn on ops, Mailly-le-Camp
LAC E S  PALMER 1218367 Left course
LAC David Edward Eric PEARCE 1213043 Commissioned 1945
LAC Peter Charles PITCHER 1332289 Commissioned 1943
LAC D M E PUGH 1211408 To 49 course
LAC Richard Patrick REYNOLDS 1132708 Killed 25/6/1943 flying Stirling BK800 of 620 Sqn on ops, Wuppertal
LAC Robert Percival RUBIE 1384445 Commissioned 1943; DFC 1944
LAC Ernest Frank ROGERS 1382956 From 33 course; commissioned 1942; 1946 KCVA
LAC Robert Scott Main SAVAGE 1338718 Commissioned 1944
LAC Ronald Dennis SCHWARDT 1331670 Died 6/8/43 in North Africa, serving with 70 Sqn
LAC Chalmers Millin SIM 1119197
LAC Eric Thomson SINCLAIR 1371994
LAC Charles Raymond SLACK 1331848 Commissioned 1942; died 19/9/44 serving with 575 Sqn (buried in Holland, so probably killed in a crash)
LAC John Brown SLACK 1216352 Commissioned 1944; died 1945?
LAC Alexander Richard SOWDEN 1331841 Died 27/11/42
LAC Walter Joly Clegg STEVENSON 1088694 Commissioned 1943
LAC William Norman THOMPSON 1132273 Commissioned 1945
LAC C THWAITES 1430698 To 47 course; commissioned 1942; died 17/4/43
LAC Frederick Frank TURNER 1080201
LAC L J C WHITEIGHT 1314639 To 49 course; MID 1951; commissioned 1956
LAC Claude Edward WHITE 1383031 CGM 1943; commissioned 1944. AFC 1945
LAC L J YEO 1314128 Left course; killed 8/4/43 serving as an air gunner on Lancaster ED351 of 44 Sqn on ops, Duisberg

47 course 24/1/1942 to 8/5/1942
Rank Names Surname Number Comment
LAC A J ABRAHAMS 1313482 Left course
LAC J P ARCHER 1131556 Left course
Sgt Albert Victor BETTS 656223
LAC Anthony Arthur Benjamin BULLEN 656513
LAC M BURDETT 1140274 Left course
LAC P BUTTERWORTH 656801 Left course
Cpl Harry Robert CLASPER 909307
LAC John Walter COLQUHOUN 1385821
LAC Leonard Norman COOPER 1385738
LAC W P EVANS 656555 21/2/42 ceased training
LAC Lionel FLAX 1382088
LAC Terence Hugh FYNN 1210854
LAC F L GARRETT 656610 Left course
LAC Ralph Burton GOLDIE 1127174
LAC Albert George GREEN 909958
LAC Norman William GRIFFITHS 1386329
LAC John Henry HEARD 1382156
LAC Owen Rufus HERBERT 1311784
LAC Kenneth Charles HUARD 1313268
LAC Ronald Charles HURCOMBE 1383439
LAC Ronald JONES 1313347
LAC Hugh Joseph KEENAN 1199304
LAC Robert Gibson MACDONALD 655241
LAC Harold Brian Guy MANWARING 655978
LAC Ian Hamilton MASSON 657723
LAC Walter MCADAM 1366072
LAC C M MORRIS 1126975 Left course
LAC Jospeh MURRAY 656813
LAC Duncan MUNRO 1384186 From 35 course
Cpl Anthony Lyster NEVILLE STACK 938584
LAC Owen Clifford OWEN 1233229
LAC G C PARRITT 1313333 To 49 course
LAC J B PRATT 1314717 Left course
Cpl Halsey Ewart ROSCORLA 657984
LAC John ROSS 944914
LAC George Selby RUSHTON 657740
LAC W RUSHWORTH 1255779 To 53 course
LAC Hedley Francis SCOTT 657818
LAC Andrew SPRUELL 1348003
LAC Laurence Sidney STAIGHT 1216102
LAC James William TAYLOR 1383994
LAC J J TEARE 1388839 To 49 course
LAC Colin THWAITES 1430698 From 35 course
LAC John Roland TOOGOOD 1216867
LAC Mervyn Peter TWISON DAVIES 656120
Cpl J H WALLIS 531272 Left course
LAC Stanley WALTON 1162466
LAC George William WEAVIL 657814
LAC Donald James WEBB 656299
LAC Peter Edward WHITE 1237326
LAC Ronald Arthur WILLIAMS 657699
Sgt T WILKIE 657453 Left course
LAC P B WORKMAN 657106 Left course

49 course 16/2/1942 to 5/6/1942
Rank Names Surname Number Comment
LAC James William ATKIN 1295432
LAC Cyril Edmund BALDRY 1331551
LAC Frederick Urquhart BATCHELOR 655429
LAC H N E BROWN 1378284 Left course
LAC Mervyn Arthur Thomas BATT 1234643
LAC George Henry CHESHER 1235064
LAC Leonard Edgar COGAN 920141
LAC John Anthony CORBISHLEY 1435623
LAC Arnold John CRAVEN 657836
LAC Robert Weare DARBY 1245818
LAC Guy Ellis James DAWSON 1313372
LAC William Erin Miller DEAN 1385081
LAC Joseph Henry DUNCAN 946174
LAC Edwin EDMONDS 1386757
LAC George Raymond ELDRIDGE 1383727
LAC P FLETCHER 1331637 To 51 course
LAC William FORBES 942648
LAC Hamish FRASER 655556
LAC L T GARDNER or GARDENER 657297 Left course
Sgt Sydney GULLIVER 657470
LAC J D HARRIS 1315423 Left course
LAC Thomas HENDERSON 656130
LAC G P HEWSON 655466 To 51 course
LAC John Rowland HILL 1027667
Cpl Francis Joseph HOPE 655291
Cpl Frederick George HUMPHREYS or HUMPHREY 655251
LAC Kenneth Charles James HUTTON 657373
LAC N B JARRETT 1431568 To 51 course
LAC William James JINKS 1231510
LAC Norman Douglas KELLY 655388
LAC Ernest Henry LINTER 1333887
LAC Ronald Jack LOWRIE 850719
LAC Michael Frederick MARRIS or MARAIS 1334171
LAC J E MASINI 1384215 From 47 course and to 51 course
LAC S METTAM 1076449
To 51 course
LAC J H MOSS 1330663 To 51 course
LAC A R MINTON 1202161 Left course
LAC John PARK 655558
LAC G C PARRITT 1313333 From 47 course
LAC David Meurig Evans PUGH 1211408 From 35 course; Dei Pugh was at Penhold 10/1/42 to 5/6/42; subsequently 2 Wireless School; 3 & 8 SFTS; 31 GRS; returned to UK February 1943; Long Newnton; 1531 BAT Flight Cranage; May 1943 10 OTU; 17/08/1943 to 102 Sqn Pocklington flying Halifaxes including ops to Peenemunde & Leverkunsen; 28-29/01/1944 injured when he ditched Halifax JD165 of 102 Sqn in the North Sea on return from Berlin (F/Sgt D M S Pugh); 4 months convalescence with frost bite; spent remainder of war as ferry pilot & last flew 13/07/1945.
LAC Robert James RAE 1315081
LAC Ernest Charles David RICHARDS 655091
Cpl R S RONALD 981600 Left course
LAC Ralph Arnold STEVENS 1197657 Killed 10 March 1942 when Oxfords AS674 and AR972 of 36 SFTS collided at Penhold; buried Red Deer Cemy, Alberta.
LAC C S TOPPING 1129149 Left course
LAC Ronald THWAITES 1053650
LAC John James TEARE 1388839 From 47 course
LAC John TROTTER 1087715
LAC Stephen Maurice TUGWELL 1314542
LAC Frank Robert TUXILL or TUXHILL 1312760
LAC Leslie Arthur WALKER 1331743
LAC Norman Percy WARDMAN 656677
LAC B D WEST 1355546 Left course
LAC John Henry Langley WILSON 1042354
LAC Douglas George WILTSHIRE 1334643
LAC Leonard James Stanley WHITEIGHT 1314639 From 35 course

51 course 16/3/1942 to ?
Rank Names Surname Number Comment
LAC Terence ARMSTRONG 1042185
LAC George William BARBER 1386599
LAC William BERTRAM 1343235
LAC G P BONE 1384180 Left course; see 53 course
LAC Arthur Thomas BRADFORD 1314081 Went on to fly Spitfires in 401 and 410 Squadrons; survived being shot down on D-Day. Survived the war. His story is on Elinor Florence's blog.
LAC Nelson BRIGGS 1190211
LAC Walter CAUGHEY 1097362
LAC W J CONSTABLE 1335660 To 53 course
LAC E W F COOPER 1384012 From 35 course; to 53 course
LAC Kenneth CROFT 1439196
LAC P EAUDE 977542 Left course
LAC Edward Hanson FARRAR 1234873
LAC J R FISHER 1216305 Left course
LAC Peter FLETCHER 1331637 From 49 course
LAC J FOGGON 1010576 To 53 course
LAC Hubert Thomas GWYNNE 982047
LAC Charles Mortimer HALL 1349894
LAC Frank HEALEY 1232553
LAC G P HEWSON 655466 From 49 course; left course
LAC T HILL 1040830 Left course
LAC Charles HOLLAND 1343178
LAC Neville Batchellor JARRETT 1431568 From 49 course
LAC Leonard Arthur MADELAINE 1384824
LAC Peter MARSH 1219045
LAC William Wilde MARTINDALE 1042108 P/O W W Martindale was killed 02/11/1942. Buried Assiniboia.
LAC John Edward MASINI 1384215 From 47 course and to 51 course
LAC Robert MCBRIDE 1235867
LAC John MCNAUGHT 1343451
LAC Stanley METTAM 1076449 From 49 course
LAC Eric MITCHELL 1234582
LAC Jack Herbert MOSS 1330663 From 49 course
LAC E W NEWMAN 657673 To 53 course
Cpl John Robertson NICOLL 657631
LAC Roy Harold Andrew NICHOLLS 657561
LAC John Cornthwaite NIXON 657498 F/Lt J C Nixon was pilot of Mosquito MM407, of 464 Sqn, which failed to return from the Rhur on 27-28/09/1944. Buried Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
LAC J D OLDHAM 657463 To 53 course
LAC Geoffrey Charles PARRITT 1313334 From 49 course
LAC Arthur Leonard PERCIVAL 657761
LAC Arthur Ernest PERRY 657678
LAC Frederick Albert PHILLIPS 1383263
LAC F H PHIPPS 657463 To 53 course
LAC Francis John POOK 657634
LAC E POVEY 1335826 Left course
LAC John PRESCOTT 657512
LAC Ernest William READ 657820
Cpl Jack Phillips REES 1154855
LAC G W RICHARDSON 1334826 Left course
LAC George William SMITH 1533323
Cpl Gerald James Thomas SNOXELL 657710 F/O Gerald James Thomas Snoxell died on 13/01/1943, when Hudson N7226 of 1 (Coastal) OTU crashed on take off at Silloth. He is listed as a pilot under tuition. He is buried at his home town of Luton.
LAC Reginald Edward STANILAND 657452
LAC Daniel STEWART 656089
LAC H T STREET 940782 Left course
LAC James Maxwell TAIT 657655
Cpl John TOMALIN 657524
Sgt Thomas Eric UNWIN 657544
LAC George Harry VAN DER STRAETEN 657714
LAC Claud WHARTON 980545
LAC Robert WILSON 1385727
LAC C R YOUNG 1314261 To 53 course

53 course 13/4/1942 to 14/8/1942
Rank Names Surname Number Comment
LAC John Stanley BLACKMORE 1332985
LAC V A BONE 1384180 See 51 course; to 55 course
LAC James Clinton BRODIE or BOODRIE 1160663
LAC Frederick William Peter BRAY 591703
Cpl Malcolm Eric CASTLE 658279
LAC Arthur Percy CHAPMAN 1384627
LAC Roy Reginald CLARK 1332940
LAC Edgar Michael CLARK 1386241
LAC W J CONSTABLE 1335660 From 51 course, to 55 course
LAC E W F COOPER 1384012 From 51 course, to 55 course
LAC S N CUNNINGTON 1231248 Left course
LAC Geoffrey William CURTIS 1315474
LAC Brain Harry CURTIS 1384705
LAC Thomas Scott DOBSON 658628
LAC Adrian Thomas DOUGHTON 1341908
LAC Eric Robert DELAMERE 1233726 Killed 27 July 1942 when Oxfords AS924 and BG304 of 36 SFTS collided at Penhold; buried Red Deer Cemy, Alberta.
LAC Donald Owen DRAKE 1332729
LAC Donald James Sydney EARL 1382220
LAC John Hadyn EVANS 658281
LAC J FOGGON 1010576 From 51 course; left course
LAC James William FORREST 1042096
LAC Frederick Percy Stewart FROST 1332148
LAC Francis John FRY 1450448
LAC John GARDNER 1316134
LAC Tony GILL 1315363
LAC Henry Dawson GOODMAN 1385529
LAC A G HALL 1389585 To 55 course
LAC Jack Aubrey HERMAN 1385690
LAC Benjamin HEZLETT 657861
LAC Joseph Edward HIGNET or HIGNETT 1235352
LAC Wallace Edgar JONES 1314494
LAC Donald Henry KING 1387087
LAC Edwin Elstoh KITCHEN 656773
Sgt George Alexander LIVERSAGE or LIVERSIDGE 562180
LAC Albert William MARTIN 1390553


MCDONALD
On 53 course photo
LAC Eric Walter NEWMAN 657673 From 51 course
LAC Eric OAKES 1359875
LAC J D OLDHAM 657463 From 51 course
LAC F H PHIPPS 657463 From 51 course, to 57 course
LAC Cyril Whitworth POWELL 517172
LAC Leighton Dawson RICHARDS 1315328
LAC William Craig RODGERS 657688
LAC Basil Templeman ROOKE 1333694
Sgt Edwards ROSCOE 658274
LAC John Wallis ROUSE 1385735
LAC William RUSHWORTH 1215779
Cpl Andrew McLeod RUSSELL 658247
LAC Mervyn John Rees RYAN 1386032
LAC Alexander James SARGENT 1333723
LAC Howard Rolleston SIMMONDS 1391480
LAC F SMITH 1388784 To 55 course
LAC James STARK 1374485
LAC Jack WALLIS 1432588
LAC R L WALTERS 656998 To 55 course
LAC John Alfred Ronald WARE 1315385
LAC Charles George WARNER 1232294
LAC A C WIDDOWSON 657398 To 55 course
LAC Bernard WILLEY 1147347
LAC Christopher Ronald YOUNG 1314261 From 51 course

55 course
Rank Names Surname Number Comment
LAC Ray John ADAIR R115840
LAC James Edward ANDERSON R109245
Cpl James Robin BALLANTYNE 658346
LAC Sydney Roy BARNES 1317678
LAC D L
BERRESFORD 1211846 Left course
LAC Leslie Alfred BIRBECK 1333827
LAC Vincent Aubrey BONE 1384180 From 53 course
LAC James BROOKS 1349647
LAC G H
BUCHANAN R122137 Left course
LAC Jack CHUBB 1314922
LAC William Alfred CLARK 1040060
LAC Ronald Francis COLLINS 1376400
LAC Wilfred John CONSTABLE 1335660 From 53 course
LAC Ernest William Francis COOPER 1384012 From 53 course
LAC Alan Walter COVENTON 656747
Cpl Douglas Gordon DAVIE 658504
LAC Dennis Brian DEACON 1179359
Cpl Philip Norris DIAMOND 656698
Cpl Archibald Gordon DOUGLAS 658494
LAC G E
EDGECOMBE 1313034 Left course
LAC Ronald Hinde EDMUNDSON 1336585
LAC B R
ELDEN 1388852 Left course
LAC Horace Frank FARLEY 1384230
F/O Philip FOX 85294
LAC J R
FRIZZELL 657548
LAC Joseph Edward GIBSON R118214
LAC David Dunbar GRAHAM R122157
LAC Arthur George HALL 1389585 From 53 course; died 08/11/1943 serving with 263 Sqn: circumstances unclear.
LAC Henry Morgan HATCHER 916600 At 36 SFTS 13/5/42 to 25/9/42
LAC Eric Geoffrey HARMAN 658350
LAC Walter Marsden HAWORTH 1065236
LAC Raymond Arthur HOLLOWAY 1314737
F/O Richard Theobald HUNTER 75962
LAC R V
HUNTER R115629 Left course
LAC Aubrey JENKINS 658157
LAC D T D
JONES 1333512 Left course
LAC Donald JOYCE 1314585
LAC Joseph Gordon KEMP 655499
LAC A KINGSLEY R115847 Left course
LAC Clifford Alexander KINNIBURGH 658526
LAC William Francis Cyril KNIGHT 658629
LAC D R
KNOWLES 1052000 Left course
LAC Kenneth Hamling LANDICK 658517
LAC Leonard LISNER 1314716
LAC William Michael Richardson LLOYD 1278603
LAC John Richard MASON 1218537
Cpl Donald George McCREESH 973417
LAC John James Patrick McGALE R128082
Cpl John Morrison McLARIN 658672
LAC L F
MILLER 116113 Left course
LAC Francis Barry MILNER R115842
Cpl Jack NICOL 658540
LAC J D
OLDHAM 657496 Left course
LAC B L
PURSER 1315022 Left course
LAC Frederick James Brightwell RAWLINGS 1389385
LAC G REID R128960 To 57 course
LAC William Glyndwr RICHARDS 649716
LAC R M
SIMPSON R133317
LAC Frank SMITH 1388784 From 53 course
LAC George Donald SMITH R122429
LAC Walter John SMITH R122431
LAC R V
SMYTH R115901 Left course
LAC Kenneth Wilson SPENCER 1191561
LAC D STEWART R53792 To 57 course
F/Lt James Ross VALENTINE 31183
LAC Raymond Leslie WALTERS 656998 From 53 course
LAC Alan Charles WIDDOWSON 657398 From 53 course

57 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
William Derrick
ALCOCK 1479877

LAC Leslie Arthur
ANDERSON 1319021

LAC
N
ANDREWS 1319850
Transferred to 59 course
LAC
BRISTOW
On 57 course photo
LAC R J
BARLEY 1233676
Left course
Cpl
Alan
BERRY 658784

LAC
Roy Heaton
BURGESS
1504559

LAC George
CROYDEN 1576672

LAC Stanley Bernard
DALMAIS 1381497

LAC Arthur Cyril
DICKINSON 1576380

LAC
V H
DICKSON
1500600
Left course
LAC Raymond Francis DOGGETT
1335273
LAC Walter Leslie
EVANS 1436410

LAC G
EYRE 1451643
Left course
LAC Frank George
GARRAD 1389415

LAC John Leonard
HARWOOD
1390412

LAC Derek John
HENTY 1337058

LAC Hugh Ambrose
HERNAN 989592
Flew Lancasters in 115 Sqn on return to UK.
LAC Philip
HICKEN 1451199

LAC Thomas Henwood
HICKS 1483508

LAC Edward
HISLOP 1390421

LAC K
HURST 1078460
Transferred to 59 course
LAC Derek Bellingham JAMESON 860478

LAC Arthur Edmund
JOHNSON 1436519

LAC N
JONES 1317823
Transferred to later course
LAC Leonard Arthur
KNIGHT 658839

LAC
D R
KNOWLES
1057000
Transferred to 59 course
LAC John Ogilvie
LANGLANDS 1349392

LAC Duncan Albert
LONG 1338695

LAC Dennis
MARRIOTT 1432314

LAC Harold Raymond
MARSDEN 1482152

LAC H F
MORRISH 1389936
Left course
LAC Ashley Holace
NOON 1318995

LAC Francis John
OSMOND 1435450

LAC
J D
OLDHAM 657496
Transferred to 59 course
LAC Aubrey James
PAGE 1392385

LAC W P
PARKHURST 1387238
Left course
LAC
J G J
PARSONS 1247638
Left course
LAC Horace Victor
PEARCE 1321895

LAC Frank Harold
PHIPPS
657465

LAC Geoffrey Pelham
PODMORE 1432653

LAC Walter Charles
POPE 1317822

LAC John Arthur
POWER 1335240

LAC Eric James
PRINCE 1388887
Previously trained at 22 EFTS Caron and 33 SFTS Carberry before attending 36 SFTS from 7 June to October 1942; subsequently 31 General Reconnaissance School at Charlottetown, Canada in November, then was a second pilot on Halifaxes with 58 squadron Coastal Command during 1943 and transferred to 236 squadron as a Beaufighter pilot in 1944; he died aged 21 together with his navigator Cyril Wellstead, on the night of 6/7 January 1945 when they failed to return from a patrol along the Dutch Coast.
LAC Ronald Rutherford
PYE 1319667

Cpl Stephen William
RABBITS
571020

LAC John Nesbit
REDFERN 1551509

LAC George Garnet
REID R128960
From 55 course
LAC James
ROBERTSON 1348839

LAC J T
ROBERTSON 1555051
Transferred to 59 course
LAC Stanley
SHARP 1437558

LAC George Charles
SLEATH 1578795
Posted to 36 SFTS from June until 23/10/1942; subsequently 31 EFTS presumably as an instructor, before 1 Personnel Despatch Centre 10/04/1944, 20 PAFU, 26 OTU when the war in Europe ended, 242 Sqn then 1336 and 1381 Transport Conversion Units until the end of 1945 followed by 17 ACHU until mid 1946.
LAC Desmond
SMITH 1477985

LAC George James Allistair
SMITH 1389049

LAC D B
SMITH 1451568
Transferred to 59 course
LAC Douglas Grant STEWART R53792 From 55 course
LAC
K J
TAGG
1332966
Left course
LAC Colin Wrench
TOWSE 1338739

LAC Aubrey Joseph
TRENNERY 1389043

LAC Ronald Ian
VARNEY 1319445

LAC William Thomas
WAITE 1393560

LAC Donald Willson Stillman
WARD 1390337

LAC Eric Arnold
WHEELHOUSE 1436384

LAC Hugh
WILLIAMS 1391558

LAC John
WILSON 1230517

59 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
William Henry
ADAMS 539281

LAC William James
AITCHISON 1237648

LAC Edgar James
ANDREWS 1319121

LAC
Norman
ANDREWS 1319850
From 57 course
LAC Ralph Scott
ANYON 1534178

LAC
G F
ARMSTRONG
1386181
Transferred to 61 course
LAC Ronald
BAILES 959600

LAC
William Herbert George
BALL 1391672

Cpl
John
BANFIELD
658803

LAC John Marsden
BARRACLOUGH 1436546

LAC Arthur James
BARNING
1320537

LAC
L F
BEECHER
1319648
Left course
LAC Ernest Terrence
BLAKE 1389123

LAC
Peter
BLYFIELD
1389285

LAC Dominic BOYCE
1550563
LAC William
BUCKEL ?
1332621

LAC Gerald Frederick
CANT 1313923

LAC Hugh Frederick
CARTER 1320602

LAC Harold Bertram
CLARK
1392666

LAC
D A A
CLARKE 1335022
Left course
LAC Myles Anthony
CLARKE 1439778

LAC Walter Stephen Horace
COLE 1338019

LAC Thomas
COMPTON 1320168

LAC Norman Edward COON ?
1442557

LAC Henry COEIN ?
1386536

LAC
P O
CORYTON
1250283
Left course
LAC Kenneth William
DANIEL 1078460

LAC John Vincent James
DUNET ?
1534034

LAC Kenneth DUTTON 1481201

LAC Raymond
EDDY
1322891

LAC Raymond Arnold GILES 1431042

LAC
Leslie John
GRIGG
1312968

LAC
F A
HARPHAM
1439750
Left course
LAC Kenneth Clifford
HARTOOF ?
1316301 ?

LAC
R
HOBARD ?
1390709
Left course
LAC
B J
HOLLAND
1387759
Left course
LAC
J N
HULIAH ?
1239019
Transferred to 61 course
LAC
K
HURST
1078460 From 57 course; transferred to 61 course
LAC Albert Edward
JEFFERSON 1237439

LAC Howard
JONES 1317823

LAC Richard Osborn
JONES 1391636

LAC John
KELLY 1230179

LAC
G S
KERR
1436817
Transferred to 61 course
LAC
D R
KNOWLES
1057000 From 57 course; transferred to 61 course but appears on 65 course roster
LAC James Edward
LIGHT 1451044

LAC Frederick Ernest
LANGLEY 1321577

LAC
S ?
LEVITUS
656924
Left course
LAC
John William Hunson Duncan
McGILVRAY 1394263

LAC
N A
McKENNA
1504287
Left course
LAC
J D
OLDHAM 657496 From 57 course; transferred to 61 course
LAC Ronald Arthur
REEVE 1391992

LAC James Thomas
ROBERTSON 1555051
From 57 course
LAC
E R
ROGERS
1338400
Left course
LAC Joseph William
SALISBURY 1505028

LAC Raymond Loius
SANDERS 1576004

LAC James
SIMPSON 1553933

LAC David Bryan
SMITH 1451568 From 57 course
LAC Howard Percy
SPEED 1433943

LAC Norman Gerald
SPENCER 1318870
LAC
R L
SYKES
1386092
Transferred to 61 course
LAC
Sydney Leonard
TAYLOR
1438124

LAC
E
TOFF
1432797
Left course
LAC Ronald William
TUCK 1389691

LAC John
TYLER 1503946

LAC
R E?
WATSON
922306
Left course
LAC Norman Edward
WEST 1339574


61 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC

BENTON

LAC
CANNON

LAC
?

LAC
DUDEY

LAC
DONNAN

LAC
?

LAC
?

LAC
?

LAC
?

LAC
GREENHILL

LAC
HERON

LAC
HILL

LAC
HUGHES

LAC
?

LAC
JACOBS

LAC
JOWN

LAC
JUPP

LAC
KIELHERN

LAC
LONG

LAC
LANGFORD

LAC
NULLARD

LAC
WINTER

LAC
NURRAN

LAC
NEW

LAC
POWELL

LAC
PRICE

LAC
ROBESON

LAC
SPINEY

LAC
STRATNER-DUNN

LAC
?

LAC
?

LAC
?

LAC
WILSON ...508

F/O

BUSSEY

P/O

GORDON

F/O

LITCHFIELD

P/O

MALLOCK

P/O

MUSGRAVE

P/O

RIGDEN

F/Lt

SPILLER

F/O

STRANGER

LAC
?

F/O

LIWERTLEY

LAC
TAYLOR

LAC
THOMPSON ...622

LAC
THORPE ...081

LAC
THOMPSON ...651

LAC
WHITE???

LAC
WILDER

LAC
WILSON ...485

LAC
WEATHERLEY

LAC
WISBEY

LAC
WILSON ...727

LAC
YATES


65 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
Bryan Frederick
ARNOLD
953995

LAC Richard Ernest Charles
BACON
1612703

LAC William Frederick
BARKER
961519

LAC J
BEEVER
1215939
Left course
LAC John David Reyner
BETHEL
1800020

LAC John
BIRCH
1323617

LAC William Robert Rutherford
BLACKBIRD
931859

LAC Alexander Champness
BOYD
1323566

LAC George Herbert
CHESTERTON
1576139

LAC Raymond Francis
COTTAM
1396490

LAC George Richard
DAVIES
1324816

LAC Sidney Albert
EADOM
1393819

LAC Thomas Newey
FARMER
1196192

LAC Ernest James
FLETCHER
954346

LAC Gordon
FRYER
1601209

LAC R H
GRAY
1332583
Left course
Sgt
N
GREEN
659151
Left course
LAC Christopher John
HAWES
1622581

LAC George
HIGHTON
1398486

LAC Grahame
IHOLIS
1555272

LAC
S V
JACKSON
1393545
Left course
LAC Charles Walter
JENKINSON
1436636

LAC D R
KNOWLES
1052000
From 59 course; left course
LAC J
LANCASTER
986390
Left course
P/O
W J
LEMON
48779
Transferred to 67 course
LAC W J
LONG
1338164
Left course
P/O
Alexander Hughes
McGRADY
48750

Cpl
Hugh
McMILLAN
990551

P/O
T M
PALMER
93514
Left course
LAC Alexander Douglas
ROBERTSON
1581792

LAC John Rishworth
ROOM
1339782

LAC Lawrence Harry
SOLESBURY
1577427

LAC Frederick Neville Philip
SNOW
963882

LAC John Wynescombe
STONE
928352

LAC Owen Oscar
SYLVESTRE
1800009

LAC Robin George
WHARNBY ?
1577673

LAC Anthony Oliver
WRIGHT
1458773


67 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
Sgt
James Patrick ALLAN
573106

LAC
Anthony John ANGUS
1059788

Cpl
R C
AXTEN
552977
Left course
LAC George Edward
BALL 958928

LAC Robert
BARR 1120821

LAC Herbert Thomas
BATH 1336340

Sgt
Henry
BENNETT 658848

LAC
J A
BENT 1453141
Transferred to 69 course
LAC Allan Charles
BIGGAR 1252824

Cpl
Donald McKenzie
BLACKMORE 544751

LAC
Harold
BOARDMAN 1537058

LAC Dennis Oswald
BONNER 1414212

LAC Frederick Charles
COOKE 1386542

LAC
R J
GUERRIER 1335330
Transferred to 69 course
LAC
F H
JACKSON 1389598
Left course
LAC Alan Derek
JENKINS 1331843

LAC Glyndwr Trefor
JOHN 1320480

Cpl
Maurice Cecil
KAY 995307

LAC Albert James
KIMBERLEY 1331518

LAC John Pole
KITSON 1586223

LAC
D R
KNOWLES
1052000
Transferred to 69 course
LAC George Fairbairn
LAMB 918140

LAC David Austin
LAMPARD 1394217

Sgt
Gilbert
LEDGER 562779

LAC
M
LEE 1556764
Left course
P/O
William James
LEMON
48770
From 65 course
LAC
R C
LITTLEMORE 1393795
Transferred to 69 course
LAC
L F J
LONGSWORTH 1396405
Left course
LAC Michael Joseph
LOVETT 1540132

LAC
S E
LOWE 1131123
Transferred to 69 course
LAC Harry Gordon
LUMSDEN 1560049

LAC Robert Eric
MANKTELON 1257893

LAC Eric Thomas John
MANNING 1353123

P/O

MCDONALD
On course photo, no further details
LAC Sydney
MANSFIELD 1322731

LAC
R L
MAYNARD 1239991
Transferred to 69 course
LAC Walter
STRINGER-JONES 1580071

LAC A P
WHITE 959100
Left course

69 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
John Anthony Alfred
BENT 1453141
From 67 course
LAC Matthew Morrison
BLISLAND
1559159

LAC
R
BRAGGER
1336285
To 71 course
LAC John
CLEAT
1367561

LAC Joseph Hartley
CLOWES
1575282

Cpl
D
CORBET
574171
Left course
LAC Bernard Kenneth
CRANE
1585476

P/O
Leslie Victor
DAVIES
46306
P/O L V Davies already had a DFM
LAC
E E
DYER
1386749
Left course
LAC Alfred Alex McKenzie
FRASER
1565216

LAC Ian Crawford
GRANT
1455303

LAC
Richard Joynson
GUERRIER 1335330
From 67 course
LAC
Gilbert James
HAMMOND
1333939

LAC
J G R
HARRIES
1560168
Left course
LAC Alan
HAWESWORTH
1455513

LAC Ian Charles Scott
HAY
1553675

LAC
Bertie Warren
HUTCHINS
1402257

LAC
S A
JACQUES
1578610
Left course
LAC Kenneth Basil
JOHN
1339624

LAC
D C L
KEARNS
1317272
To 71 course
LAC
Donald Russell
KNOWLES
1052000
From 67 course
LAC Reginald James Brown
LEEDAL
1488100

LAC Peter Goodwin
LEWIS
1613272

LAC
R C
LITTLEMORE 1393795 From 67 course; left course
LAC
S E
LOWE
1131123 From 67 course; to 71 course
LAC
Alexander Richmond
MAIR
817231

LAC
Robert Leslie
MAYNARD
1239991
LAC
J
MOORE
1142959
To 71 course
LAC
John Hoggan
MORRISON
338216

LAC
Robert James Rex
OWEN
1395251

LAC
Thomas Ratcliff
PARSONS
1455845

LAC Geoffrey Reginald
PICKARD
1??7700

Cpl
M G
POLLOCK
658987
Left course
LAC
R
RAFFELS
1387502
Left course
P/O
Stanley Edward
ROCK
47129

LAC Alec Porter
SMITH
1394808

LAC Kenneth Richard
TATTERSALL
1621635

LAC John Lawrence
WALKER
1321573

F/O
Donald Samuel Ryan
WEBBER
115562

LAC Marcus William George
WICKS
1600401

LAC
E W
WITKOWSKI
908930
Left course

71 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC Frederick Thomas
BALLAM 1391369

LAC
Ralph
BRAGGER 1336285 From 69 course; left course


BROWN
On course photo, no further details
LAC
Edward
CHRISTIE 1508758

LAC
Harry
COULTON 1457162
Left course
LAC
Thomas Wilfred
CROWDEN 1431195
Had trained at Assinbola and Moncton; by June 1944 at 21 (P)AFU Wheaton Aston and later at Cosford, Shawbury and South Cerney. Died in a motor cycle accident in 1958.
LAC
Ernest
DEANS
1562062

LAC
Patrick Alexander
DROEN ?
1586686

LAC
Frank Robert
DUBERY 1324425



DOUBETT
On course photo, no further details
LAC
John Harvey
DOWSETT
1394611
Left course
LAC Ian Wilson
DUNLOP 1560846

LAC Leslie Ernest
EDWARDS 1324680

LAC Bert
ELLIS 1488833

LAC Edward Gordon
ESSENHIGH 1032256

LAC Percy
FAWCETT 941307

LAC John James Sidney
FIELD
1339830

LAC Walter George Frderick
FILBY 553457

LAC Percy
FRANKLAND 1433647

LAC
Fred James
FREEMAN 1540857
Left course
LAC Graham Robert
GARLICK 1321225

LAC
James Edward
GRAHAM 1555242
Left course
LAC George Albert
GRAY 1321193

LAC John Marcus
GREENHOW 1429495

LAC John Walter
HACKETT 1339709

LAC Harold Henry
HANCOCK 1586598

LAC Arthur Neville
HANSON 1425508

LAC Kenneth Peter
HILL 1578358

LAC
Jason
HUGH 1372379
Left course
LAC
Jack Lorimer
HOWARD 1558348
Left course
LAC Terence Harry
JAKES 1466569

LAC
Denis Christopher Lawrence
KEARNS 1317272 From 69 course
LAC
Arthur Sydney
KEMPSTER 1321668
Left course
LAC
William Thomas George
LONG 1395568
Left course
LAC
Arthur
LONGSHAW 1456774
Left course
LAC
Stephen E
LOWE
1131123 From 69 course; to 73 course
LAC
Robert Browning
MERCER
1321525

LAC
John Robert
MOORE
1142959 From 69 course


NERON
On course photo, no further details
LAC
Jack
NETHERWOOD 1453547

LAC
Harry Joseph
NICHOLSON 1324151
Left course, BUT see 73 course
LAC
Philip Norman
OSBORNE 1395070

Cpl
Norman Tudor
OWEN 551950

LAC
Reginald
PARFITT 1507466

LAC Eric
PARKER 1144249



PARKES
On course photo, no further details
LAC Dennis
PARR 1575263



PAYNE
On course photo, no further details, BUT see 73 course
LAC Ronald Edwin
PEARSE 1323606

LAC Robert Leslie
PETCHEY 1385747

LAC Raymond Frederick
PETTS 1585076



PITCHERS
On course photo, no further details, BUT see 73 course
LAC Gordon Oswald
POWELL 1335359

LAC Donald Richard
SPINKS 1218527

LAC
Cyril Goodyear
SMITH 1394906
Left course
LAC Albert
STUBBS 1114171

LAC
John Harvey
STEEL 1451662
Left course
LAC David Grant
WALKER 1229770


73 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC Laurence Sideny
ABBOTT
1323959
Left course
LAC
Peter Michael
ABBOTT
1392919

LAC Arthur Leslie
ANDERSON
1545540

LAC Kenneth Joseph
AYRES
1324839
Left course
LAC Eric
BADER
869378

LAC Jack Reginald
BARNES
1338650
At 36 SFTS December 1942 to 14/4/43
LAC Kenneth Aylmer
BROMFIELD
1387979

LAC Thomas William
BRUMMELL
1489838

LAC Thomas Leonard
FARRER
993084

LAC Kenneth George Albert
FAWCETT
1323177
Left course
LAC
John Trevor
FLAVELL
1238806
Transferred to 75 course
Cpl
George Albert
HAMILTON
641456

LAC Andrew
JOHNSTON
659129
Transferred to 75 course
LAC Stephen Esmore
LOWE
1131123
From 71 course; to 75 course
LAC Samuel William Howard
LUKE
1300515
Left course
Cpl
Latimer
MAGINESS
524110
Left course
Cpl
Thomas
MOYLE
513052
Left course
LAC Andrew George
MUTCH
1553992
Transferred to 75 course
LAC Harry Joseph
NICOLSON
1324151

LAC Ernest Leslie
NORRIS
1395600

LAC William
O'GRADY
1578190
Left course
LAC Frederick
OLIVER
1350350

LAC Henry Guy
PAYNE
1468385

LAC Ivor
PONELL
937132

Sgt
Herbert James Erskine
PERRY
550836
Left course
LAC Michael
PITCHERS
1321292

Cpl
Sidney George
POCKNALL
1252177
Left course
LAC James Ryley
POUTNEY
1578601
Transferred to 75 course
LAC Wilfred Ernest
PRICE
1439928
Left course
LAC Alan Slater
ROSS
1454057

LAC James Grove
SLEVEN
1391259

LAC Cyril Woodyear
SMITH
1394906
Killed 9 April 1943 when Oxford X6555 of 36 SFTS crashed near Innisfail (buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta); see also instructor Sgt K L Gover
LAC Desmond Michael
SMITHERS
1323708

LAC John Sidney Joseph
STARKEY
1431232
Left course
LAC Benjamin
STOPPS
1191672

LAC Harold Clowes
SUTTON
999723

LAC John Anthony
SUTTON
1624129

LAC Ralph Brocklebank
SWIFT
976508

LAC John Meredith
TAYLOR
1419271
Left course
LAC Sidney Charles
TERRY
1339938
Left course
LAC Gerald Clark
THOMAS
1493301

LAC Herbert Ronald
THOMAS
1339726
Left course
LAC Harold
THOMPSON
1531193

LAC Vyvyan James
THOMPSON
987430
Left course
LAC Dermot Patrick Joseph
TORRENS
1464623

LAC Herbert William
WALTHAM
1335844
Transferred to 75 course
LAC Colin Cunliffe
WATSON
1458441

LAC Anthony Arthur
WHITTOME
1324622
Left course
LAC Michael Henry
WILBY
1394637
Transferred to 75 course
LAC Arthur Frederick
WILLIAMS
1324805
Left course
LAC Richard Dennis Harris
WISE
1578216
Left course
Cpl
Errell Eveleigh
WOOD
814235
Transferred to 75 course
LAC Arthur Nixen
WOODCOCK
1434350
Transferred to 75 course
LAC Kenneth
WRIGHT
1585164


75 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
Albert
ASHBROOKE 1494735

LAC Frank
ASHWORTH 1549400

LAC Lionel Edward
BURGE 1323608

LAC Kenneth
CHARLESWORTH 1682014
Left course
Sgt
William Albert
CONDY R84512
Left course
LAC Ronald
COOPER 1455368
Left course
LAC William Samuel
CRORY 1523061
Left course


DINNAGE
On course photo, no further details
LAC Percy Edward
DICKINSON 1620860

LAC John Trevor
FLAVELL
1238806 From 73 course
LAC Peter Harold
FREEMAN 1804520

LAC Robert John
GELDER 1623475

LAC Ronald
GORDON 1580245

LAC Fredderick
GRAVES 1422433

LAC William Eric
HEMINGWAY 1549192

LAC James Hall
HODGKISS 1804576

LAC Trevor Armstrong
HOLT 1396440

LAC Harry
HUGHES 1391971
Left course
LAC Kenneth
IBBS 1339776

LAC William Arthur
JOHNSON 1455189

LAC Andrew
JOHNSTONE
659129
From 73 course; left course
LAC Ronald George
LAKE 1601214

LAC Stephen Esmore LOWE
1131123
From 73 course; left course
Sgt
James Gordon
LYE R69474

Cpl
Robert William
MAGUIRE 632210

LAC Robert Glyn
MORGAN 1587278

LAC Frederick Desmonde
MOSS 1474124

LAC Robert Stuart
MUNN 1399380
Left course
LAC Andrew George
MUTCH
1553992
From 73 course; left course
LAC Frederick John
NIXEY 1585175
Left course
LAC John
NISBET 1562474

LAC Joseph
PARKER 1514702
Left course
LAC James Ryley POUTNEY 1578601
From 73 course
LAC Noel Victor
PRIOR 1600319

LAC Norman
RIX
1??0331

LAC Thomas Joseph
RUSSELL 1579642

LAC Frderick Wilton
SORENSEN 1522885

LAC Gordon James Vivyen
SMITH 1494282
Left course
LAC Peter John
STUART 1320346
Transferred to 77 course
LAC Gibson
SUTTON 1600460
Transferred to 77 course
LAC Alistair Grant
THOMSON
1579103

Sgt
Wilfred
THORNE R87935

LAC Derek Elliott
TILL 1322833

LAC John Edward
TONKS 1579150

LAC Paul William
TOOLEY 1578871

LAC Ronald Edward
TRINDALL 1396046
Left course
LAC John Edward
VAUDREY 1470404

LAC Eric
WAITE 1540193

LAC Barry Simpson Herridge
WADHAM 1600768

LAC Herbert William
WALTHAM
1335844 From 73 course
LAC Douglas John
WHITE 1583005?

LAC John Oswald
WIGGIN 1323935

LAC Michael Henry
WILBY
1394637 Transferred to 77 course
LAC Cyril
WILSON 1466637?
Transferred to 77 course
LAC Sidney Hamilton Richmond
WISEMAN 1316121
Left course
LAC John Cameron
WORDIE 1561629
Transferred to 77 course
Cpl
Erroll Eveleigh
WOOD
814236
From 73 course
LAC Arthur Nixon
WOODCOCK
1414350?
From 73 course
LAC Herbert James
WYLDE 1565564
Left course
LAC Bernard
YATES 1459684


77 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC Reginald John Frank
CANN
1601817
Left course
LAC Ronald Joseph
CARLESS
1575769
Left course
LAC
James
CARTWRIGHT
1494743

LAC David Russell
CASSON
1548861
Transferred to 79 course
LAC Richard Hildyard Cowan
CHARNOCK
1491682
Left course
LAC Michael William
CHETWOOD
1473609

LAC Arthur Cecil
CLARK
1602343
Transferred to 79 course
LAC Alfred
COCKER
1621207

LAC Brian Derek
COFFEE
1389204

LAC
John Wavell
COLE
1601814

LAC Edmund Cecil
COOK
1600777
Left course
LAC Stephen Philip
CROSS
1580118

LAC Leslie
DALE
1473810

LAC George Arthur
DALTON
1397855
Left course
LAC
Joseph John William
DAWSON
1458091

LAC David Alan Royston
DAY
1654189

LAC George Lionel
DEANE
1585394
Left course
LAC Kenneth
DOLLIN
1621058
Transferred to 79 course
LAC Douglas Robert
DOYLE
1517654
Left course
LAC Ian Sinclair Hunter
EDMOND
1398539
Left course
LAC Frederick
FERMLEY
1474644

LAC Albert William
FRANCIS
1600438
Left course
LAC
Arthur Leslie
FRENCH
1601836

LAC Alex John
GARNETT
1458770

LAC Cyril Egerton
GRIFFITHS
1459088

LAC Mervyn Peter
JONES
1391791
Transferred to 79 course
LAC George Gilbert
KENNEDY
1507873

LAC Norman Thompson
MacEWAN
1464841

LAC Ronald Seddon
MARSHALL
1621154

LAC Alan Lilico
McDOWALL
1567620

LAC Harry Norman
NOTT
533502

LAC Donald
ROWBOTTOM
1602716

LAC Stanley Charles
SLADE
1600938
Transferred to 79 course
LAC Peter John
STUART 1320346
From 75 course; transferred to 79 course
Sgt
Kenneth Albert
STROE
R77963

LAC
Ronald Edward
STOVEY
1600899

LAC Gibson
SUTTON 1600460
From 75 course; transferred to 79 course
LAC
Michael William
SWEET-ESCOTT
1600968

LAC Joseph
THOMPSON
1515590
Left course
LAC
Robert Anthony
THOMPSON
1494760

LAC Albert Roy
TOMLINSON
1600230

LAC Leslie Arthur
TRODD
1424300

LAC Herbert Dilley
THROSSELL
1576809

LAC Kenneth Mark
TIDBURY
1631107

LAC Roy Nelson
TYRRELL
1393191
Previous training at 32 EFTS Moncton; subsequently to 2 Flying Instructor's School and became an instructor at 35 SFTS North Battleford.
LAC William Hubert
VANSTONE
1600969

LAC Francis Hubert John
VENN
1604030

LAC Donald Amos
WARD
1602057

LAC Raymond Kenneth Lymberg
WELLBOURNE
1578565

LAC Michael Henry
WILBY
1394637 From 75 course
LAC William Eric
WILLIS
1578617

LAC Cyril
WILSON 1486637
From 75 course
LAC John Cameron
WORDIE 1561629
From 75 course
LAC Frank Charles
WRIGHT
1585537

LAC Donald Barclay
YOUNG
1397797
Transferred to 79 course

79 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
Ronald Eric
AREND 1567585

LAC Kenneth Mersa
ASHLEY 1624274

LAC Walter Cameron Graham
BARNES R183634
Left course
LAC Alvin Gordon
BEAM R168298
Left course
LAC Kenneth Alfred
BURGOINE 1586205
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC David Russell CASSON
1548861 From 77 course
LAC Paul Broughton
CASH 1584689
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw; transferred to 81 course
LAC Charles
CHAPMAN
R98821
Left course
LAC Russell Thomas
CHURCH 1398738
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Bernard George
CHURCHER 1803344

LAC Arthur Cecil CLARK
1602343 From 77 course
LAC Peter Gordon
COCKLIN 1802038
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Charles Kenneth
COLE 1378478
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Noel
COMBER 1335080

LAC Noel Edward
COOKE 1600539

Cpl
Maurice Norman
CRAWLEY
1165717
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Ronald Albert
DEWLAND R175468
Left course
LAC Kenneth DOLLIN
1621058 From 77 course
LAC John William
DUNCAN
R170586

LAC John Joseph
FERGUSON 1473577
Left course
LAC George Michael
FOSTER 1438399
Left course
LAC Norman
FULLER 1620612
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw; transferred to 81 course
Sgt
William Glenholme
GARRETT R62605
Left course
Sgt
Harold Spencer
GARTRELL R57874
Left course
Cpl
John Alexander
GLOVER
R64256
Transferred to 81 course
LAC William
GRAHAM 1561927
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
W/O
Kenneth Hugh Leslie
HOUGHTON
580451
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC John Alexander
JACKSON R170695
Left course
LAC Mervyn Peter JONES
1391791 From 77 course
LAC Clarence
KIRKNESS R170664

LAC John Barclay Stuart
KITCHEN
R146139

Cpl
Rene Joseph
LEMIEUX R50911

LAC John Leonard
McCARTHY 1494559

W/O
John Kennedy
NOWRIE
581350
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Norman Laird
PEGG R149993

LAC Arthur Peter
PHILLIPS 1394903

F/Sgt
George Peter
POULOS 2392

LAC Bryan
PUGSLEY 1473828
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw; left course;
LAC Ian Hamilton
ROSS 975825
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw; left course
LAC Geoffrey Alfred
SHAW 1622070
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw; transferred to 81 course
LAC Geoffrey Cox
SHEPHERD 1582159
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw; left course
LAC Stanley Charles SLADE
1600938 From 77 course
LAC Claude James
SPELLISEY
R184939
Transferred to 81 course
LAC Raymond Inches
STEVENS 1565989
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw; left course
LAC John
STOVER
R168432

LAC Peter John STUART 1320346 From 77 course; killed 13 June 1943 when Oxford T1181 of 36 SFTS crashed at Rowley; buried Red Deer Cemy, Alberta.
LAC Alexander Gillis
SUTHERLAND R168264
Killed 14 July 1943 when Oxford AS734 of 36 SFTS crashed at Eckville; buried Hamilton (Woodland) Cemy, Ontario.
LAC Gibson SUTTON 1600460 From 77 course; transferred to 81 course
LAC Arthur
TAYLOR 1580944
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Kenneth
TAYLOR 1604472
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Henry
THORNTON 1601295
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw; left course
LAC Alfred William
TIMMINS 1579238
Left course
LAC John Richard Bentley
WALKDEN 1439480
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Philip Winter
WATTLEWORTH 1601137
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Norman
WARD 1494414
Left course
LAC Evelyn Herbert
WEBB 1566691
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Desmond Laurence Bertram
WHEELER 1604519
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC John George
WHITFIELD 1580177
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Eric George
WILLIAMS
1621867
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw; transferred to 81 course
LAC Owen Tudor
WILLIAMS 1621448
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Louis Arthur
WINDRESS 1671466
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC James Harold
WOODILL
R182443
Killed 14 July 1943 when Oxford AS734 of 36 SFTS crashed at Eckville; buried Glendale (Forest Lawn) Memorial Park, California, USA.
LAC Frank Hedley
WOOLDRIDGE 1601541
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC George Bruce Andrew
WYLIE 1564315
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;
LAC Russell Kaye
YEULETT 552477
Appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw; left course
LAC Donald Barclay YOUNG 1397797 From 77 course; killed 13 June 1943 when Oxford T1181 of 36 SFTS crashed at Rowley; buried Red Deer Cemy, Alberta.
LAC Patrick Stanford
YOUNG
1580570
Presumably the Young who appears on 79 course photo for 32 SFTS Moose Jaw;

81 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
Frederick William
ADDISON 1564061

LAC Donald Howard
AGER
902683

LAC John
AIRD
1801726

LAC Philip Kennedy
ASHCROFT 1581428
Left course


ANDERSON
On course photo: no further details
LAC Douglas Vivian
BANBURY 1652836

LAC James
BARR 1564767

LAC Howard
BARRATT 1399437
Left course
LAC Nigel Ivor
BATES 1336476

LAC William John Huson
BOOTH 1456894
Left course
LAC Arthur MacDonald
BRAIN 1339245
Left course
LAC Alan John
BURTON 1501201
Left course
Cpl
Harold William BYATT 903631
LAC Paul Broughton CASH
1584689 From 79 course
LAC Leslie Terence
COOK
1398785
Left course


DAVIDSON
On course photo: no further details
LAC Peter John
DAWSON 1581343
Left course
LAC David
DENNIS 1801459

LAC William
DICKINSON 1522166

F/O
James May
DUNCAN 127165

LAC Francis Derrick
FEATHERSTONE 1602344

LAC George Alistair
FERGUSON 1344273
Left course
F/O
Henry Arthur George
FERRE 47795

LAC Frederick Frank
FISH 1602177
Left course
LAC Norman
FULLER
1620612

LAC Charles
GARNETT-BOTFIELD 1582034

Cpl
John Alexander GLOVER
R64256 From 79 course
LAC Thomas Patrick
HATTERSLEY 1473145
Left course
LAC Philip Brian
HEATH 1564111



HELLY
On course photo: no further details
LAC Philip
HEWSON 1474631
At 36 SFTS May to September 1943


HUBBARD
On course photo: no further details
LAC
HUSON
On course photo: no further details
LAC Hector
JACKSON 1564417

LAC Harold
JOHNSON 1492742

LAC Charles Pennycock
KAY 1565875

LAC Ivan James
KIRKPATRICK 1600820
Left course
LAC Granville
LAFFAN 1338814

LAC Donald
LORD 1521130

LAC Francis John
LOW 1317720

LAC Bernard Lincoln
LUKINS 1586733

LAC James Usher
MADDOX 1577507

LAC James
MOLLON 982351

LAC John
MOORE 1138731



MORRIS
On course photo: no further details
LAC Roger Edwin Leon
MURREL 1270658

LAC Morris
NEATH 1586758
Left course
LAC Frank Hubert
PICKARD 1399556

LAC Peter Stuart
POSTLETHWAITE 1360485

LAC Denys Alderson
READ 1388686
Left course
LAC Henry
RICHARDS 1397976

LAC Douglas Arthur
RUSSELL 1399947
Left course
LAC Geoffrey Alfred SHAW
1622070 From 79 course
LAC Claude James SPELLISEY R184939 From 79 course; left course
LAC Eric William
SPINKS 1172450

LAC Richard
STEWART 1564773

LAC Gibson SUTTON
1600460 From 79 course
LAC James William
THOMPSON 1236947

LAC Oswald Guy Louis
TILLEY 1394345



WADE
On course photo: no further details
LAC Eric George WILLIAMS
1621867 From 79 course
LAC Harold
WOOD 1579419

LAC William
WOOD
1499899
Left course
LAC Henley Reginald
WORRALL 1483212
Left course
LAC Desmond Evered
WRIGHT 1398740

LAC Geoffrey Franks
YOUNG 1579242
Left course

83 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
Trevor
ALLPORT 1622269
Transferred to 85 course
F/O
Charles Joseph
BELL
114680
Left course


CAVEY
On course photo: no further details
LAC Paul Broughton
CASH
1584869

LAC Rex Francis
CHAPPELL 1804439
Left course
LAC Sydney James
CAVEY
571727

F/O
John Edward
CUMBER
118536

LAC John Charles
DAVIES
1581762
Left course
LAC Allan David
DENARO 1620687

LAC John Leslie
FITTON 1670406

LAC Thomas Inglis
FORREST 803629

LAC Philip Harold Clifford
FROST
1610042

LAC Stanley Edwin
GRIFFITHS 1802774

F/Lt Christopher Henry Baker
HALL 77207

LAC Thomas Peter HALL
1582322
LAC Frederick James
HALSEY 1339717

LAC Ernest Alfred
HART
1391036

LAC Reginald Ernest
HERBERT
1800459

LAC Albert Sidney
HAUPT
1801406

LAC John Hewitt
HOLT 1522039

LAC Bernard Rundle
HUSON
1324738

LAC John
JARDINE 1560438
Left course
LAC Kenneth
JEWELL 1602376

LAC Kenneth Herbert
JOHNSON 1604301

LAC Thomas Kenneth
JONES 1587180

LAC Harold
KERSH 1473683

LAC Sidney Kenneth
KILSBY 1800523
Left course
LAC Michael
KINSELLA 1582953

LAC Arthur Leslie
KIRKHAM 1522061

LAC John Andrew
LAIRD 1564710

LAC John McMillan
LATTA 1566255

LAC Arthur Edward
LEACH 1459612

LAC Edward Lascelles
LESLIE 1603732

LAC Robert William Rosier
LIEBERMANN 1323198
Left course
LAC Ronald
MANFIELD 1031121

LAC Leslie
MARSH 1522851

LAC John Martin
MEIKLE 1566108
Left course; re-mustered as an air bomber; killed 30/11/1944 in India (F/O J M Meikle 163731).
LAC Roy
MINIFIE
1800709

F/O
Francis John
MITCHELL
49265

LAC Richard Joseph
MORENO 1801537

LAC David Geoffrey
MORREN 1582090

LAC Clement John
NEWEY
1577879
Transferred to 85 course
LAC Edward Sinclair
NEWTON 1671850

LAC Thomas Harry
PASHLEY 1582441

LAC Clifford Douglas
PATTERSON 1397982

LAC Philip Stanley
PETRIE 1623614

LAC Horace Edward George
PRICE 1615122
Left course
LAC James
RODGER 1671979

LAC Wilfred
RUSHTON 1581945

LAC Stanley Alan
SANDERS 1580380

LAC Robert Geoffrey
SELMAN 1602680

LAC Patrick William
SHAW
1339345

LAC Richard Anthony Matthew
SHERWIN 1324513

LAC Cyril Ainscough
SMITH 1582407

LAC William John
STEPHENS 1561851
Left course
LAC Alan
SUTCLIFFE
1620506

LAC Stanely Ewart
TAYLOR 1621979
Left course
LAC Desmond Ernest John
THOMPSON 1582364
Left course
F/O
Kenneth Stanley
THOMPSON
51118

LAC Charles John
WHISKER 1397864
Left course
LAC Edward James
WHITESIDE 1399391
Left course
LAC Edward
WOODROW 1336163

LAC Bernard Terrence
YOXALL
1587303


85 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
Richard Arthur
ALDER
1580201

LAC William Graham
ALEXANDER
1582715

LAC Trevor
ALLPORT
1622269
From 83 course
LAC Rodney Nigel
ARGENT
1622649

Cpl
Kenneth Latham
ASHURST
1108970

LAC John Frost
ASHWORTH
1671269

LAC Guy
BOARDMAN
1672881

LAC Stanley James Gow
BOYD
1521282

LAC James Arthur
BROWN
1393134

LAC Horace
CALDWELL
1384464

LAC Albert Leslie
CHILD
1803824

LAC Charles John
CLARKE
R184476

LAC Geoffrey Harold
CLIFFE
1621869

Cpl
Arthur Joseph
COOPER
629346
Left course
LAC Thomas Angus
DAWSON
1566465
Transferred to 87 course
LAC Gordon Dudley
GOULSHRA
1624526

LAC Stanley Henry Roland
GRANTHAM
1389047

LAC Laurence
GROUNSELL
1563255

LAC Arthur John Graham
HALES
1039952

LAC Leonard
HARDY
1624297

F/O
Thomas Demsy
HENDERSON
122975

LAC Alexander Kerr
HEPBURN
1566516

LAC Emlyn
HESKETH
1581616

LAC Jaketh Victor
HOCKING
957255

LAC Robert Cockburn Purdie
HUNTER
1522811

LAC James
JACKSON
1671454

LAC John William
KELLETT
1522540

LAC William Frederick Thomas
KIRKLEY
1607159

LAC Kenneth Robert
KNEEBONE
1587125

LAC Irvine Stewart Lees
LOUDON
1607492

LAC Kenneth Edward
MAPLETHORPE
1624173

LAC Donald Ross
McLENNAN
861235

LAC Vivian Roy
MINTON
1582250
Transferred to 87 course
LAC Graham Wilkinson
MITCHELL
1587332

LAC Charles
NEWEY
1577879
From 83 course; transferred to 87 course
LAC Kenneth
NORTH
1602932

LAC James
PATERSON
1567353
Left course
LAC Thomas Henry
PICKING
1587201

LAC John
PYKETT
1581954

F/O
Henry
RAMSAY
48818

LAC Peter Stanley
ROWLAND
1671710

LAC John Hurrell
RUSSELL
1394401

LAC Stanley Anthony
RYALL
1603465

LAC John Albert Frederick
RYDER
1243738

LAC Harold Leonard
SEABROOK
1801076

LAC Bernard
SCOTT
1684082

LAC Arthur
SEWARD
1672804

F/Sgt
David
SHEPHERD
1304329

LAC Leslie
SMETHURST
1622928

LAC Ernest Walter
SMITH
1801404

LAC Ronald Henry Travis
SQUIRE
1582860
Transferred to 87 course
W/O
William Thomas
STOREY
581071

LAC George
STRAITS
1652815

LAC Harold Hall
SUMNER
1672778

LAC Wilfred
THOMPSON
1683519

LAC Richard William
TIVEY
1155678

LAC Gordon Douglas
VINE
1603878

LAC Gordon Harold Sinclair
WEST
1604029

LAC John Frederick
WIDMER
1802098

LAC William Starkey
WOOD
1621502

LAC David Henry
WRIGHT
1601598

LAC Hubert Vincent
WYERS
1395788


87 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
James Henry
ABELL
1621163
Transferred to 89 course
LAC Arthur James
ATKINS 1582793

LAC Derek Walter George
AYLOTT 1587689

LAC Richard John
BAXTER A434497

LAC Clifford Andrew
CHRISTENSEN A429513
Left course, but appears on 89 course


CRANEBY
On course photo; no further details
LAC John
CRAWLEY
1802163

LAC Thomas Angus
DAWSON
1566465

LAC Adrian Wilton
EVANS
A26993

LAC John
FRANCIS
1615705

LAC Richard Ronald Robinson
GILPIN A434589
Killed when Oxford AR770 crashed near Markerville, 16 September 1943; buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta
LAC Henry Charles
GARDNER A408498

LAC Hamish Mackintosh
GASS 1570226

LAC Ronald
HADLOW 1802151



HAGRIES
On course photo; no further details
LAC James Edward
HARDIE 1684302
LAC Denis Alan
HARPER 1684368
Transferred to 89 course
LAC Edward Haydn
HARRIES
1804417

LAC Godfrey Neville
HAYES 1607376

LAC Roland
HAYES 1604240

LAC Wilfred Victor
HAYES 1607579
At 36 SFTS until November 1943
LAC Ronald Marsland
HEAP
1673028

LAC William
HENSTEAD
1684791

LAC Alfred Barclay
HICKLIN
1673351

LAC Reginald
HOLTON
1607243

LAC Cyril Charles
HOLTTUM
1201191

LAC Peter
HORROCKS
1684874

LAC Gordon
HOWEY
1672858

LAC David
JAMIESON
1494637

LAC Richard Rowe
JEFFREY
1582341

LAC Thomas Gordon
JOHNSTON
A434697

LAC Derrick Tiefy
JONES
1652870

LAC Kenneth
JONES 1624322

LAC Stanley
JONES 1583404

LAC William Huw
JONES 1652908

LAC John Stanley
KIFF 1801954

LAC Albert
MASHEDER 1672967

LAC Charles Robert James
MAYBEE 1803056

LAC Vivian Roy
MINTON
1582250
From 85 course
LAC Leslie
MITCHELL 1684472

LAC Alfred Edward
MORRIS 1802505
Left course
LAC Peter Horsburgh
MORRIS 1801246
Transferred to 89 course
LAC Percy George
NASH 1586940

LAC Clement John
NEWEY 1577879 From 85 course
LAC Francis John
NICHOLAS 1199708

LAC Ernest Joseph
O’DONNELL A28236

LAC Dennis William
PAGE 1805998

LAC David George
PAULL 1253376

LAC Graham Thomas Henry
PHIPPS 1582082

LAC William Harry
PICKERING 1583511

LAC Eric
POWELL 1549431
Transferred to 89 course
LAC Evan Ridley
PRENTICE 1621392

LAC George Richard
PRESTON 1110406

LAC Anthony John
QUINN 1802328

LAC Evan Harry
RICHARDS 1587157
Left course
LAC John Edward
ROBINSON 1602816

LAC James Warnock
ROBSON
1567736

LAC Geoffrey Douglas
ROPER 1623214

LAC Harold William
ROSE 1616692

LAC Christopher
SPICER 1587012

LAC Roland Henry Travis
SQUIRE
1582860
Transferred to 89 course
LAC Bryan Hancock
TAMLYN 1808312

LAC Frederick
THOMSON 997202

LAC Frederick
TIPLADY 1522165

LAC Colin Allan
WALTON A10769

LAC William Arthur
WILD 1494952


89 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
James Henry
ABELL
1621163 From 87 course
LAC Lawrence George
ADAMSON
A429790

LAC John Angus
BENJAMIN
A434816
Left course
LAC Frederick St. George
BIRKS
A433193

LAC Arthur James
BOLITHO
A428617

LAC Eric Ross
BOOTH
A436173

LAC Keith Thomas
BOYLE
A434833

LAC Clifford Andrew
CHRISTENSEN
A429513
Transferred to 93 course to re-take examinations
LAC Maxwell John
CLARKE
A427860 or A427869
Killed 2 January 1944 when Oxford AS674 struck HT cables and crashed 14 miles NNW Red Deer; buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta (see also F/O Lay, instructor)
LAC Gordon Graham
COE
A434605

LAC Dennis Richard
CROKE
A436124

LAC Noel Stanley
DAVEY
A436225
Left course
LAC Ian Douglas
DAVIES
A434779

LAC William John
EDWARDS
433097

LAC Ronald Vivian
EEDY
A43066

LAC George Eric
ELDERFIELD
A432030

LAC Garnet Clayton
ELLIS
A434084

LAC Charles Weston
FISHER
A424028

LAC Allan George
FRANK
A434670

LAC Warren Richard
GEORGE
A432031

LAC Colin Paul
GERBER
A437205

LAC Richard Maxwell
GILL
A427879

LAC Peter Charles Harpur
GRIFFITHS
A423460
Left course
LAC Arthur Thornton
HAMMILL
A419825

LAC Dennis Alan
HARPER
1684368

LAC Peter Mackenzie
HARRIS
A434363

LAC Alfred Richard
HEAD
A428437

LAC Russell Brewer
HORE
A430381

LAC Albert Norman
JENSEN
A434560

LAC Albert George
KEEN
A40268

LAC Kenneth Patrick
KELLY
A428647

LAC Robert John
LAMB
A428653

LAC Ralph Bradford
LEE
A419790

LAC Keith
LONG
A434517

LAC John Garry
LUBRANO
A432830

LAC Walter Andrew
LUSSICK
A433117

LAC Alan Barkley
LYLE
A430460

LAC Robert Jospeh
McNEIL
A430324
Transferred to 91 course
LAC Ronald Munro
McPHERSON
A434347
Transferred to 91 course
LAC Desmond Walter
MITCHELL
A430487

LAC Dudley Gordon
MOORE
A436131

LAC Peter Horsburgh MORRIS
1801426
From 87 course
LAC John William
MURRAY
A432423

LAC James Edgar
NICHOLAS
A419870

LAC Lawrence Edward
NOLAN
A429635

LAC Thomas Francis
O'DWYER
A419621

LAC Vincent Lee
PATTON
A436176

LAC Eric
POWELL
1549431
Transferred to 91 course (but not listed there)
LAC George Thomas Maxwell
PRESS
A436210

LAC Trevor George
RANKINE
A434275

LAC John Allan
ROBINSON
A434703
Left course
LAC Ronald Arthur
ROYCE
A430402

LAC Donald Victor Edgar
ROWLES
A426918

LAC Patrick Thomas
RUTH
A430127

LAC Arthur Alfred
SEAMER
A434374

LAC John Lees
SERCOMBE
A436135

LAC Robert Archibald
SHEEN
A432978

LAC Roland Henry Traviss SQUIRE
1582860
From 87 course
LAC Charles Bruce
SWINEY
A433246

LAC Reveley Elliott
TRIGWELL
A438752

LAC Sheldon William
WEBLEY
A426472

LAC Emanuel Stephen
WEIR
A432923

LAC John Vincent
WHEATLEY
A434375

LAC William John
WILCHER
A424697

LAC Ernest Charles Bleakley
WILLIAMS
A435079

LAC Kenneth Mackenzie
WILSON
A436017


91 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
Howard Bernard
BARKER 1583181

Cpl
George Albert
BATESON 938076

LAC Albert
BEECH 1685029

LAC Stanley Albert
BENNETT 1587567

LAC Allan Leslie
BETTS 1802832

LAC John Stanley
BIGGS 1604665

LAC Peter Douglas
BLAIR 1567224

LAC Roy
BLUNDELL 1583374

LAC Raymond Stanley
BOOKER 1615924

LAC Edwin
BOOTH 1583279

LAC Peter Elder
BRUCE 1567901

LAC Stanley Howard
BURTON  1625241

LAC Colin
BUTT 1583294

LAC Lachlan Norman
CAMPBELL 1567706

LAC Leonard
CARR 1567217

LAC Anthony Hugh
CHAMBERLAIN 1604036

LAC Roy
CHEYNE
1581154

LAC Douglas
CUTHILL 1567803

LAC John Alfred
DANCE 1604614

LAC George Frederick
DEVEY 1624264

LAC John Douglas Stewart
DICKSON 1569294

LAC William Hedley
DODDS 1568310

LAC Rex Jeffrey
DOWNES 1625297

LAC John William Hay
ELDER 1625611

LAC Ronald Bertram
EVERITT 1553314

LAC Desmond Geoffrey
EXON 1583497

Cpl
Eric Leonard
FAIRCLOTH 840217

LAC John Alexander Forbes
FINLAYSON 1567666
Transferred to 93 course
LAC Edward Ernest
HARSANT 1585909

LAC Peter Harry
LEE 1620254

LAC John Alexander
McLACHLAN 1507793

LAC Robert Joseph
McNEIL
A430324
From 89 course
LAC Ronald Munro
McPHERSON
A434347
From 89 course; transferred to 93 course
LAC Ernest John
OPIE 1652945

LAC John Desmond
OXLEY 1624277



PADFORD
On course photo: no further details
LAC Alan George
PAGE 1808718

LAC Raymond Woodgate
PALOWKAR 1808640
Transferred to 93 course
LAC Anthony Frank
PARKER 1587368

LAC David Thomas
PARKER 1808750

LAC Raymond
PAYNE 1803806

LAC Alfred James
PEARCE 1587472

LAC Miles Anthony
PEDDER 1808186

LAC Horace Edward
PERKINS 1627021

LAC Charles William
PERRYMAN 1393254

LAC Murray Edward
PEVAN 1802612

LAC Joseph
PHILLIPS 1807193

LAC Gordon Bruce
PITTENDREIGH 1567381

LAC Ewart James
PLANK 1604678

LAC Gordon Wallace
POLLINGTON 1438882



PUCKWOOD
On course photo: no further details
LAC Casper
PUGH 1615793

LAC Richard Roland
QUIN 1682128
Went on to fly Lancasters and survived the war.
LAC Joseph Harry
RADFORD
1604162

LAC Vincent Harry
REEVES
1807169

LAC John Stuart
REID 1802645

LAC Dennis
RUCKWOOD
1523685

LAC William John
SAMPSON 1808128
Left course
Cpl
Jack Thomas
SANDERS 927672

LAC Derek James
SARGINSON 1810246

LAC James Patrick
SIMPSON 1567623
Left course
LAC Archibald
STEELE
1568033

LAC Geoffrey Stanley
WARNER 1323478

LAC Peter Eustace
WELLS 1808805


93 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
Colin Graham
BARNES
1805433

LAC Philip Hutchinson
BATEMAN
338232

LAC Norman Francis
BAXTER
1625104

Cpl
George Percival
BAYLEY
917522

LAC Cyril Leonard Henry
BEAMAN
1605268

LAC John William
BEAZLEY
1605284

LAC Joseph Michael
BENYON
1803190

LAC Peter
BLACKWOOD
1568079

LAC John Lamond
BLAIR
1574519

LAC John Charles
BOULTON
1604203

LAC George Lazenby
BOWEN
1571679

LAC Robert Kingston Herbert
BURT
1802420
Transferred to 95 course
LAC William Ronald
BUXTON
1673441

LAC Richard
CANDLIN
1808145

LAC Philip Arthur
CARTER
1605124
Killed when Oxford BG435 crashed into trees near Penhold aerodrome, 26 January 1944; buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta
LAC Peter Arthur
CATES
1810245

LAC Clifford Arthur
CHRISTENSEN
A429513
From 89 course; left course
LAC Brian Hamilton
CLARKE
1815435

LAC Gordon Cecil
CLEVERLY
1624126

LAC John Graham
COLLEN
1795564

LAC Alexander
COLLINGE
1684997

LAC Alfred Reginald
COOK
1804157
Transferred to 95 course
LAC George Edwin
COSTER
1802989
Transferred to 95 course
LAC Roy William
COX
1624755

LAC Cyril Bertie
DAVIS
1626336

LAC Desmond Frederick
DAVIS 1804093

LAC Richard
DIXON
1623110

LAC Robert
DOBSON
1621524

LAC Roy Franklin
DOUBLE
1808250

LAC Eric William
DOUGHTY
1605279

F/O
George Frederick
DRAPER
136710
Left course
LAC Gordon Humphrey
DUNN
1625395

LAC John
DURBIN
1605179

LAC Ralph Thomas
EKE
1624182

LAC Philip Thomas
ELLIS
1605298

LAC John Alexander Forbes
FINLAYSON
1567666
From 91 course; transferred to 95 course but not listed there
LAC Edwin Donald
HAWKINS
R203152

LAC Robert Thomas
HESKETH
R206292

LAC Floyd Lionel
JOHNSON
R223065

LAC Douglas Edward
KEKEWICH
R212569

F/Lt
Alfred Garard William
LIVINGSTONE
101507
F/Lt Livingstone already had the DFC when he attended the course
LAC Ronald Munro
McPHERSON
A434347
From 91 course; transferred to 95 course but not listed there
LAC Maurice Anthony
MILLER
1605258

LAC Ronald Arthur
NEAL
1583572
Transferred to 95 course
LAC Lorne Thomas
OLDFIELD
R199423

LAC Raymond Woodgate
PALOWKAR
1808640
From 91 course
LAC David McLennachan
PATERSON
1568434

LAC Brian Alan
PAYNE
1804090

LAC William Lewis
POOLE-WARREN
1324932

LAC Frank
RIGBY
1673257

LAC John Cummnigs
RUSSELL
1567909

LAC Charles Edward
SIMONS
1805567

LAC Harry
SHUKER
1672048

LAC Trevor Henry
SMITH
1608890

LAC Gordon Arthur
STAPLETON
R200786

LAC John Charles
STEELE
1615928

LAC Ronald Ernest
STEVENS
1803425
Left course
LAC George Cameron
SWANSON
1568069

LAC William Ward
TAYLOR
R199426

LAC William Ernest Salisbury
THOMPSON
R206486
Transferred to 95 course
LAC Robert James
TREVELYAN
R219697

LAC Leslie Henry
VOWLES
1604790

LAC John Westbrook
WALDRON
R219874


95 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
Stanley Wallace
ANDREWS
1588004

LAC William
ANGUS
1808161

LAC John Douglas
ASKWITH
1686435

LAC Raymond Charles
BARKWAY
1605907

LAC Trevor William John
BINSTED
1605108

LAC Thomas Henry
BLENKHARN
1676368

LAC Douglas Alexander
BORLAND
1803318

LAC Dennis George
BROWN
1802391

LAC Robert Kingston Herbert
BURT
1802420
From 93 course
LAC Norman Markham
CHAPMAN
1804560

LAC Arthur Sydney
CLARKE
1693985

LAC Leonard John
COOKE
1802867

LAC Alfred Reginald
COOK
1804157
From 93 course
LAC George Edward
COSTER
1802989
From 93 course
LAC William John
DAY
1804647

F/O
William Edward
DREW
49184

LAC Peter Robert William
DUFFEY
1804459
Went to GRS Summerside and Nassau OTU on B-25 and B-24 then 59 Sqn RAF in UK, which became a transport squadron with B-24s in October 1945. Left the RAF in October 1946; flew for Portsmouth Aviation, Scottish Airlines, British South American, BOAC and British Airways. Flew DC3, Liberator, Consul, Proctor, York, Tudor, Lancastrian, Argonaut(Canadiar 4), Comet 1, DC7c, Comet4, Boeing 707 and Concorde (training captain on last 3). Emigrated to Vancouver, Canada in 1981, flew HS 125 corporate jet for DAON management contract with Innotech.
LAC Ronald
FARRIMOND
1803736

LAC Alfred John
FASER
1605195

LAC David Frederick
FORD
1588000

F/Sgt
Arthur Henry
FOREMAN
516355

LAC Cyril Edward
FREEMAN
1803856

LAC John William
FRID
1804667

LAC David George
FRY
1809121

LAC John Bennet
GARDNER
1568407

LAC Richard
GIBSON
1622718
Left course
LAC Geoffrey Douglas
GREENFIELD
1607733

LAC Robert George Charles
HADAWAY
1809704

LAC James Martin
HALLSMITH
1811195

LAC Alexander John
HAMILTON
1605534

LAC Clifford
HAMPSON
1623667

Cpl
Bernard Alfred
HUGGETT
1250236

LAC Irving Edward
KING
1811366

LAC William
KINSHELA
1451519

LAC Gerald Reginald Fawley
KNOWLES
1807181

LAC George James
LEIGH
1806118

LAC Stanley Norman
LOOSLEY
1351940
Transferred to 99 course
LAC William Samuel Edgar
LOWMAN
1804196
Transferred to 99 course
LAC Wellington Reginald
LUCK
1811265
Transferred to 99 course
LAC Robert Louis
LUCKIN
1804701

LAC John
MACDONALD
1567794
Transferred to 99 course
LAC John
MACKENZIE
1685415

LAC George Frederick Ernest
MALIN
1803360
Transferred to 99 course
F/O
Donald George
MARRIOTT
51385

LAC Edward Donald
MASON
1238738
Transferred to 99 course
LAC Ronald Stanley Henry
MAYBEE
1803780
Transferred to 99 course
LAC James
McINNES
1344885

LAC Gordon Ernest
MARSHALL
1685686

LAC Sydney Victor
MARTIN
1566941

LAC James Anthony Charles
McGINLEY
1605098

LAC Harry
McMASTER
1521800
Transferred to 99 course
LAC John Anthony
MEPSTED
1808571

F/Sgt
Colin Aubrey Esden
MILLER
590923

LAC John Louis
MILLER
1809194

LAC Tom
MILLER
1831743

LAC Stanley George
MILTON
1804291

LAC Denis Edward
MITCHELL
1375620

LAC Hugh Baxter
MONCUR?
945976

LAC Raymond Oscar
MOORE
1605201

LAC Oliver George
MONEY
1605246

LAC Gilbert
MONTGOMERY
1624779 ?

LAC John Bradford
MORLEY
1582048
Transferred to 99 course but not on course list
Cpl
Joseph Austin
MOTLER
968624
Transferred to 99 course
LAC Walter
MOULT
1648646

LAC Roy Albert
MULLER
1811436
Left course
LAC Frederick John
MYERS
1623642

LAC Ronald Arthur
NEAL
1583572
From 93 course
LAC Eric
NICHOLSON
1624586

LAC Joseph Neilson
NICOL
1568910

LAC Frederick George
NOBLE
1806563

LAC Henry
PLATT
1673188

LAC Neil Robert
POLLOCK
1624440
Transferred to 99 course
LAC William Ernest
THOMPSON
R206486
From 93 course

99 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
Roy Ernest
BELCHER
1629200

F/O
Herbert William
BENNETT 51226

LAC Anthony Hippoliet
BERNAERTS 1626099

LAC Kenneth Guy
BIGGS 1605094
Killed 17 March 1944 when Oxford AS272 dived into the ground 3 miles west of Penhold; buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta.
LAC Allan
BOOTH 1686267

LAC John Murray
BOOTH 1569260



BELCHER
Appears on course photograph: no further details
LAC John Douglas
BRADBURY 1625090



BRANCH
Appears on course photograph: no further details but see 101 course
LAC Robert Hugh
BROOKES 1805109
Left course
LAC Ronald
BURY 1654968

Sgt
Harvey Bruce
CAMERON 617579

F/O
Jack Royston
COLE 50221

LAC Robert George
CRITCHLOW 1605820

LAC Hubert William Charles
CUDWORTH 1624282

F/O
Harold Harding
EDWARDS 128104

LAC John Alexander Forbes
FINLAYSON
1567666
Left course
LAC Gerald Robert
FLISHER 1606838
Killed when Oxford AT464 dived into the ground 3 miles west of Red Deer, 24 April 1944 (see also Mann); buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta.
F/Lt
Robert Alan
GALE 117762

LAC John Malcolm
GARNER 1324677

LAC Dennis Hugh
GARROD 1605838

LAC Laurence Reginald
GEARING 1805427

F/Lt
Jack Dunthorn
HALL 46401

F/O
John Clifford
HARROLD 121242

F/O
Arthur Horace
HEATH 129197

Cpl
Harold James
HOPKINS 943789

LAC John Turner Milburn
JACKSON 1808327



JONES
Appears on course photograph: no further details but see 101 course
LAC Malcolm Oliver
KERR 1?65156

LAC Thomas
KIRK 1567068

LAC Thomas Robert
KNIGHT 1802695

LAC Derek
LIVESEY
1523607

LAC Alex Randolph
LOGIE
1569292

LAC Stanley Norman
LOOSLEY
1351940
From 95 course
LAC William Samuel Edgar
LOWMAN
1804196
From 95 course
LAC Wellington Reginald
LUCK
1811265
From 95 course
LAC John
MACDONALD
1567794
From 95 course; left course
LAC George Frederick Ernest
MALIN
1803360
From 95 course
LAC Jack
MANN 1625196
Killed when Oxford AT464 dived into the ground 3 miles west of Red Deer, 24 April 1944 (see also Flisher); buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta.
F/O
Edward
MANNING 130218

Cpl
Douglas Aikman
MARSHALL
973772

LAC Edward Donald
MASON
1238783
From 95 course
LAC Douglas Edwin
MAW 1622334

LAC Ronald Stanley Henry
MAYBEE
1803780
From 95 course
F/Lt
Douglas Keith
McCULLOCK A410326

LAC Thomas Cairney
McINALLY 1568900

LAC Harry
McMASTER
1521800
From 95 course
LAC William
McPHEE 1567680

LAC Ronald Munro
McPHERSON A434347

F/O
Donald George
MERRIOTT
51386

LAC Anthony George Lort
MILLER 1583957

LAC Thomas Walker
MORRISON 1568786

Cpl
Joseph Austin
MOTLER
968624
From 95 course
F/Lt
Richard Thomas
PIRIE 115351

LAC Neil Robert
POLLOCK 1624440
From 95 course
LAC Stanley Edward
POWELL 1805336

F/Lt
John Samuel
REEVES 102958

LAC James Bentley
SMITH 1584734

LAC Stanley William
SMITH 1805133

LAC Kenneth Charles
SPARKES 1669241

LAC Roy Leslie
SQUIRES 1683524
At 36 SFTS 29/12/43 to 4/9/44
LAC Kenneth Taylor
STUBBS 1584788

LAC Alec
TAYLOR 1606108

LAC John Hill
TOMLINS 1583836

LAC Derek Reginald Watson
VINER 1809950

LAC Ronald Jack
WALL 1248558

LAC Douglas Walter
WATTAM 1624249

LAC Vernon Desmond
WEBB 1805348

LAC Norman Hargrave
WEST 1608104

F/Lt
Walter Philip Egryn
WILLIAMS 115340

LAC James Henry
WOOD 1625300

LAC Peter Donald
WOOD 1805666

LAC Donald Arthur
YERRILL 1805173

F/Lt
Keith Edward
YOUNG 120065

Cpl
Norman
YOUNGMAN 1303701


101 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
Brian Woodman
BARNETT NZ4214044

LAC Allan Robert
BERRY NZ433229

LAC Desmond William
BLICK NZ433232

LAC Raymond Douglas
BOUNDY NZ435938

LAC Ronald Charles
BRANCH
1629011

LAC Alexander Norman
BROCAS
NZ4215170
Transferred to 105 course
LAC Colin Nairn
BURNET
NZ432072

P/O
Evan Peter
CAMERON NZ1956

LAC John Thomas
CAMERON
NZ432732

LAC George
CONWAY NZ435950
Killed when Oxford X6734 crashed in a wood 2 miles from Penhold on 5 May 1944 (found on 10 May); see also instructor F/O D Merry; buried Red Deer cemy, Alberta.
LAC William Thomas Bishop
COULTER NZ431981

LAC Thomas Leo Joseph
DANAHER
NZ4315119

LAC Roger Bevan
DODDS NZ432041

LAC Brian
ELLIS NZ4215661

LAC James Ramsay
FINLAY NZ435956

LAC Maurice Patrick
GODDARD NZ4216730

LAC Jack
HARRALL NZ433281

LAC Alexander Maxwell
HENDERSON NZ433849

LAC Bernard Thomas
HOGAN NZ433285

LAC Desmond Kenneth
HOLDEN NZ4215215

LAC Ralph Bruce
JACKSON NZ431076

LAC George Aubrey
JESEN NZ436157

F/O
Tom
JONES
49044

LAC George Edwin
JUDGE NZ437465

F/Lt
William Sydney
KERSEY
112724 ?

LAC Leslie David
LAMB NZ433312

LAC Robert Ross
LAPWOOD NZ4213379

LAC John Henry
LAWRENCE NZ4214286
Transferred to 105 course
LAC Donald Bailey
LINSAY or LINDSAY NZ432744

LAC John Cornelius
LYONS NZ4212737
Transferred to 103 course
LAC John Spence
MAISEY NZ433330

LAC Edmond Penn
MALONE NZ433331

LAC Evan Carpenter
MARTIN NZ4216103

Sgt
William Thomas
MATHIESON NZ4214033

LAC Ian Spencer
McDONALD
NZ433326

LAC Angus
McDOUGALL
338241

P/O
Cecil William
MILLS NZ1957

LAC Gordon Ernest
MILLS NZ433336

LAC Peter Lawrence
MILLS NZ432007

LAC Alan Nigel
MITCHELL NZ4212769

LAC John Bertram
MORLEY
1582948
Transferred to 3 SFTS Calgary
LAC Douglas Arthur
MORRIS NZ435989

LAC Ronald James
MULLIGAN NZ4216698

LAC Derek Raymond
MURRAY NZ433342

LAC Charles Gerard Hand
NEWTON NZ43237

LAC Micheal Augustine
O’CONNELL NZ43166

LAC George Edward
OLSEN or OLSSON
NZ4215439

LAC Lionel Henry
OTTO NZ4215750

LAC Norman Arthur
PEARCE NZ4215225

LAC Thomas Ian
PERRY NZ433349

LAC Andrew Nevill
RAWSON NZ43168

LAC Rewi Richard Thomas
ROACH NZ434682
Left course
LAC Neil Farnham
RUTLEDGE or RUTLIDGE NZ428913

LAC Barron Tristram
SMITH NZ431208

LAC Ronald Ewen
SNELL NZ4215906

LAC Stronach Lawson Cay
THOMPSON NZ436009

LAC Brian Russell
TOD or TODD NZ434687

LAC James Ewart
TWADDLE NZ4215263

LAC John Anthony
WALLER NZ436195

LAC Percy Clive
WESTON
NZ432028

LAC William Robert
WHITTLE NZ431223

LAC Rex Samuel
WILSON NZ436018

LAC John Frederick
WINTLE NZ4215137

LAC Gerard Wills
WORNER NZ433395

LAC Alexander
YOUNG NZ436021


103 course
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment
LAC
Alexander George
ANDERSON 1817898
Nickname Basher
LAC Raymond Leonard
BLETCHER 1616983
Nickname Blonde Bomber
LAC Gregory
BRINDLEY 1686055
Nickname Binder
LAC Peter Douglas
BURROUGHS
1608277
Nickname Pin-Up
LAC Harold Herbert
CLEATOR 2205446
Nickname Wash Board
LAC Charles Ernest
COX NZ4214085
Nickname Cornet
LAC Geoffrey Samuel
CROSS or CROSSE
1399835
Left course; CROSSE on party invitation; nickname Doggy
LAC Harry James
CURTIS
1587304
Nickname Apple Knocker
Cpl
Rex William
DADSON 1218478
Nickname Rosebud
LAC Leslie George Thomas
DYER 1605805
Nickname Nice Age
LAC Alan
EDWARDS 1380703
Nickname I Know a Chap
LAC Dennis Charles
FENN 1804156
Left course; nickname Chuck
LAC Geoffrey Alexander
GREEN 1583629
Nickname Bluebeard
LAC Raymond
GREEN
1584248
Nickname Line
Cpl
Frederick William
GRIFFITHS
949657
Nickname Gladys
LAC Harold Alex
HARRIS 1443402
Nickname Dormouse
LAC Eric William
HAYWARD or HEYWOOD 1523720
HAYWARD on party invitation; nickname Back-Seat
LAC Bryan Meredith
HOFFNER or HUFFNER
1866962
HUFFNER on party invitation; nickname Double or Nothing
LAC William
HUDSON NZ432120
Nickname Kiwi
LAC Cecil Derrick
KEELING 1681296
Nickname Grand-dad
LAC Geoffrey Arthur Reginald
LAWSON 1805701
Nickname Deadly Nightshade
LAC Alistair Laird
LEIGHTON 1319853
Nickname Belt-Up
LAC Ernest Russell
LONG 1685680
Nickname Cheese
LAC John Cornelius
LYONS
NZ4212737
From 101 course; nickname Dinkum
LAC Reginald Frank Knevett
MACE
1807529
Nickname Twitcher
Cpl
Thomas Towers
MARKLAND 1529477
Nickname Cap Badge
LAC George James Ashburner
MARTIN 1685843

LAC Ronald Basil
MASON 1691801
Nickname Mind This
LAC Ian Patrick
MAYHEW
1572223
Transferred to 105 course
LAC Samuel
McMINN
1523792
Left course; nickname Sox
LAC James
MILNER 1625691

LAC Ronald George
MITCHELL 1805610
Nickname Ham and Eggs
LAC Cyril Dimond
MORRIS 1674765
Nickname Mad
LAC Russell Arthur
PALMER 1626406
Nickname Off-the-Cob
Cpl
Kenneth Axel
PAULSON 804372
Nickname Wolf
LAC Gordon
PEERS 2216086
Nickname Pitbound
LAC Richard George
PHILLIPS 1805331
Nickname Binder
LAC Peter Hubert
PLUMBLY or PLUMBLEY 1803618
PLUMBLY on party invitation; nickname Major
LAC Arthur Ernest
POCKLINGTON 1625134
Transferred to 105 course; nickname
LAC Peter William
RAWLINS or RAWLINSON
1697413
RAWLINSON on party invitation; nickname Fraulein
LAC Harry
RAYNER 1523935
Nickname Romeo
LAC John Rose
REIDIE
NZ4215258
Nickname Smiler
LAC Anthony John Donald
SADLER 1584224
Nickname Fagless
LAC Sidney John
SHREEVE 1806394
Nickname Tamer
LAC Donald William
SHEPHEARD 1629441
Transferred to 105 course
LAC Peter Llewellyn Francis
SMITH NZ432077
Nickname Cannibal
LAC Peter Robert Frederick Francis
SMITH 1586567
Nickname Pepsicola
LAC William Joseph
SOUTHEY 1805181
SOUTHBY on party invitation; nickname W/O 1˝
LAC Joseph
SPENCER 1625380
Nickname Little Pig
LAC Samuel Leslie
SPICER
1477505
Left course; nickname SsSs
LAC Kenneth George Edwin
SPINK 1809789
Nickname Bas
LAC Ronald Claud
TANDY
1816682
Nickname Randy
LAC Raymond Charles
TASKER 1624992

LAC James
TAYLOR 1523795
O'TAYLOR on party invitation; nickname H.J.
LAC James
TECTOR
1623763
Nickname Wot Heit
Cpl
Alan Ivor
THOMPSON 573948
Became Wing Commander; nickname Chiefy
LAC Keith Pilmer
THOMPSON 1866489
Nickname Pull-Through
LAC Philip
THORNTON 1625075

LAC Cyril Edmond
TOMS 1607722
Nickname Combs
LAC Ronald Hilton
TRASK 1605915
Nickname O’Toole
LAC Ronald William
VIRTUE 1805556
Nickname Frottle
LAC James Leslie
WALKER 1806698
Nickname Lights Out
LAC Frederick Alan
WHITE 1816681
Nickname Commintern
LAC Peter Morgan
WILLIAMS 1402649
Nickname Matchless

105 course (names from course photo)
Rank
Names
Surname
Number
Comment


ARNOLD



BANKS



BARLETT



BELFORD



BRADHURST



BRIGGS



BURT



CANTOR



CONAGHY



DAVIS



DELANEY



DICKSON



DUNGEY



?



ELDER



FERGUSON



FLEMMING



GRAY



?



GREEN



GIBSON



HIGHAM



HILL



?



INGRAM



IRWIN



JACK



LARMIN



LING



MANSER



McGOUGH



McLAUGHLIN



McMENZIE



?



MENAGH



MIERS



MORGAN



MORGAN



MURPHY



?



?



NICHOLLS



O’HALLORAN



OSBORNE



PARFITT



PITT



?



RANKIN



RODNEY



ROSE


C
TAYLOR


N
TAYLOR



THOMAS



THOMPSON



TIMMINS



TURNER



WALLIS



WARD



WARNE



WASHINGTON



WILKINSON



WILSON


[Home Page ] [Flying Units] [Projects] [Crashes] [Help] [Virtual Museum] [Contact]

Midland aircraft recovery group aviation history Warwickshire history Worcestershire history aviation archaeology recovery aircraft WW2 digs